1917 Eastern Suburbs season
1917 Eastern Suburbs season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eastern Suburbs (now known as the Sydney Roosters) competed in the 10th New South Wales Rugby League(NSWRL) premiership in 1917.
Details
|
|
Results
- Premiership Round 1, Saturday 12 May 1917,
Eastern Suburbs 10 defeated North Sydney 0 at the Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 2, Saturday 19 May 1917.
Glebe 5 ( Pert try, A. B. Burge goal ) defeated Eastern Suburbs 4 ( Messenger 2 goals ) at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
"Had Glebe been penalised to the full extent for glaring Interference in the flrst half the result muy have been reversed. Wright, the Glebe three-quarter, was the delinquent, and the referee should have awarded Cubitt a penalty try for such a bad breach"
- Premiership Round 3, Saturday 26 May 1917
Eastern Suburbs 9 ( Cubitt try; Messenger 3 Goals ) defeated South Sydney 6 ( Norman, Vaughan Tries ) at Agricultural Ground.
The result was said to be in doubt right up until the end
- Premiership Round 4, Saturday 2 June 1917,
Newtown 11 defeated Eastern Suburbs 3 at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 5, Tuesday 5 June 1917;
Balmain 13 defeated Eastern Suburbs 2 at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 6, Saturday 9 June 1917;
Western Suburbs 15 defeated Eastern Suburbs 2 at St Luke's Park.
- Premiership Round 7, Saturday 16 June 1917;
Eastern Suburbs 14 defeated Annandale 9( J.Bain 3 tries) at the Agricultural Ground
- Premiership Round 8, Saturday 23 June 1917;
Eastern Suburbs 16 defeated North Sydney 11(Deane, Emelhenz, Blinkhorn; Tries; Robetson Goal) at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 9, Monday 25 June 1917;
Eastern Suburbs 14 beat Glebe 10 at the Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 10, Saturday 30 June 1917;
South Sydney 18( H. Horder, Moore, Vaughn Tries; Lucas 3 Goals) Defeated Eastern Suburbs 13 at the Sydney Sports Ground.
- Premiership Round 11, Saturday 7 July 1917;
Newtown 12 beat Eastern Suburbs 11 at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 12, Saturday 14 July 1917;
Balmain 18 defeated Eastern Suburbs 0 at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 13, Saturday 21 July 1917;
Eastern Suburbs 14 beat Western Suburbs 9 at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 14, Saturday 28 July 1917;
Eastern Suburbs 19 beat Annandale 8 at the Agricultural Ground.
Table
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Balmain | 14 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 269 | 61 | +208 | 26 |
2 | South Sydney | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 236 | 143 | +93 | 18 |
3 | Western Suburbs | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 162 | 160 | +2 | 15 |
4 | Newtown | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 114 | 123 | -9 | 15 |
5 | Glebe | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 207 | 165 | +42 | 14 |
6 | Eastern Suburbs | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 131 | 145 | -14 | 14 |
7 | Annandale | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 71 | 214 | -143 | 6 |
8 | North Sydney | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 90 | 269 | -179 | 4 |
- Glebe were stripped of two competition points due to fielding an ineligible player in one game.
Season Highlights
- Won the 3rd grade competition.
References
External links
Rugby League Tables and Statistics
Preceded by | Season 1917 | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
- Current
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Past
- Royal Agricultural Society Ground
- Sydney Sports Ground
- Henson Park
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Sydney Cricket Ground
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
competitions
- Current
- Sydney Roosters Women
- Ipswich Jets (Queensland Cup)
- Glebe Dirty Reds (Sydney Shield)
- Central Coast Division Rugby League
- Sydney Roosters Juniors