1982 World Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
1982 AIBA World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Munich, West Germany |
Start date | May 4, 1982 (1982-05-04) |
End date | May 15, 1982 (1982-05-15) |
The Men's 1982 World Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Munich, West Germany from May 4 to 15. The third edition of this competition, held two years before the Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California, was organised by the world governing body for amateur boxing AIBA.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
2 | United States (USA) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Soviet Union (URS) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
4 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Mongolia (MGL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
13 | Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Nigeria (NGR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) | Ismail Mustafov Bulgaria | Go Yong-Hwan North Korea | Huh Yong-Mo South Korea Dietmar Geilich |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) | Yuri Alexandrov Soviet Union | Michael Collins United States | Jesús Pool Venezuela Constantin Titoiu |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) | Floyd Favors United States | Viktor Miroshnichenko Soviet Union | Sami Buzoli SFR Yugoslavia Klaus-Dieter Kirchstein |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) | Adolfo Horta Cuba | Rawsalyn Otgonbayar Mongolia | Richard Nowakowski East Germany Bernard Gray |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) | Ángel Herrera Cuba | Pernell Whitaker United States | Viorel Ioana Romania Milivoj Labudović |
Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kilograms) | Carlos García Cuba | Kim Dong-Kil South Korea | Mirko Puzović Yugoslavia Shadrah Odhiambo |
Welterweight (– 67 kilograms) | Mark Breland United States | Serik Konakbayev Soviet Union | Manfred Zielonka West Germany Roland Omoruyi |
Light Middleweight (– 71 kilograms) | Aleksandr Koshkyn Soviet Union | Armando Martínez Cuba | Tom Corr Ireland Mikhail Takov |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) | Bernardo Comas Cuba | Tarmo Uusivirta Finland | Iran Barkley United States Pedro van Raamsdonk |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) | Pablo Romero Cuba | Paweł Skrzecz Poland | Valeri Shin Soviet Union Pero Tadić |
Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms) | Alexander Yagubkin Soviet Union | Jürgen Fanghänel East Germany | Grzegorz Skrzecz Poland Hermenegildo Baez |
Super Heavyweight (> 91 kilograms) | Tyrell Biggs United States | Francesco Damiani Italy | Peter Hussing West Germany Petar Stoymenov |
External links
- Results on Amateur Boxing
- v
- t
- e
- Baku 2001
- Kecskemet 2002
- Bucharest 2003
- Liverpool 2005
- Istanbul 2006
- Baku 2007
- Yerevan 2009
- Astana 2011
- Kyiv 2013
- Saint Petersburg 2015
- Yokohama 1979
- Santo Domingo 1983
- Bucharest 1985
- Havana 1987
- Bayamon 1989
- Lima 1990
- Montreal 1992
- Istanbul 1994
- Havana 1996
- Buenos Aires 1998
- Budapest 2000
- Santiago de Cuba 2002
- Jeju 2004
- Agadir 2006
- Guadalajara 2008
- Baku 2010
- Yerevan 2012
- Saint Petersburg 2016
- Antalya 2011
- Albena 2013
- Taipei 2015
- Guwahati 2017
- List of medalists