IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal
IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding contributions to material and device science and technology, including practical application |
Presented by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 2002 |
Website | [1] |
In 2002, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) added a new award to its already existing program of awards. Each year, one or more nominees are honored with a medal in the name of Jun-ichi Nishizawa, considered to be the father of Japanese microelectronics. Nishizawa was professor, director of two research institutes and the 17th president at Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan, and contributed important innovations in the fields of optical communications and semiconductor devices, such as laser and PIN diodes and static induction thyristors for electric power applications.
This medal is awarded by the IEEE on a yearly basis to nominees in the fields of materials science and device technologies.
Sponsor of this award is the Federation of Electric Power Companies, Japan.
Recipients
The following have won the award:[1]
- 2004: Frederick H. Dill[2][3]
- 2005: Jerry M. Woodall[4]
- 2006: Hideo Sunami,[5] Mitsumasa Koyanagi,[6] Kiyoo Itoh[7]
- 2007: Nicolaas Frans De Rooij[8]
- 2008: Wolfgang Helfrich, Martin Schadt, James Fergason
- 2009: Chenming Hu
- 2010: Richard M. Swanson[9]
- 2011: Bernard Lechner, Peter Brody, Fang Cheng Luo[10]
- 2012: Mark T. Bohr,[11] Robert S. Chau,[12] Tahir Ghani[13]
- 2013: Burn J. Lin[14][15]
- 2014: Franz Laermer[16] and Andrea Urban[17]
- 2015: Dimitri Antoniadis[18]
- 2016: Masayoshi Esashi[19]
- 2017: Ching W. Tang, Stephen R. Forrest, and Mark E. Thompson
- 2018: Joe C. Campbell [20][21]
- 2019: Yasuhiko Arakawa, Pallab Bhattacharya, and Dieter Bimberg
- 2020: Paul Daniel Dapkus
- 2021: James J. Coleman[22]
- 2022: Umesh Mishra[23]
- 2023: James S. Harris[24]
References
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). IEEE. 2019-12-03. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-12-03. Retrieved 2019-12-03.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Frederick H. Dill - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-01-25. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ Hitachi Visionary Honored with IEEE's Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal
- ^ "Jerry M. Woodall - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-01-29. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Hideo Sunami - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-01-28. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Mitsumasa Koyanagi - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-02-08. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Kiyoo Itoh - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-02-02. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Nicolaas Frans De Rooij - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-02-09. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ SunPower’s CTO awarded IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa medal
- ^ AUO CIPO Dr. Fang-Chen Luo Honored with 2011 IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal
- ^ "Mark Bohr - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 4 February 2016. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Robert S. Chau - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-02-25. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Tahir Ghani - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-02-29. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ https://ece.osu.edu/news/2013/04/ece-alum-burn-lin-receives-ieee-jun-ichi-nishizawa-medal ECE Alum Burn Lin receives IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal
- ^ "Burn Jeng Lin - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-01-19. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Franz Laermer - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-01-25. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Andrea Urban - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2016-01-13. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Dimitri A. Antoniadis - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. Retrieved 2017-03-12.
- ^ "Masayoshi Esashi - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 23 April 2018. Retrieved 2019-12-03.
- ^ "Joe Charles Campbell". 13 April 2017.
- ^ "Joe C. Campbell - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 23 April 2018. Retrieved 2019-12-03.
- ^ "IEEE JUN-ICHI NISHIZAWA MEDAL RECIPIENTS" (PDF). Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). Archived from the original (PDF) on December 16, 2021. Retrieved 2022-05-25.
- ^ "Umesh K. Mishra - IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal". 11 May 2022.
- ^ "IEEE JUN-ICHI NISHIZAWA MEDAL RECIPIENTS" (PDF). Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). Archived from the original (PDF) on December 16, 2021. Retrieved 2022-12-25.
External links
- IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This engineering-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e