1974 World Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
1974 AIBA World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva |
Location | Havana, Cuba |
Start date | August 17, 1974 (1974-08-17) |
End date | August 30, 1974 (1974-08-30) |
Competitors | 274 from 45 nations |
The Men's 1974 World Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Havana, Cuba from August 17 to 30. The first edition of this competition, held two years before the Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, was organised by the world governing body for amateur boxing AIBA. A total number of 274 boxers from 45 countries entered.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
3 | United States | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Puerto Rico | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Uganda | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Romania (ROU) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Kenya | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | East Germany | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
12 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ghana | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Panama | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 11 | 11 | 22 | 44 |
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) | Jorge Hernández Cuba | Stephen Muchoki Kenya | Enrique Rodríguez Spain Yevgeni Yudin |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) | Douglas Rodríguez Cuba | Alfredo Pérez Venezuela | Vladislav Zasypko Soviet Union Constantin Gruiescu |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) | Wilfredo Gómez Puerto Rico | Luis Jorge Romero Cuba | Aldo Cosentino France David Torosyan |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) | Howard Davis United States | Boris Kuznetsov Soviet Union | Mariano Álvarez Cuba Rigoberto Garibaldi |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) | Vassily Solomin Soviet Union | Simion Cuţov Romania | Luis Echaide Cuba José Luis Vellon |
Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kilograms) | Ayub Kalule Uganda | Vladimir Kolev Bulgaria | Ulrich Beyer East Germany Amon Kotey |
Welterweight (– 67 kilograms) | Emilio Correa Cuba | Clinton Jackson United States | Plamen Yankov Bulgaria Zbigniew Kicka |
Light Middleweight (– 71 kilograms) | Rolando Garbey Cuba | Alfredo Lemus Venezuela | Anatoliy Klimanov Soviet Union Joseph Nsubuga |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) | Rufat Riskiyev Soviet Union | Alec Năstac Romania | Bernd Wittenburg East Germany Dragomir Vujković |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) | Mate Parlov Yugoslavia | Oleg Korotayev Soviet Union | Ottomar Sachse East Germany Leon Spinks |
Heavyweight (> 81 kilograms) | Teófilo Stevenson Cuba | Marvin Stinson United States | Fatai Ayinla Nigeria Rajko Miljić |
External links
- Results on Amateur Boxing
- v
- t
- e
- Baku 2001
- Kecskemet 2002
- Bucharest 2003
- Liverpool 2005
- Istanbul 2006
- Baku 2007
- Yerevan 2009
- Astana 2011
- Kyiv 2013
- Saint Petersburg 2015
- Yokohama 1979
- Santo Domingo 1983
- Bucharest 1985
- Havana 1987
- Bayamon 1989
- Lima 1990
- Montreal 1992
- Istanbul 1994
- Havana 1996
- Buenos Aires 1998
- Budapest 2000
- Santiago de Cuba 2002
- Jeju 2004
- Agadir 2006
- Guadalajara 2008
- Baku 2010
- Yerevan 2012
- Saint Petersburg 2016
- Antalya 2011
- Albena 2013
- Taipei 2015
- Guwahati 2017
- List of medalists