2017 AIBA Youth Women's World Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
2017 AIBA Youth Women's World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Guwahati, India |
Dates | 19–26 November |
Competitors | 160 from 31 nations |
← 2015 2018 → |
The 2017 AIBA Youth Women's World Boxing Championships were held in Guwahati, India, from 19 to 26 November 2017.[1] The competition is under the supervision of the world's governing body for amateur boxing AIBA and is the junior version of the World Amateur Boxing Championships. Boxers aged between 17 and 18 as of 1 January 2017 were eligible to compete.
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight (–48 kg)[2] | Nitu Ghanghas India | Zhazira Urakbayeva Kazakhstan | Nie Yuan China Caitlin Fryers Ireland |
Flyweight (–51 kg)[3] | Jyoti Gulia India | Ekaterina Molchanova Russia | Zhansaya Abdraimova Kazakhstan Rinka Kinoshita Japan |
Bantamweight (–54 kg)[4] | Sakshi Choudhury India | Ivy Jane Smith England | Sena Irie Japan Isamary Aquino United States |
Featherweight (–57 kg)[5] | Shashi Chopra India | Đỗ Hồng Ngọc Vietnam | Monkhoryn Namuun Mongolia Hu Cailling China |
Lightweight (–60 kg)[6] | Im Ae-ji South Korea | Vittoria De Carlo Italy | Ella Boot Australia Zhansaya Baltabekova Kazakhstan |
Light welterweight (–64 kg)[7] | Ankushita Boro India | Ekaterina Dynnik Russia | Thanchanok Saksri Thailand Katelynn Phelan Ireland |
Welterweight (–69 kg)[8] | Citlalli Ortiz United States | Nataliya Sychugova Russia | Alina Popp Germany Canser Oltu Turkey |
Middleweight (–75 kg)[9] | Anastasiia Shamonova Russia | Georgia O'Connor England | Natalia Marczykowska Poland Yang Ya-chu Chinese Taipei |
Light heavyweight (–81 kg)[10] | Arailym Begdilda Kazakhstan | Anastasiia Rybak Russia | Yelyzaveta Sliusar Ukraine Anupama Kundu India |
Heavyweight (+81 kg)[11] | Kristina Tkacheva Russia | Dina Islambekova Kazakhstan | Sueda Şahin Turkey Neha Yadav India |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India* | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Russia | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
4 | United States | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | South Korea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | England | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Vietnam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | China | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Ireland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Japan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
13 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mongolia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Thailand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 10 | 10 | 20 | 40 |
Participating nations
160 athletes from 31 nations competed.[12]
- Australia (7)
- Bulgaria (4)
- China (6)
- Chinese Taipei (6)
- England (6)
- France (4)
- Germany (6)
- Hungary (6)
- India (10)
- Ireland (8)
- Italy (5)
- Japan (4)
- Kazakhstan (10)
- Kosovo (1)
- Mongolia (6)
- Nepal (4)
- Netherlands (1)
- New Zealand (2)
- Philippines (2)
- Poland (6)
- Russia (10)
- Scotland (2)
- South Korea (2)
- Sri Lanka (2)
- Tajikistan (4)
- Thailand (4)
- Turkey (7)
- Ukraine (10)
- United States (8)
- Uzbekistan (6)
- Vietnam (1)
See also
References
- ^ "Youth Women's World Championships Guwahati 2017". AIBA. Archived from the original on 11 July 2018. Retrieved 22 September 2020.
- ^ Women's Light Fly (45-48kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Fly (51kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Bantam (54kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Feather (57kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Light (60kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Light Welter (64kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Welter (69kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Middle (75kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Light Heavy (81kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ Women's Heavy (+81kg) Draw Sheet
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC" (PDF). AIBA. 18 November 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- Baku 2001
- Kecskemet 2002
- Bucharest 2003
- Liverpool 2005
- Istanbul 2006
- Baku 2007
- Yerevan 2009
- Astana 2011
- Kyiv 2013
- Saint Petersburg 2015
- Yokohama 1979
- Santo Domingo 1983
- Bucharest 1985
- Havana 1987
- Bayamon 1989
- Lima 1990
- Montreal 1992
- Istanbul 1994
- Havana 1996
- Buenos Aires 1998
- Budapest 2000
- Santiago de Cuba 2002
- Jeju 2004
- Agadir 2006
- Guadalajara 2008
- Baku 2010
- Yerevan 2012
- Saint Petersburg 2016
- Antalya 2011
- Albena 2013
- Taipei 2015
- Guwahati 2017
- List of medalists