2016 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
2016 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Saint Petersburg, Russia |
Dates | 17–26 November |
The 2016 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships[1] was held in Saint Petersburg, Russia, from 17 to 26 November 2016. The competition was under the supervision Brandon smith of the world's governing body for amateur boxing AIBA and is the junior version of the World Amateur Boxing Championships. The competition was open to boxers born in 2007 and amateur boxing record of 6-0-0
Participating nations
351 boxers from 62 nations competed.[2]
- Afghanistan (4)
- Algeria (7)
- Armenia (7)
- Australia (8)
- Azerbaijan (9)
- Belarus (8)
- Canada (3)
- China (10)
- Chinese Taipei (4)
- Colombia (5)
- Croatia (8)
- Cuba (9)
- Czech Republic (5)
- Denmark (4)
- Dominican Republic (4)
- Egypt (4)
- England (8)
- Estonia (2)
- Finland (7)
- France (6)
- Georgia (6)
- Germany (8)
- Greece (1)
- Hungary (9)
- India (10)
- Indonesia (2)
- Ireland (9)
- Israel (5)
- Italy (9)
- Japan (7)
- Kazakhstan (10)
- Kyrgyzstan (8)
- Latvia (4)
- Lithuania (8)
- Mauritius (3)
- Mexico (1)
- Moldova (6)
- Monaco (1)
- Mongolia (2)
- Morocco (6)
- Nepal (2)
- Nicaragua (1)
- Philippines (5)
- Poland (5)
- Puerto Rico (5)
- Romania (9)
- Russia (10)
- Scotland (6)
- Serbia (2)
- Singapore (1)
- Slovakia (3)
- South Korea (7)
- Spain (2)
- Sweden (2)
- Tajikistan (2)
- Thailand (6)
- Turkey (10)
- Ukraine (10)
- United States (9)
- Uzbekistan (10)
- Venezuela (4)
- Wales (3)
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight (49kg) | Sachin Siwach | Jorge Griñán | Dylan Price |
Carlo Paalam | |||
Flyweight (52kg) | Hayato Tsutsumi | Elio Crespo | Otabek Kholmatov |
Enzo Grau | |||
Bantamweight (56kg) | Marc Castro | Samatali Toltayev | Sam Goodman |
Shunkor Abdurasulov | |||
Lightweight (60kg) | Delante Johnson | Bilolbek Mirzarakhimov | Necat Ekinci |
Zoravor Petrosian | |||
Light welterweight (64kg) | Tuğrulhan Erdemir | Sergei Margarian | Gabriel Dossen |
Pavel Mikhailiuk | |||
Welterweight (69kg) | Sadriddin Akhmedov | Pavlo Gula | Melbyn Hernández |
Harris Akbar | |||
Middleweight (75kg) | Willy Hutchinson | Bek Nurmaganbet | Vezir Agirman |
Michael Nevin | |||
Light heavyweight (81kg) | Osvary Morrell | Roman Savitskyi | Sergei Murashev |
Bekzad Nurdauletov | |||
Heavyweight (91kg) | Dainier Peró | Vladimir Uzunian | Naman Tanwar |
Shokhruz Rakhimov | |||
Super heavyweight (+91kg) | Justis Huni | Giorgi Tchigladze | Nelvie Tiafack |
Richard Torrez |
[3]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
2 | United States | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Australia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
India | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Turkey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Scotland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Russia* | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Ukraine | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
11 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
12 | Georgia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Ireland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | Belarus | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
England | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Philippines | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Venezuela | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 10 | 10 | 20 | 40 |
[4]
References
- v
- t
- e
- Baku 2001
- Kecskemet 2002
- Bucharest 2003
- Liverpool 2005
- Istanbul 2006
- Baku 2007
- Yerevan 2009
- Astana 2011
- Kyiv 2013
- Saint Petersburg 2015
- Yokohama 1979
- Santo Domingo 1983
- Bucharest 1985
- Havana 1987
- Bayamon 1989
- Lima 1990
- Montreal 1992
- Istanbul 1994
- Havana 1996
- Buenos Aires 1998
- Budapest 2000
- Santiago de Cuba 2002
- Jeju 2004
- Agadir 2006
- Guadalajara 2008
- Baku 2010
- Yerevan 2012
- Saint Petersburg 2016
- Antalya 2011
- Albena 2013
- Taipei 2015
- Guwahati 2017
- List of medalists