1978 World Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
1978 AIBA World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Belgrade, Yugoslavia |
Start date | May 6, 1978 (1978-05-06) |
End date | May 20, 1978 (1978-05-20) |
The Men's 1978 World Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Belgrade, Yugoslavia from May 6 to 20. The second edition of this competition, held two years before the Summer Olympics in Moscow, Soviet Union was organised by the world governing body for amateur boxing AIBA.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Kenya (KEN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Nigeria (NGR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 0 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
7 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
9 | Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
10 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
13 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 11 | 11 | 22 | 44 |
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) | Stephen Muchoki Kenya | Jorge Hernández Cuba | Armando Guevara Venezuela Richard Sandoval |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) | Henryk Średnicki Poland | Héctor Ramírez Cuba | Alexander Mikhailov Soviet Union Ishi Koki |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) | Adolfo Horta Cuba | Fazlija Szacirović Yugoslavia | Stephan Förster East Germany Chung Kim Chil |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) | Ángel Herrera Cuba | Bratislav Ristić Yugoslavia | Roman Gotfryd Poland Antonio Esparragoza |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) | Davidson Andeh Nigeria | Vladimir Sorokin Soviet Union | René Weller West Germany Lutz Käsebier |
Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kilograms) | Valery Lvov Soviet Union | Memet Bogujevci Yugoslavia | Jean-Claude Ruiz France Karl-Heinz Krüger |
Welterweight (– 67 kilograms) | Valery Rachkov Soviet Union | Miodrag Perunović Yugoslavia | Roosevelt Green United States Ernst Müller |
Light Middleweight (– 71 kilograms) | Viktor Savchenko Soviet Union | Luis Martínez Cuba | Jerzy Rybicki Poland Ilya Ilyev |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) | José Gómez Mustelier Cuba | Tarmo Uusivirta Finland | Slobodan Kačar Yugoslavia Ilya Angelov |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) | Sixto Soria Cuba | Tadija Kačar Yugoslavia | Nikolay Erofyeev Soviet Union Herbert Bauch |
Heavyweight (> 81 kilograms) | Teófilo Stevenson Cuba | Dragomir Vujković Yugoslavia | Carlos Rivera Venezuela Jürgen Fanghänel |
External links
- Results on Amateur Boxing
- v
- t
- e
- Baku 2001
- Kecskemet 2002
- Bucharest 2003
- Liverpool 2005
- Istanbul 2006
- Baku 2007
- Yerevan 2009
- Astana 2011
- Kyiv 2013
- Saint Petersburg 2015
- Yokohama 1979
- Santo Domingo 1983
- Bucharest 1985
- Havana 1987
- Bayamon 1989
- Lima 1990
- Montreal 1992
- Istanbul 1994
- Havana 1996
- Buenos Aires 1998
- Budapest 2000
- Santiago de Cuba 2002
- Jeju 2004
- Agadir 2006
- Guadalajara 2008
- Baku 2010
- Yerevan 2012
- Saint Petersburg 2016
- Antalya 2011
- Albena 2013
- Taipei 2015
- Guwahati 2017
- List of medalists