IEEE Control Systems Award
IEEE Control Systems Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | outstanding contributions to control systems engineering, science or technology |
Sponsored by | IEEE Control Systems Society |
Location | Awards ceremony of the IEEE Control Systems Society[1] |
Presented by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 1982 |
Website | http://www.ieee.org/about/awards/tfas/controlsys.html |
The IEEE Control Systems Award is a technical field award given to an individual by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) "for outstanding contributions to control systems engineering, science or technology". It is an IEEE-level award, created in 1980 by the board of directors of the IEEE, but sponsored by the IEEE Control Systems Society.[1][2]
Originally the name was IEEE Control Systems Science and Engineering Award, but after 1991[3] the IEEE changed it to IEEE Control Systems Award.[4]
Recipients of this award receive a bronze medal, a certificate, and an honorarium.[1][2]
Recipients
The following people received the IEEE Control Systems Science and Engineering Award:[1][5]
- 1982: Howard H. Rosenbrock
- 1983: No award
- 1984: Arthur E. Bryson, Jr.
- 1985: George Zames
- 1986: Charles A. Desoer
- 1987: Walter Murray Wonham
- 1988: Dante C. Youla
- 1989: Yu-Chi Ho
- 1990: Karl Johan Åström
- 1991: Roger W. Brockett[3]
The following people received the IEEE Control Systems Award:[1][5]
- 1992: Harold J. Kushner
- 1993: Moshe M. Zakai
- 1994: Elmer G. Gilbert
- 1995: Petar V. Kokotovic
- 1996: Vladimir A. Yakubovich
- 1997: Brian D. O. Anderson
- 1998: Jan C. Willems
- 1999: A. Stephen Morse[6]
- 2000: Sanjoy K. Mitter
- 2001: Keith Glover
- 2002: Pravin Varaiya
- 2003: N. N. Krasovski
- 2004: John C. Doyle
- 2005: Manfred Morari
- 2006: P. R. Kumar
- 2007: Lennart Ljung
- 2008: Mathukumalli Vidyasagar
- 2009: David Q. Mayne
- 2010: Graham Clifford Goodwin
- 2011: Eduardo D. Sontag
- 2012: Alberto Isidori
- 2013: Stephen P. Boyd
- 2014: Tamer Başar
- 2015: Bruce Francis
- 2016: Arthur J. Krener
- 2017: Richard M. Murray
- 2018: John N. Tsitsiklis[7][8][9]
- 2019: Pramod Khargonekar
- 2020: Anders Lindquist
- 2021: Hidenori Kimura
- 2022: Dimitri Bertsekas
- 2023: Naomi Leonard
- 2024: Alain Bensoussan
See also
- List of people in systems and control
- List of engineering awards
- Giorgio Quazza Medal
- Hendrik W. Bode Lecture Prize
- Richard E. Bellman Control Heritage Award
- Rufus Oldenburger Medal
References
- ^ a b c d e "IEEE Control Systems Award". IEEE Control Systems Society. Archived from the original on December 29, 2010. Retrieved January 13, 2011.
- ^ a b "IEEE Control Systems Award". IEEE. Archived from the original on April 6, 2010. Retrieved January 13, 2011.
- ^ a b Baillieul, John B.; Willems, Jan C., eds. (1999). Mathematical control theory. Springer-Verlag. p. xix. ISBN 978-0-387-98317-2. Retrieved March 29, 2011.
- ^ "IEEE Control Systems Magazine". IEEE. Retrieved January 15, 2011.
- ^ a b "IEEE Control Systems Award Recipients" (PDF). IEEE. Archived from the original (PDF) on August 18, 2018. Retrieved October 22, 2019.
- ^ Dudley Professor of Electrical Engineering at Yale University
- ^ "LIDS director receives IEEE Control Systems Award for 2018". Retrieved 2018-12-12.
- ^ "2018 IEEE Technical Field Award Recipients and Citations" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-12-12.[dead link]
- ^ "IEEE CONTROL SYSTEMS AWARD RECIPIENTS" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-12-12.
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This science awards article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e