1929 Eastern Suburbs season
Rugby league team season
1929 Eastern Suburbs season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eastern Suburbs (now known as the Sydney Roosters) competed in the 22nd New South Wales Rugby League season in 1928.
Details
- Home Ground: Agricultural Ground
- Lineup:- George Boddington(Coach);
• Cyril Abotomey, • B. Bakewell • J. Barratt • Morrie Boyle • Richard Brown • Joe Busch • Harry Caples • A. Carter • W.Cole • Jack Coote • F. Davies • Tom Fitzpatrick • Gordon Fletcher • Nelson Hardy • George Harris • Larry Hedger • Billy Hong • Harry Kavanagh • Joe Pearce • Norm Pope • Bill Shankland • Ray Stehr • George Torpy.
Ladder
Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Sydney | 16 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 296 | 104 | +192 | 31 |
2 | St. George | 16 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 180 | 147 | +33 | 27 |
3 | Western Suburbs | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 258 | 153 | +105 | 26 |
4 | Newtown | 16 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 188 | 169 | +19 | 24 |
5 | North Sydney | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 194 | 211 | -17 | 19 |
6 | Balmain | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 213 | 259 | -46 | 17 |
7 | Eastern Suburbs | 16 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 203 | 269 | -66 | 14 |
8 | Glebe | 16 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 166 | 261 | -95 | 13 |
9 | University | 16 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 157 | 282 | -125 | 9 |
References
- Rugby League Tables and Statistics
Preceded by 1928 | Season 1929 | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
Sydney Roosters
Est. 1908 in Paddington, New South Wales
- Current
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Past
- Royal Agricultural Society Ground
- Sydney Sports Ground
- Henson Park
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Sydney Cricket Ground
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
competitions
- Current
- Sydney Roosters Women
- Ipswich Jets (Queensland Cup)
- Glebe Dirty Reds (Sydney Shield)
- Central Coast Division Rugby League
- Sydney Roosters Juniors