1920 Eastern Suburbs season
1920 Eastern Suburbs season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eastern Suburbs (now known as the Sydney Roosters) competed in the 13th New South Wales Rugby League (NSWRL) premiership in 1920.
Details
- Home Ground: Agricultural Ground
- Lineup:-
|
|
Results
- premiership Round 1, Saturday 1 May 1920;
Balmain 9 (Potter try; Craig 3 goals defeated Eastern Suburbs 7 (Caples try; Messenger goal; Challis field goal) at the Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 2, Saturday 8 May 1920;
Eastern Suburbs 19 (Wright 2, Cameron tries; Wally Messenger 3; Caples 2 goals) defeated Newtown 7 (Boys try; Boys goal) at the Agricultural Society Ground.
- Premiership Round 3, Saturday 15 May 1920;
Eastern Suburbs 44 (Wright, Warkins 2, Cameron, Messenger, Norman, Williams tries ; Messenger 7 goals) defeated University 8 (Callan, Satterthwaite tries) at Agricultural Society Ground.
- Premiership Round 4, Saturday 22 May 1920
Eastern Suburbs 20 defeated Glebe 5 at Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 5, Saturday 29 May 1920;
Eastern Suburbs 18 defeated Western Suburbs 14 at Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 6, Thursday 17 June 1920;
Eastern Suburbs 42 defeated Annandale 10 at Sydney Cricket Ground No. 2
Premiership Round 7, Bye:
Premiership Round 8, Saturday 26 June 1920 Eastern Suburbs 12 defeated North Sydney 8 at Sydney Cricket Ground.
Premiership Round 9, Saturday 17 July 1920 - South Sydney 14 defeated Eastern Suburbs 11 at Agricultural Ground.
- Premiership Round 10, Saturday 24 July 1920,
Eastern Suburbs 30 Wright 5 + 1 Tries; 6 Goals) defeated Balmain 13 at the Agricultural Ground.
Eastern Suburbs were the only side to defeat Balmain in the 1920 season.
- Premiership Round 11, Saturday 31 July 1920;
Newtown 8(???) defeated Eastern Suburbs 0 at Agricultural Ground;
- Premiership Round 12, Saturday 7 August 1920;
North Sydney 21 defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 at Sydney Cricket Ground
- Premiership Round 13, Saturday 21 August 1920 - Glebe 29 defeated Eastern Suburbs 21 at Sydney Cricket Ground.
- Premiership Round 14, Saturday 28 August 1920 - Western Suburbs 29 defeated Eastern Suburbs 5 at Sydney Cricket Ground;
- Premiership Round 15, Wednesday 1 September 1920;
Eastern Suburbs 15 defeated Annandale 0 at Sydney Cricket Ground No.2.
Ladder
Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Balmain | 13 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 287 | 114 | +173 | 27 |
2 | South Sydney | 13 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 258 | 149 | +109 | 20 |
3 | Glebe | 13 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 268 | 166 | +102 | 20 |
4 | Western Suburbs | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 309 | 141 | +168 | 19 |
5 | North Sydney | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 237 | 151 | +86 | 18 |
6 | EASTERN SUBURBS | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 254 | 175 | +79 | 18 |
7 | Newtown | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 208 | 203 | +5 | 18 |
8 | University | 13 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 101 | 498 | -397 | 6 |
9 | Annandale | 13 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 59 | 384 | -325 | 4 |
Season's highlights
- Won Presidents Cup
- Gordon Wright was once again the NSWRL's leading try scorer.
- Representatives:- Harry Caples (NSW), Sid Pearce (Australia, NSW).
References
External links
- Rugby League Tables and Statistics
Preceded by | Season 1920 | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
- Current
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Past
- Royal Agricultural Society Ground
- Sydney Sports Ground
- Henson Park
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Sydney Cricket Ground
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
competitions
- Current
- Sydney Roosters Women
- Ipswich Jets (Queensland Cup)
- Glebe Dirty Reds (Sydney Shield)
- Central Coast Division Rugby League
- Sydney Roosters Juniors