2022 IBA Youth World Boxing Championships
2022 IBA Youth World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Ciudad Deportiva Camilo Cano |
Location | La Nucia, Spain |
Dates | 14–26 November 2022 |
Competitors | 598 from 73 nations |
The 2022 IBA Youth World Boxing Championships (22nd) were held in La Nucia, Spain, from 14 to 26 November 2022. The competition was held under the supervision of IBA, the world's governing body for amateur boxing, and was open to boxers born in 2004 and 2005. It was the fourth time in the tournament's history that men and women have fought in the same championship.[1]
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Minimumweight (48 kg) | Vishvanath Suresh India | Ronel Suyom Philippines | Juan Manuel López Jr. Puerto Rico Rafael Lozano Spain |
Flyweight (51 kg) | Ari Bonilla Mexico | Ewart Marín Cuba | Wacharakorn Junthasorn Thailand Rui Yamaguchi Japan |
Bantamweight (54 kg) | Yuta Sakai Japan | Ashish India | Gor Ayvazyan Georgia Khujanazar Nortojiev Uzbekistan |
Featherweight (57 kg) | Bakhtiyor Asadov Uzbekistan | Gael Cabrera Mexico | Cornellio Phipps United States Marwan Mouflih France |
Lightweight (60 kg) | Erik Israyelyan Armenia | Gocha Gordulava Georgia | Nelson Birchall England Lee McEvoy Ireland |
Light welterweight (63.5 kg) | Vashju India | Demur Kajaia Georgia | Dedrick Crocklem United States Bartłomiej Rośkowicz Poland |
Welterweight (67 kg) | Javokhir Ummataliev Uzbekistan | Nurbek Mursal Kazakhstan | Levi Barnes England Jim Donovan Ireland |
Light middleweight (71 kg) | Fazliddin Erkinboev Uzbekistan | Levente Gémes Hungary | Pedro Veitía Cuba Christos Karaitis Greece |
Middleweight (75 kg) | Turabek Khabibullaev Uzbekistan | Daulet Tulemissov Kazakhstan | Kryhztian Barrera Cuba Noa Hadjit Belgium |
Light heavyweight (80 kg) | Mykyta Zasenok Ukraine | Rakhmatullo Boymatov Uzbekistan | Ricardo Candido de Oliveira Filho Brazil Luis Reynoso Cuba |
Cruiserweight (86 kg) | Ronny Álvarez Cuba | Paolo Caruso Italy | Nathan Ojo Ireland Dzhamal Kuliiev Ukraine |
Heavyweight (92 kg) | Adrián Fresneda Cuba | Damar Thomas England | Mostfa Abdelzahr Khaled Egypt Florin Ioniță Romania |
Super heavyweight (+92 kg) | Enriko Itauma England | Oleksandr Zelenskyi Ukraine | Stylianos Roulias Greece Choi In-ho South Korea |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Minimumweight (48 kg) | Gulsevar Ganieva Uzbekistan | Bhawna Sharma India | Novoanny Núñez Dominican Republic Gulnaz Buribayeva Kazakhstan |
Light Flyweight (50 kg) | Sara Ćirković Serbia | Sofie Rosshaug Denmark | Tamanna India Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Trân Vietnam |
Flyweight (52 kg) | Devika Ghorpade India | Lauren Mackie England | Sa'Rai Brown-El United States Miyu Suzuki Japan |
Bantamweight (54 kg) | Elina Bazarova Kazakhstan | Chrisovalantou Koutsochristou Germany | Gabriella Weerheim Netherlands Kamonchanok Chupradit Thailand |
Featherweight (57 kg) | Yoseline Perez United States | Asya Ari Germany | Emily Whitworth England Sıla Sürmeneli Turkey |
Lightweight (60 kg) | Maud van der Toorn Netherlands | Tetiana Dovhal Ukraine | Kunjarani Devi Thongam India Tamara Kubalová Slovakia |
Light welterweight (63 kg) | Ravina India | Megan de Cler Netherlands | Assem Tanatar Kazakhstan Daniela Herrera Argentina |
Welterweight (66 kg) | Bakyt Seidish Kazakhstan | Carlotta Schünemann Germany | Maëlys Richol France Juliannys Álvarez Venezuela |
Light middleweight (70 kg) | Veronika Nakota Ukraine | Aziza Zokirova Uzbekistan | Lashu Yadav India Laura Moran Ireland |
Middleweight (75 kg) | Sunniva Hofstad Norway | Angie Solano Colombia | Muskan India Sakhobat Khusanova Uzbekistan |
Light heavyweight (81 kg) | Amber Moss-Birch England | Oltinoy Sotimboeva Uzbekistan | Dearbhla Tinnelly Ireland Sofia Stigen Sørensen Norway |
Heavyweight (+81 kg) | Cliona D'Arcy Ireland | Kirti India | Weronika Bochen Poland Assel Toktassyn Kazakhstan |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
2 | India | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
3 | England | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Kazakhstan | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | |
5 | Ukraine | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Cuba | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Mexico | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Ireland | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
10 | United States | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Japan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Norway | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Armenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Serbia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Germany | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
16 | Georgia | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
17 | Colombia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Philippines | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
22 | France | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Thailand | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
26 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Brazil | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Egypt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Venezuela | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (38 entries) | 25 | 25 | 50 | 100 |
Participating nations
A total of 598 boxers from 73 nations participated.[2]
- Albania (4)
- Argentina (5)
- Armenia (11)
- Australia (8)
- Azerbaijan (13)
- Belgium (5)
- Bolivia (4)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (1)
- Brazil (3)
- Bulgaria (6)
- Cameroon (4)
- Canada (7)
- Cape Verde (1)
- Chinese Taipei (11)
- Colombia (12)
- Croatia (5)
- Cuba (8)
- Czech Republic (5)
- Denmark (3)
- Dominican Republic (7)
- Ecuador (4)
- Egypt (5)
- El Salvador (1)
- England (12)
- Estonia (6)
- Finland (7)
- France (6)
- Georgia (9)
- Germany (14)
- Greece (8)
- Guatemala (3)
- Hungary (14)
- India (25)
- Iraq (1)
- Iran (5)
- Ireland (24)
- Israel (6)
- Italy (11)
- Japan (16)
- Kazakhstan (25)
- Kyrgyzstan (12)
- Latvia (6)
- Lithuania (6)
- Malta (2)
- Mexico (21)
- Moldova (7)
- Mongolia (10)
- Morocco (2)
- Netherlands (3)
- New Zealand (2)
- Norway (3)
- Palestine (2)
- Panama (2)
- Philippines (6)
- Poland (19)
- Puerto Rico (8)
- Romania (14)
- Saudi Arabia (4)
- Scotland (6)
- Serbia (5)
- Slovakia (6)
- Slovenia (2)
- South Korea (12)
- Spain (16)
- Sweden (1)
- Thailand (11)
- Trinidad and Tobago (1)
- Turkey (22)
- Ukraine (25)
- United States (9)
- Uzbekistan (21)
- Venezuela (4)
- Vietnam (3)
References
External links
- International Boxing Association
- Draw sheets
- v
- t
- e
- Baku 2001
- Kecskemet 2002
- Bucharest 2003
- Liverpool 2005
- Istanbul 2006
- Baku 2007
- Yerevan 2009
- Astana 2011
- Kyiv 2013
- Saint Petersburg 2015
- Yokohama 1979
- Santo Domingo 1983
- Bucharest 1985
- Havana 1987
- Bayamon 1989
- Lima 1990
- Montreal 1992
- Istanbul 1994
- Havana 1996
- Buenos Aires 1998
- Budapest 2000
- Santiago de Cuba 2002
- Jeju 2004
- Agadir 2006
- Guadalajara 2008
- Baku 2010
- Yerevan 2012
- Saint Petersburg 2016
- Sofia 2014
- Budapest 2018
- Kielce 2021
- La Nucia 2022
- Antalya 2011
- Albena 2013
- Taipei 2015
- Guwahati 2017
- List of medalists