List of Sydney Roosters honours
Below is a list of the titles that the Sydney Roosters have received since 1908.
Major Titles
Premierships – 15
Season | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
1911 | Glebe | 11 – 8 |
1912 | No Opponent | – |
1913 | No Opponent | – |
1923 | South Sydney | 15 – 12 |
1935 | South Sydney | 19 – 3 |
1936 | Balmain | 32 – 12 |
1937 | No Opponent | – |
1940 | Canterbury-Bankstown | 24 – 14 |
1945 | Balmain | 22 – 18 |
1974 | Canterbury-Bankstown | 19 – 4 |
1975 | St. George Dragons | 38 – 0 |
2002 | New Zealand Warriors | 30 – 8 |
2013 | Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles | 26 – 18 |
2018 | Melbourne Storm | 21 – 6 |
2019 | Canberra Raiders | 14 - 8 |
Runners-up – 15
Season | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
1908 | South Sydney | 12 – 14 |
1919 | No Opponent | – |
1921 | No Opponent | – |
1928 | South Sydney | 5 – 26 |
1931 | South Sydney | 7 – 12 |
1934 | Western Suburbs | 12 – 15 |
1938 | Canterbury-Bankstown | 6 – 19 |
1941 | St. George | 14 – 31 |
1960 | St. George | 6 – 31 |
1972 | Manly-Warringah | 14 – 19 |
1980 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | 4 – 18 |
2000 | Brisbane Broncos | 6 – 14 |
2003 | Penrith Panthers | 6 – 18 |
2004 | Bulldogs | 13 – 16 |
2010 | St. George Illawarra Dragons | 8 – 32 |
Minor Premierships – 20
Season | Competition | Wins |
---|---|---|
1912 | NSWRFL | 13 |
1913 | NSWRFL | 12 |
1923 | NSWRFL | 13 |
1931 | NSWRFL | 12 |
1934 | NSWRFL | 12 |
1935 | NSWRFL | 15 |
1936 | NSWRFL | 11 |
1937 | NSWRFL | 6 |
1940 | NSWRFL | 9 |
1941 | NSWRFL | 9 |
1945 | NSWRFL | 11 |
1974 | NSWRFL | 19 |
1975 | NSWRFL | 20 |
1980 | NSWRFL | 14 |
1981 | NSWRFL | 16 |
2004 | NRL | 19 |
2013 | NRL | 18 |
2014 | NRL | 16 |
2015 | NRL | 18 |
2018 | NRL | 16 |
World Club Challenge – 5
Year | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
1976 | St Helens R.F.C. | 25 – 2 |
2003 | St Helens R.F.C. | 38 – 0 |
2014 | Wigan Warriors | 36 – 14 |
2019 | Wigan Warriors | 20 – 8 |
2020 | St Helens R.F.C | 20 - 12 |
NRLW Premierships – 1
Season | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
2021 | St. George Illawarra Dragons | 16 - 4 |
NRLW Runners-up – 2
Season | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
2018 | Brisbane Broncos | 34 – 12 |
2020 | Brisbane Broncos | 20 – 10 |
NRLW Minor Premierships – 1
Season | Wins |
---|---|
2021 | 5 |
Youth/Friendly Titles
Club Championship – 13
1930, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1945, 1970, 1974, 1975, 2004, 2013, 2014
Reserve Grade – 9
1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1935, 1937, 1949, 1986, 2004
Third Grade/Under 23 – 11
1914, 1917, 1924, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1941, 1947, 1970, 1976
National Youth Competition – 1
2016
Jersey Flegg Cup – 3
1995, 2002, 2004
Presidents Cup – 16
1910, 1911, 1913, 1915, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1927, 1938, 1948, 1949, 1955, 1978, 1987, 1993
S. G. Ball Cup – 4
1997, 2008, 2010, 2014
Amco Cup – 2
1975, 1978
City Cup – 3
1914, 1915, 1916
Pre-Season Cup – 4
1974, 1977, 1979, 1981
Auckland Nines – 1
2017
World Sevens – 1
1993
Individual Titles
Hall of Fame
Year | Inductees |
---|---|
2010 | Arthur Beetson, Brad Fittler, Dally Messenger, Dave Brown, Jack Gibson |
2012 | Dick Dunn, Kevin Hastings, Ray Stehr, Ron Coote |
Player of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1986 | Brendan Hall |
1987 | David Trewhella |
1988 | Kurt Sherlock |
1989 | Trevor Gillmeister |
1990 | Hugh McGahan |
1991 | Wayne Marshall |
1992 | Gary Freeman |
1993 | Nigel Gaffey |
1994 | Jason Lowrie |
Jack Gibson Medal
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1995 | Jason Lowrie |
1996 | Terry Hermansson |
1997 | Luke Ricketson |
1998 | Brad Fittler |
1999 | Bryan Fletcher |
2000 | Brad Fittler |
2001 | Craig Fitzgibbon |
2002 | Craig Fitzgibbon |
2003 | Adrian Morley |
2004 | Brett Finch |
2005 | Ryan Cross |
2006 | Craig Fitzgibbon |
2007 | Braith Anasta |
2008 | Mitchell Pearce |
2009 | Craig Fitzgibbon |
2010 | Mitchell Pearce |
2011 | Jake Friend |
2012 | Jared Waerea-Hargreaves |
2013 | Sonny Bill Williams |
2014 | Mitchell Pearce |
2015 | Boyd Cordner |
2016 | Jake Friend |
2017 | Boyd Cordner |
2018 | James Tedesco |
2019 | James Tedesco |
2020 | James Tedesco |
2021 | James Tedesco |
2022 | James Tedesco |
2023 | Lindsay Colins |
Rothmans Medal
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1970 | Kevin Junee |
1981 | Kevin Hastings |
1983 | Michael Eden |
Provan-Summons Medal
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1997 | Brad Fittler |
Dally M Medal
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1992 | Gary Freeman |
2010 | Todd Carney |
2019 | James Tedesco |
Dally M Fullback of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1993 | Rod Silva |
2004 | Anthony Minichiello |
2015 | Roger Tuivasa-Sheck |
2019 | James Tedesco |
2022 | James Tedesco |
Dally M Winger of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1981 | Terry Fahey |
1985 | John Ferguson |
1987 | Steve Morris |
2013 | Roger Tuivasa-Sheck |
2018 | Blake Ferguson |
2022 | Joseph Sua'ali'i |
Dally M Centre of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
2019 | Latrell Mitchell |
2022 | Joseph Manu |
Dally M Five-Eighth of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1998 | Brad Fittler |
1999 | Brad Fittler |
2002 | Brad Fittler |
2010 | Todd Carney |
Dally M Halfback of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1980 | Kevin Hastings |
1981 | Kevin Hastings |
1982 | Kevin Hastings |
1992 | Gary Freeman |
2004 | Brett Finch |
Dally M Prop of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1991 | Craig Salvatori |
Dally M Hooker of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1980 | John Lang |
1981 | Jeff Masterman |
Dally M Second-Rower of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1987 | Hugh McGahan |
2013 | Boyd Cordner |
Dally M Rookie of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1981 | Jeff Masterman |
2021 | Sam Walker |
Dally M Coach of the Year
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1981 | Bob Fulton |
2010 | Brian Smith |
2013 | Trent Robinson |
Clive Churchill Medal
Season | Winner |
---|---|
1974 | Arthur Beetson (Retrospective) [1] |
1975 | Ian Schubert (Retrospective) [1] |
2002 | Craig Fitzgibbon |
2018 | Luke Keary |
See also
References
- ^ a b The Courier Mail [dead link]
External links
- v
- t
- e
- Current
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Past
- Royal Agricultural Society Ground
- Sydney Sports Ground
- Henson Park
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Sydney Cricket Ground
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
competitions
- Current
- Sydney Roosters Women
- Ipswich Jets (Queensland Cup)
- Glebe Dirty Reds (Sydney Shield)
- Central Coast Division Rugby League
- Sydney Roosters Juniors