1995 UK local government election
1995 East Northamptonshire District Council election[1] |
All 36 seats in the East Northamptonshire District Council 19 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | 46.9% |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Labour | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Seats won | 25 | 9 | 2 | Seat change | 16 | 14 | 1 | Popular vote | 11,216 | 9,095 | 1,747 | Percentage | 46.4% | 37.6% | 7.2% | |
Map showing the results of the 1995 East Northamptonshire District Council elections. |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Labour | |
The 1995 East Northamptonshire District Council election took place on 2 May 1995 to elect members of East Northamptonshire District Council in Northamptonshire, England. This was on the same day as other local elections. This was the first election to be held under new ward boundaries. The Labour Party gained overall control of the council for the first and only time in the council's history.[1]
Ward-by-Ward Results
Barnwell Ward (1 seat)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Barnwell[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | S. North | 356 | |
| Labour | D. Thompson | 212 | |
Turnout | | 53.6% |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats |
Brigstock Ward (1 seat)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Brigstock[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | J. Chudley | 345 | |
| Labour | D. Brown | 272 | |
| Independent | J. Smoker | 89 | |
Turnout | | 64.7% |
| Conservative hold |
Drayton Ward (1 seat)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Drayton[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | S. Feather | 228 | |
| Liberal Democrats | J. Stamper | 213 | |
| Conservative | T. Hankins | 203 | |
Turnout | | 53.4% |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Forest Ward (1 seat)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Forest[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | M.Glithero | 462 | |
| Labour | S. Dalzell | 167 | |
| Liberal Democrats | P. Bowerman | 71 | |
Turnout | | 55.0% |
| Conservative gain from Independent |
Higham Ferriers Ward (3 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Higham Ferriers[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | B. Elgood | 1,057 | |
| Labour | G. Moore | 986 | |
| Labour | A. Dunn | 964 | |
| Conservative | G. Murdin | 903 | |
| Conservative | D. Lawson | 831 | |
| Conservative | H. Binder | 782 | |
| Independent | R. Gell | 779 | |
Turnout | | 50.9% |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Irthlingborough Ward (3 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Irthlingborough[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | R. Nightingale | 1,225 | |
| Labour | A. Packham | 1,106 | |
| Labour | T. Dawson | 984 | |
| Conservative | E. McGibbon | 933 | |
| Conservative | P. Brightwell | 841 | |
| Conservative | I. Ferris | 652 | |
Turnout | | 42.0% |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour hold |
Kings Cliffe Ward (1 seat)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Kings Cliffe[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | I. Hetherington | 188 | |
| Labour | R. Whitehead | 136 | |
| Conservative | G. Wagstaffe | 133 | |
Turnout | | 50.0% |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Lower Nene Ward (1 seat)
Margaret Beaufort Ward (1 seat)
Oundle Ward (2 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Oundle[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | E. Gahan | 778 | |
| Conservative | P. Brudenell | 653 | |
| Conservative | D. Chapple | 437 | |
| Labour | J. Brookfield | 402 | |
| Labour | C. Cox | 380 | |
Turnout | | 43.3% |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Conservative hold |
Raunds Ward (3 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Raunds[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | M. Roberts | 1,347 | |
| Labour | N. Harvey | 1,134 | |
| Labour | C. Allen | 1,072 | |
| Conservative | J. Chatburn | 772 | |
| Conservative | A. Campbell | 763 | |
| Conservative | C. Tilley | 605 | |
| Liberal Democrats | O. Roberts | 430 | |
Turnout | | 41.0% |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Ringstead Ward (1 seat)
Rushden East Ward (3 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Rushden East[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | E. Dicks | 1,149 | |
| Labour | A. Mantle | 838 | |
| Labour | L. Rolfe | 776 | |
| Conservative | D. Leigh | 318 | |
Turnout | | 35.7% |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Rushden North Ward (3 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Rushden North[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | M. Jackson | 868 | |
| Labour | A. Thomas | 859 | |
| Labour | C. Williams | 795 | |
| Conservative | C. Wood | 610 | |
| Conservative | J. Gay | 551 | |
| Conservative | B.Catlin | 520 | |
Turnout | | 34.2% |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Rushden South Ward (3 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Rushden South[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | P. Wix | 1,092 | |
| Labour | A. Wix | 1,051 | |
| Labour | D. Sadler | 960 | |
| Conservative | G. Osborne | 743 | |
| Conservative | R. Underwood | 717 | |
| Conservative | J. Church | 702 | |
Turnout | | 35.7% |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour hold |
Rushden West Ward (3 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Rushden West[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | E. Sampson | 948 | |
| Labour | J. Rolfe | 874 | |
| Labour | L. Thomas | 856 | |
| Independent | J. Walker | 611 | |
| Conservative | R. Pinnock | 457 | |
| Conservative | C. McGlynn | 375 | |
Turnout | | 38.7% |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Stanwick Ward (1 seat)
Thrapston Ward (2 seats)
East Northamptonshire District Council Elections 1995: Thrapston[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | M. Whiteman | 580 | |
| Labour | I. Byrnes | 491 | |
| Conservative | J. Bunyan | 438 | |
| Independent | P. George | 432 | |
| Conservative | D. Scott | 397 | |
Turnout | | 40.6% |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Willibrook Ward (1 seat)
Woodford Ward (1 seat)
References
- ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1995. Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK: The Elections Centre. p. 22.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "East Northamptonshire District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). Elections Centre.