Welsh local election
The first elections to the Carmarthenshire County Council were held on 4 May 1995. It was followed by the 1999 election. Results are drawn from the national[1] and local[2] press.
Overview
Carmarthenshire County Council election result 1995 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | 1 | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | | | | | | | | |
| Plaid Cymru | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | | | | | | | | |
| Independent Labour | | | | | | | | |
| Ratepayers | | | | | | | | |
| Green | | | | | | | | |
| Other parties | | | | | | | | |
Results
Abergwili (one seat)
Abergwili 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Pamela Palmer* | 671 | 72.5 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Frances Dixon | 254 | 27.5 | |
Majority | 417 | 45.0 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford (one seat)
Ammanford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Llynfa Thomas* | 304 | 50.4 | |
| Labour | Shireen Davies | 299 | 49.6 | |
Majority | 5 | 0.8 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Betws (one seat)
Betws Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Dorian Evans | 442 | 65.2 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Brian Vaughan | 200 | 29.5 | |
| Independent | William Thomas | 36 | 5.3 | |
Majority | 242 | 35.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bigyn (three seats)
Bigyn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Martin Morris | 1,090 | 22.6 | |
| Labour | Sandra Cooke | 924 | 19.2 | |
| Labour | David Prothero | 902 | 18.7 | |
| Independent | William J Marks* | 693 | 14.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret N Burree* | 676 | 14 | |
| Independent | Richard John* | 531 | 11 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Burry Port (two seats)
Burry Port Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Evans* | 1,014 | 34.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | George W. West* | 693 | 23.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Nolan | 501 | 16.9 | |
| Labour | Lawrence Jenkins | 397 | 13.4 | |
| Labour | Paul Davies | 356 | 12 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Bynea (one seat)
Bynea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Bowen* | 533 | 71.4 | |
| Independent Green | Marcus Hughes* | 320 | 28.6 | |
Majority | 213 | 42.8 | |
| Labour gain from Independent Green | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Town North (two seats)
Carmarthen Town North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kenneth Maynard | 1,431 | 38.9 | |
| Independent | David Merriman* | 1,117 | 30.4 | |
| Labour | Douglas Rose | 849 | 23.1 | |
| Conservative | Jane Jones | 279 | 7.6 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Carmarthen Town South (two seats)
Carmarthen Town South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Evans* | 982 | 39.7 | |
| Labour | Russell Davies* | 808 | 32.7 | |
| Independent | Richard Goodridge | 682 | 27.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Town West (two seats)
Carmarthen Town West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sioned-Mair Richards* | 694 | 24.5 | |
| Independent | William Gwynoro Jones* | 611 | 21.5 | |
| Labour | Judy Stenger* | 564 | 19.9 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dewi Williams | 471 | 16.6 | |
| Independent | Agnes Dunbar | 295 | 10.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dominic Alessio | 136 | 4.8 | |
| Green | Brian Kingzett | 67 | 2.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Cenarth (one seat)
Cenarth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Alan Wyndham Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Clynderwen (one seat)
Clynderwen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Morgan* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cross Hands (one seat)
Cynwyl Elfed (one seat)
Cynwyl Elfed Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cynwyl Gaeo and Llanwrda /Talley (one seat)
Cynwyl Gaeo and Llanwrda/Talley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Theophilus* | 782 | 69.3 | |
| Independent | W.G. Rees | 137 | 12.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | J.P. Doubell | 105 | 9.3 | |
| Green | Tim Shaw | 105 | 9.3 | |
Majority | 645 | 57.2 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Dafen (one seat)
Dafen 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vernon Warlow | 477 | 52.7 | |
| Independent Green | Brian Stringer* | 428 | 47.3 | |
Majority | 49 | 5.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Elli (one seat)
Elli Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen James* | 585 | 49.7 | |
| Conservative | Robert Buckland | 380 | 32.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas C. Burree | 211 | 18.0 | |
Majority | 205 | 17.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Felinfoel (one seat)
Felinfoel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Henry Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Garnant (one seat)
Garnant Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Madge* | 668 | 83.7 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Emyr Williams | 130 | 16.3 | |
Majority | 538 | 67.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Glanaman (one seat)
Glanaman Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Harris* | 753 | 80.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Davies | 184 | 19.6 | |
Majority | 569 | 60.8 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Glanymor (two seats)
Glanymor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David James* | 1,126 | 38.0 | |
| Labour | Gerald Meyler | 853 | 28.8 | |
| Independent Labour | Kenneth Davies* | 665 | 22.4 | |
| Independent | Matilda Jones snr. | 171 | 5.8 | |
| Independent | Alison Price | 149 | 5.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Glyn (one seat)
Glyn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Howard Jones | 407 | 42.1 | |
| Independent Labour | Thomas Jones | 368 | 38.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dynfor Owens* | 192 | 19.8 | |
Majority | 39 | 4.0 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Gorslas (two seats)
Gorslas Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ryan Jones* | 1,257 | 39.0 | |
| Ratepayer | William Wyn Evans | 1,085 | 33.7 | |
| Labour | M.E. Janes | 737 | 22.9 | |
| Conservative | D.W. Thomas | 140 | 4.3 | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Ratepayer hold | Swing | | |
Hendy (one seat)
Hendy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Henry Williams | 625 | 53.1 | |
| Labour | Austin R. Welsby | 552 | 46.9 | |
Majority | 73 | 6.2 | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Hengoed (two seats)
Hengoed Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter Williams | 657 | 27.8 | |
| Labour | Kenneth Edwards | 593 | 25.1 | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Jones | 578 | 24.5 | |
| Independent | Denis Woolley* | 376 | 15.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kirsty Williams | 159 | 6.7 | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kidwelly (one seat)
Laugharne Township (one seat)
Laugharne Township Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Cyril Roberts* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanboidy (one seat)
Llanboidy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Gibbin* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanddarog (one seat)
Llanddarog Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayer | Huw Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Ratepayer hold | Swing | | |
Llanddowror (one seat)
Llanddowror Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Davies | unopposed | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llandeilo, Tywi and Castle (one seat)
Llandeilo, Tywi and Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Davies | 417 | 53.5 | |
| Labour | Ieuan Gwyn | 222 | 28.5 | |
| Plaid Cymru | M.L. Bowen | 74 | 9.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | S.K. Doubell | 67 | 8.6 | |
Majority | 195 | 25.0 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandovery Town (one seat)
Llandovery Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Denley Owen* | 1,140 | 85.2 | |
| Labour | Vivienne Smith | 198 | 14.8 | |
Majority | 942 | 70.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
Llandybie and Heolddu (two seats)
Llandybie and Heolddu Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gerald Earl | 1,047 | 30.6 | |
| Independent | Mary Thomas* | 837 | 24.4 | |
| Labour | Brenda Evans* | 792 | 23.1 | |
| Labour | Herbert Samways* | 647 | 18.9 | |
| Conservative | Henri Davies | 102 | 3.0 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandyfaelog (one seat)
Llandyfaelog Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | David John | 326 | 54.2 | |
| Independent | Lydia Stephens | 275 | 45.8 | |
Majority | 51 | 8.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llanegwad and Llanfynydd (one seat)
Llanegwad and Llanfynydd Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dillwyn Williams* | 558 | 59.8 | |
| Independent | John James | 375 | 40.2 | |
Majority | 183 | 19.6 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych (one seat)
Llanfihangel Aberbythych Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Jones* | 417 | 57.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roy C. Vivian | 304 | 42.2 | |
Majority | 113 | 15.6 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth (one seat)
Llangeler (one seat)
Llangeler Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangennech (two seats)
Llangenench Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | William Hopkins | 704 | 27.5 | |
| Labour | Thomas Lewis | 641 | 25.1 | |
| Labour | John Willock | 628 | 24.6 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Meilyr Hughes | 584 | 22.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor (one seat)
Llangunnor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Merlin Jones* | 728 | 57.7 | |
| Independent | Robin Griffiths* | 533 | 42.3 | |
Majority | 195 | 15.4 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangyndeyrn (one seat)
Llangyndeyrn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Philip Evans | 857 | 65.8 | |
| Independent | Robert Beynon* | 445 | 34.2 | |
Majority | 412 | 31.6 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llansadwrn and Llangadog / Myddfai and Llanddeusant (one seat)
Llansadwrn and Llangadog / Myddfai and Llanddeusant Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llansteffan (one seat)
Llansteffan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Harries | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanybydder/Llanllwni (one seat)
Llanybydder/Llanllwni Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ieuan Wyn Davies | 794 | 58.1 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Timothy Davies | 318 | 23.3 | |
| Labour | Gaynor Davies | 200 | 14.6 | |
| Disability Rights | Patricia Stevens-Bevan | 28 | 2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alleyne Evans | 26 | 1.9 | |
Majority | 476 | 34.8 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lliedi (two seats)
Lliedi Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Skinner | 869 | 27.7 | |
| Labour | William Thomas | 824 | 26.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elinor Lloyd* | 683 | 21.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth Rees | 549 | 17.5 | |
| Conservative | David James | 214 | 6.8 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llwynhendy (two seats)
Llwynhendy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Donald Davies* | 749 | 35.1 | |
| Labour | Eunydd Thomas | 692 | 32.4 | |
| Independent | John Howell | 534 | 25.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Burree | 161 | 7.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Manordeilo and Salem / Ffairfach (one seat)
Manordeilo and Salem / Ffairfach Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Davies* | 674 | 56.6 | |
| Independent | Hal Jones* | 517 | 43.4 | |
Majority | 157 | 13.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Myddynfych (one seat)
Myddynfych Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Maldwyn R. Morgan* | 335 | 76.8 | |
| Independent Labour | David Thomas | 101 | 23.2 | |
Majority | 234 | 53.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Newchurch (one seat)
Newchurch Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Henry Jones | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pantyffynnon (one seat)
Pantyffynnon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey (two seats)
Pembrey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vincent Rees* | 646 | 33.2 | |
| Labour | Trevor Thomas* | 599 | 30.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Williams | 459 | 23.6 | |
| Independent | Raymond Hall | 239 | 12.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Pencarreg (one seat)
Pencarreg Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Williams | 383 | 63.6 | |
| Labour | David Williams | 219 | 36.4 | |
Majority | 164 | 27.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penygroes (one seat)
Penygroes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Ceirwyn Davies | 500 | 52.9 | |
| Labour | Evan Davies* | 446 | 47.1 | |
Majority | 54 | 5.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
Pontamman (one seat)
Pontamman Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kenneth Rees* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pontyberem (one seat)
Pontyberem Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Labour | Thomas Edwards | 479 | 34 | |
| Independent | Deris Williams | 408 | 29 | |
| Independent Ratepayer | James Annandale | 269 | 19.1 | |
| Labour | Wendy Evans | 253 | 17.9 | |
Majority | 71 | 5 | |
| Independent Labour gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach / Llynfell / Brynamman (one seat)
Quarter Bach / Llynfell / Brynamman Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elwyn Williams* | 722 | 46.6 | |
| Independent | Arthur Jones* | 535 | 34.5 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Kenneth J.G. Maddocks* | 292 | 18.9 | |
Majority | 187 | 12.1 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St Clears (one seat)
St Clears Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Arwyn Owen* | 876 | 52 | |
| Independent | David Phillips* | 809 | 48 | |
Majority | 67 | 4 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels (one seat)
St Ishmaels Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Saron (one seat)
Saron Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Terrence H. Marshall* | 800 | 54.2 | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Davies | 677 | 45.8 | |
Majority | 123 | 8.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Swiss Valley (one seat)
Swiss Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Patrick Caulfield | 407 | 50.4 | |
| Labour | Nigel Griffiths | 400 | 49.6 | |
Majority | 7 | 0.8 | |
| | Swing | | |
Trelech (one seat)
Trelech Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trimsaran (one seat)
Trimsaran Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Meryl Gravell | 548 | 50.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Cooper | 332 | 30.3 | |
| Labour | David Taylor | 181 | 16.5 | |
| Independent | Denis Carter | 36 | 3.3 | |
Majority | 216 | 19.7 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tumble (two seats)
Tumble Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Terrence Evans* | 866 | 37.9 | |
| Labour | David Richards* | 752 | 33 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Neil Baker | 664 | 29.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tycroes (one seat)
Tycroes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Angus Pugh* | 451 | 50.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Hugh Waters | 437 | 49.2 | |
Majority | 14 | 1.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tyisha (two seats)
Tyisha Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Neil* | 1,040 | 38.0 | |
| Labour | Harry Palmer* | 958 | 35.0 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dyfrig Thomas | 739 | 27.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whitland (one seat)
Whitland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Roy Llewellyn | 549 | 75.2 | |
| Independent | Rosemary Jenkins | 181 | 24.8 | |
Majority | 368 | 50.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
By-elections between 1995 and 1999
Penygroes 1996
A by-election was held in the Penygroes ward following the death of Plaid Cymru councillor Ceirwyn Davies. Lynne Davies, who had previously represented the ward on Dinefwr Borough Council from 1976 until 1996 was elected in his place.
Carmarthen Town South 1997
A by-election was held in the Carmarthen Town South ward following the death of Liberal Democrat councillor Dr Margaret Evans.[4]
Carmarthen Town South by-election, 11 December 1997 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | June Williams | 295 | | |
| Labour | Richard Edwards | 269 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Mary Kathleen Davies | 190 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Evans | 75 | | |
| Conservative | Jane Ann Jones | 42 | | |
Majority | 26 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Burry Port 1998
A by-election was held in the Burry Port ward following the death of Liberal Democrat councillor George West.
Burry Port by-election, 30 July 1998[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patricia Ethel Mary Jones | 730 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | | 466 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | | 143 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
References
- ^ Western Mail, 6 May 1995
- ^ "Election Special". South Wales Evening Post. 5 May 1995.
- ^ a b "Cumulative Index by Authority". Edkins Family Index. Edkins Family. Retrieved 7 June 2020.
- ^ "Council on a knife edge". Carmarthen Journal. 17 December 1997. p. 14. Retrieved 5 May 2023.