1930 Eastern Suburbs season
Rugby league team season
1930 Eastern Suburbs season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
The 1930 Eastern Suburbs season was the 23rd season that the Eastern Suburbs (now known as the Sydney Roosters) competed in the New South Wales Rugby League.
Details
- Lineup:
Arthur Halloway (Coach) • Cyril Abbotomey • Perc Atkinson • Morrie Boyle • Dave Brown • Joe Busch • Hugh Byrne • Jack Coote • T. Fitzpatrick • Gordon Fletcher • Jack Hickey • Billy Hong • Joe Joseph • Jack Lynch • Joe Pearce • Norm Pope • Les Rogers • Ray Stehr
Ladder
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Western Suburbs | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 237 | 130 | +107 | 24 |
2 | Eastern Suburbs | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 316 | 178 | +138 | 22 |
3 | South Sydney | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 234 | 174 | +60 | 18 |
4 | St. George | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 161 | 151 | +10 | 14 |
5 | Newtown | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 194 | 176 | +18 | 13 |
6 | Balmain | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 214 | 218 | -4 | 12 |
7 | North Sydney | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 164 | 289 | -125 | 5 |
8 | University | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 117 | 321 | -204 | 4 |
Season summary
- Rugby league legend Dave Brown made his debut for the Eastern Suburbs club.
- Round 1 - Eastern Suburb defeating Balmain 12 at Wentworth Park Ground.
- Round 2 - Eastern Suburb 11 defeated St George 6 at Earl Park.
- Round 3 - Western Suburbs 24 defeated Eastern Suburb 12 at Sydney Sports Ground.
- Morrie Boyle was the leading Try scorer, with 15 Tries, in the NSWRL
References
External links
Rugby League Tables and Statistics
Preceded by | Season 1930 | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
Sydney Roosters
Est. 1908 in Paddington, New South Wales
- Current
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Past
- Royal Agricultural Society Ground
- Sydney Sports Ground
- Henson Park
- Sydney Football Stadium
- Sydney Cricket Ground
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
competitions
- Current
- Sydney Roosters Women
- Ipswich Jets (Queensland Cup)
- Glebe Dirty Reds (Sydney Shield)
- Central Coast Division Rugby League
- Sydney Roosters Juniors