The first election to the Powys County Council following local government reorganisation was held in May 1995.[1] It was followed by the 1999 election.
Results Overview
Independents won an overwhelming majority on the Council.
Powys County Council election result 1995 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 10 | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | 3 | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 | | | | | | | |
| Plaid Cymru | 1 | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 62 | | | | | | | |
| Green | | | | | | | | |
Ward Results (Brecknockshire)
Aber-craf (one seat)
Aber-craf 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Cyril Gwyn Gwillim* | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Builth (one seat)
Builth 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | L. Jarman-Harris* | 505 | | |
| Green | R. Bramhall | 397 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Bwlch (one seat)
Bwlch 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Betty Lucille Greet | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Crickhowell (two seats)
Crickhowell 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas John Probert* | 644 | | |
| Conservative | M. Taylor | 517 | | |
| Independent | H.E. Francis* | 414 | | |
| Labour | G.R. Strange | 354 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cwmtwrch (one seat)
Cwmtwrch 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bryan Wyn Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Felin-fach (one seat)
Felin-fach 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H Jean Whittall | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Gwernyfed (one seat)
Gwernyfed 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | O.V. James* | 375 | | |
| Independent | K.M. Griffiths* | 275 | | |
Majority | 100 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Hay (one seat)
Hay 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.M. Like* | 384 | | |
| Independent | R.G.W. Booth | 342 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanafanfawr, Erwood (one seat)
Llanafanfawr, Erwood 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Eiros Davies* | 411 | | |
| Independent | E.T.R. Jones* | 367 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanfyrnach, Talybont-on-Usk (one seat)
Llanfyrnach, Talybont-on-Usk 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.M.J. James | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llangammarch, Llanwrtyd Wells (one seat)
Llangammarch, Llanwrtyd Wells 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Timothy John Van Rees* | 576 | | |
| Independent | I.D. Jones* | 277 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llangattock (one seat)
Llangattock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rowland Edgar Price Williams* | unopposed | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llangors (one seat)
Llangors 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Hugh Williams* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Llangynidr (one seat)
Llangynidr 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E. Meredith* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Maescar / Llywel (one seat)
Maescar / Llywel 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Thomas Morgan* | 522 | | |
| Independent | H.G. Jones* | 394 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
St Davids Within (one seat)
St Davids Within 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Marilyn Roberts* | 675 | | |
| Independent | S. Cholewka | 131 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
St John (two seats)
St John 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher John Mann* | 811 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Mark Morgan* | 625 | | |
| Independent | E.I. Bassin* | 613 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | D.J. Leboff | 176 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
St Mary (two seats)
St Mary 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | P.M. Norbury* | 748 | | |
| Independent | Susan Dawn Francis* | 547 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Joseph Bell | 379 | | |
| Labour | O.C. Williams | 358 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Talgarth (two seats)
Talgarth 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | I.B. Lewis* | 739 | | |
| Independent | H.L. Evans* | 593 | | |
| Independent | F.E. Hussin | 173 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Tawe Uchaf (one seat)
Tawe Uchaf 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J.M. Jones* | 495 | | |
| Independent Labour | H. Pattrick* | 359 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | D.C. Evans | 218 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Ynyscedwyn (one seat)
Ynyscedwyn 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | V.J. Gibbs | 659 | | |
| Independent | J.L. Clee | 456 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Yscir (one seat)
Yscir 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dorothy Gillian Thomas* | 273 | | |
| Independent | A.M. Leonard* | 215 | | |
Majority | 58 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Ystradgynlais (two seats)
Ystradgynlais 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E.B.L. James* | unopposed | | |
| Labour | B.R. Watkins* | unopposed | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Ward Results (Montgomeryshire)
Banwy (one seat)
Banwy 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.K. Roberts | 214 | | |
| Independent | R.G. Bebb* | 210 | | |
Majority | 4 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Berriew (one seat)
Berriew 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | S.G. Pritchard* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Caaersws, Carno (one seat)
Caresws, Carno 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E.E. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Churchstoke (one seat)
Churchstoke 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G.C. Hamer | 337 | | |
| Independent | W.S. Morgan | 211 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Dolforwyn (one seat)
Dolforwyn 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D.G. Edwards* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Forden (one seat)
Forden 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | F.J. Owens* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Glantwymyn, Cadfarch (one seat)
Glantwymyn, Cadfarch 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwilym Pughe Vaughan* | 715 | | |
| Independent | D.L. James* | 210 | | |
Majority | 505 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Guilsfield Within (one seat)
Guilsfield 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | F.G. Palin* | 240 | | |
| Independent | H. Woodcock | 156 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Guilsfield Without (one seat)
Guilsfield Without 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.R. Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Kerry (one seat)
Kerry 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | M.I. Brench* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Llanbrynmair (one seat)
Llanbrynmair 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Hedd Bleddyn Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandinam (one seat)
Llandinam 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | L.R.E. Davies | | | |
| Independent | G.A Sylvester | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandrinio (one seat)
Llandrinio 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Richard Graham Brown* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandysilio (one seat)
Llandysilio 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.H. Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanfair Caereinion (one seat)
Llanfair Caereinion 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | E.B. Bennett* | 307 | | |
| Independent | R.B. Jones | 253 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Llanfihangel (one seat)
Llanfihangel 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Barry Thomas | 287 | | |
| Independent | T. Jones* | 207 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanfyllin (one seat)
Llanfyllin 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.E. Bowen* | 389 | | |
| Independent | T.O. Lewis* | 132 | | |
| Independent | D.B. Goodman | 87 | | |
| Independent | H.G. Rees | 47 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanidloes (two seats)
Llanidloes 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Morgan* | 883 | | |
| Independent | V.W. Hollis* | 720 | | |
| Labour | M. Evitts | 346 | | |
| Green | S.M. Walker | 201 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant (one seat)
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C.A. O'Connor | 356 | | |
| Independent | R.W. Edwards | 282 | | |
| Independent | J.H. Hughes | 156 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llansantffraid (one seat)
Llansantffraid 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | N. Roberts* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanwddyn (one seat)
Llanwddyn 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G.T. Tibbott* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Machynlleth (one seat)
Machynlleth 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.M. Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Meifod (one seat)
Meifod 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | H.L. Gwalchmai | 245 | | |
| Independent | O.M. Dodd | 135 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Mochdre (one seat)
Mochdre 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.M. Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Montgomery (one seat)
Montgomery 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | B.P. Richards* | 247 | | |
| Independent | G.W. Roberts | 189 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Newtown Central (two seats)
Newtown Central 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Reg Taylor* | 367 | | |
| Independent | J.W. Griffiths | 297 | | |
| Independent | N.P. Jackson* | 281 | | |
| Independent | V.A. Moore | 236 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | J.D. Napier* | 198 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Newtown East (one seat)
Newtown East 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | L.H. Williams* | 219 | | |
| Labour | R.J. Lloyd | 124 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | S.A. Frisby | 59 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Newtown Llanllwchaiaran North (one seat)
Newtown Llanllwchaiaran North 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | K. Jones* | 625 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | G. Murray | 40 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Newtown Llanllwchaiaran West
Newtown Llanllwchaiaran West 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | K. Moris | 194 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | G.E. Jones | 183 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Newtown South (one seat)
Newtown South 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.A. Dean Mackeen* | 213 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | I.B. Barclay* | 205 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | R.G. Edwards | 53 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Rhiwcynon (one seat)
Rhiwcynon 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joy P. Shearer* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Trefeglwys, Llangurig (one seat)
Trefeglwys, Llangurig 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G.T. Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Trewern (one seat)
Trewern 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | P.E. Astley* | 330 | | |
| Conservative | M.L.G. Robinson | 129 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Welshpool Castle (one seat)
Welshpool Castle 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.S.R. Watson | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Welshpool Gungrog (one seat)
Welshpool Gungrog 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G.E.H. Taylor* | 430 | | |
| Independent | J.A. Corfield | 301 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Welshpool Llanerchyddol (one seat)
Welshpool Llanerchyddol 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ann Holloway* | 402 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | M.S. Squibb* | 314 | | |
| Labour | A.G.D. Swift | 88 | | |
| Independent | J.D. Moris | 75 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Ward Results (Radnorshire)
Clyro, Painscastle (one seat)
Clyro, Painscastle 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | C.J. Gibson-Watt | 284 | | |
| Independent | R.C. Bagley* | 218 | | |
| Independent | R. Bailey* | 108 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Disserth and Trecoed (one seat)
Disserth and Trecoed 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P.D. Speake | 202 | | |
| Independent | D.L. Hughes-Jones* | 184 | | |
| Green | R.G. Prince | 60 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Glasbury (one seat)
Glasbury 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Margaret Elizabeth Morris | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Glascwm, Llanelwedd (one seat)
Glascwm, Llanelwedd 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G.M. Worts | | | |
| Green | H.W. Richards | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Knighton (two seats)
Knighton 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | M.W. Shaw* | 962 | | |
| Conservative | T.A. Johnson* | 556 | | |
| Independent | E. Petley* | 451 | | |
| Labour | K.J. Kell* | 334 | | |
| Independent | P.J. Waters | 227 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Llanbadarn Fawr (one seat)
Llanbadarn Fawr 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Fred Barker* | 401 | | |
| Independent | M.G. Lewis | 193 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanbister, Beguildy (one seat)
Llanbister, Beguildy 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | A.V. Allen* | 584 | | |
| Independent | W.V.S. Corbett* | 149 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandrindod East/West (one seat)
Llandrindod East/West 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | M.C. Lennox-Boyd* | 215 | | |
| Independent | K.J. Richards | 204 | | |
| Green | K.W. Curry* | 122 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Sian Maredudd | 22 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandrindod North (one seat)
Llandrindod North 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R.W. Bevan* | 470 | | |
| Independent | A.M. Nicholas* | 191 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandrindod South (one seat)
Llandrindod South 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E.B. Oakley | 331 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | D.V. Law | 293 | | |
| Independent | C.B. Davies* | 202 | | |
| Green | A.M. Walker | 48 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanfihangel Rhuditon, Llangunllo (one seat)
Llanfihangel Rhuditon, Llangunllo 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Emlyn Kinsey Pugh* | 280 | | |
| Independent | W.G. Lewis | 256 | | |
| Independent | P.G. Harrison* | 157 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanyre (one seat)
Llanyre 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.D.A. Thompson* | unopposed | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Old Radnor, New Radnor, Gladestry (one seat)
Old Radnor, New Radnor, Gladestry 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | M. Jones* | 376 | | |
| Independent | M.B. Gwatkin | 277 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Presteigne (one seat)
Presteigne 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Garry Richard Banks* | 660 | | |
| Independent | E.M. Davies* | 437 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Rhayader (one seat)
Rhayader 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Andreas Bufton | 503 | | |
| Independent | M.A. Pugh* | 401 | | |
| Independent | J.L. Davies* | 143 | | |
| Green | J.E. Davis | 44 | | |
| Independent | D.H. Stephens | 10 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
St Harmon, Nantmel (one seat)
St Harmon, Nantmel 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | L.V. Lewis | 248 | | |
| Independent | W.A. Lewis | 245 | | |
| Independent | D.O. Evans | 157 | | |
| Independent | E.F. Phillips | 114 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
By-Elections 1995-1999
References
- ^ "Election Results". Western Mail. 6 May 1995. pp. 5–6.
Council elections in the preserved county of
PowysPowys County Council | |
---|
Brecknock Borough Council | - 1889
- 1892
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1919
- 1922
- 1925
- 1928
- 1931
- 1934
- 1937
- 1946
- 1949
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1973
- 1976
- 1979
- 1983
- 1987
- 1991
- Abolished
|
---|
Montgomeryshire District Council | - 1889
- 1892
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1919
- 1922
- 1925
- 1928
- 1931
- 1934
- 1937
- 1946
- 1949
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1973
- 1976
- 1979
- 1983
- 1987
- 1991
- Abolished
|
---|
Radnorshire District Council | - 1889
- 1892
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1919
- 1922
- 1925
- 1928
- 1931
- 1934
- 1937
- 1946
- 1949
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1973
- 1976
- 1979
- 1983
- 1987
- 1991
- Abolished
|
---|