1918 Eastern Suburbs season
1918 Eastern Suburbs season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eastern Suburbs (now known as the Sydney Roosters) competed in the 11th New South Wales Rugby League (NSWRL) premiership in 1918.
Details
- Home Ground: Agricultural Ground
- Lineups:
|
|
Results
- Premiership Round 1, Saturday 11 May 1918;
Eastern Suburbs 17 defeated Newtown 3 at the Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 2, Saturday 18 May 1918;
Eastern Suburbs 8 defeated Western Suburbs 2 at Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 3, Saturday 25 May 1918;
Eastern Suburbs 17 defeated Glebe 9 at the Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 4, Saturday 1 June 1918;
South Sydney 16( H. Horder 2, Arthur, C. Horder Tries; H. Hallett Goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 5 at the Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 5, Monday 3 June 1918;
North Sydney 16 defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 at the Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 6, Saturday 8 June 1918;
Eastern Suburbs 9 defeated Annandale 5 at Wentworth Park.
- Premiership Round 7, Saturday 15 June 1918;
Balmain Tigers|Balmain 11 defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 at Sydney Cricket Ground. Premiership Round 8, Monday 24 June 1918; Eastern Suburbs 20 defeated Newtown 15 at Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 9, Saturday 29 June 1918;
Western Suburbs 16 defeated Eastern Suburbs 9 at Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 10, Saturday 6 July 1918;
Glebe 18 defeated Eastern Suburbs 5 at Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 11, Saturday 13 July 1918;
South Sydney 13( H. Horder, Groves, Kerwick Tries; A. Oxford, H. Horder Goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 5 at Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 12, Saturday 20 July 1918;
????????????????????????????????????
- Premiership Round 13, Saturday 27 July 1918;
Eastern Suburbs 15 defeated Annandale 8 at Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 14, Saturday 3 August 1918 - Eastern Suburbs 22 defeated Balmain 15 at Agricultural Ground.
Ladder
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Sydney | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 257 | 121 | +136 | 24 |
2 | Western Suburbs | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 182 | 102 | +80 | 22 |
3 | Glebe | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 212 | 128 | +84 | 18 |
4 | Balmain | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 215 | 148 | +67 | 17 |
5 | EASTERN SUBURBS | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 160 | 153 | +7 | 16 |
6 | North Sydney | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 131 | 202 | -71 | 8 |
7 | Newtown | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 115 | 175 | -60 | 7 |
8 | Annandale | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 73 | 316 | -243 | 0 |
References
External links
Rugby League Tables and Statistics
Preceded by | Season 1918 | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
- Current
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Past
- Royal Agricultural Society Ground
- Sydney Sports Ground
- Henson Park
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Sydney Cricket Ground
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
competitions
- Current
- Sydney Roosters Women
- Ipswich Jets (Queensland Cup)
- Glebe Dirty Reds (Sydney Shield)
- Central Coast Division Rugby League
- Sydney Roosters Juniors