The first election to the Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council was held on 4 May 1995.[1] It was followed by the 1999 election. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales and community councils in Wales.
Overview
All council seats were up for election. These were the first elections held following local government reorganisation and the abolition of West Glamorgan County Council. The ward boundaries for the new authority were based on the previous Lliw Valley Borough Council, Neath Borough Council and Swansea City Council although the number of members elected for individual wards was reduced. Conservative candidates were heavily defeated.[2]
Neath and Port Talbot County Borough Council election result 1995 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | | | | | | | | |
| Plaid Cymru | | | | | | | | |
| Other parties | 5 | | | | | | | |
| SDP | 2 | | | | | | | |
| Green | 0 | | | | | | | |
Candidates
Most sitting members of West Glamorgan County council sought election to the new authority. A number were also members of the previous district councils but others contested a ward against a sitting district councillor.
Results
Aberavon (three seats)
Aberavon 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SDP | Anthony Taylor | 1,080 | | |
| Labour | Ken Johnson | 955 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Brian Jones | 898 | | |
| SDP | Jeffrey Dinham | 889 | | |
| Labour | John Sparks | 794 | | |
| SDP | Thomas John Sullivan | 765 | | |
Turnout | | 46.9 | |
| SDP win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Aberdulais (one seat)
Aberdulais 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elwyn Jones | 701 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bryan Cummings | 86 | | |
Majority | 615 | | |
Turnout | | 54.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Alltwen (one seat)
Alltwen 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Lewis | 646 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dewi Evans | 403 | | |
Majority | 243 | | |
Turnout | | 60.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Baglan (three seats)
Baglan 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Malcolm Harris+ | 1,455 | | |
| Ratepayers | Arthur Edward Wheatley | 1,370 | | |
| Ratepayers | Glenys Crompton | 1,333 | | |
| Labour | Leslie Rees | 1,287 | | |
| Ratepayers | John Awbery | 1,262 | | |
| Labour | Marian Golding | 1,212 | | |
Turnout | | 52.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Ratepayers win (new seat) |
| Ratepayers win (new seat) |
Blaengwrach (one seat)
Blaengwrach 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Hughes | 510 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Carolyn Edwards | 388 | | |
Majority | 122 | | |
Turnout | | 58.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Briton Ferry East 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colin Morgan | 734 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Sylvia Tudor | 250 | | |
| Independent | Graham Thompson | 142 | | |
Majority | 484 | | |
Turnout | | 45.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Briton Ferry West 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stan Atherton | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bryn and Cwmavon 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mel John+ | 1,711 | | |
| Labour | Gaynor Williams | 1,437 | | |
| Labour | Tom Morgans | 1,296 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marilyn Harris | 942 | | |
| Independent Labour | Bryn Roblin | 904 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond Pursey | 585 | | |
Turnout | | 51.8 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bryncoch North 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Royston Jones | 479 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Philip Cockwell | 444 | | |
Majority | 35 | | |
Turnout | | 48.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bryncoch South 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Iris Hobbs | 915 | | |
| Labour | Kenneth Palmer | 819 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Gareth Richards | 509 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Martyn Peters | 485 | | |
Turnout | | 48.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cadoxton (one seat)
Cadoxton 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Graham Hughes | 481 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Parkinson | 57 | | |
Majority | 424 | | |
Turnout | | 48.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cimla 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Reg Teale | 921 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Warman | 761 | | |
| Labour | David George Williams | 543 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | William Havard | 151 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Raymond Pooley | 120 | | |
Turnout | | 40.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Coedffranc Central 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Wales Democratic Left | Glaslyn Morgan | 787 | | |
| Independent | Betsan Powell | 760 | | |
| Labour | David Davies | 732 | | |
| Labour | Jim Bond | 501 | | |
Turnout | | 49.9 | |
| Others win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Coedffranc North 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Davies | 379 | | |
| Independent | Jean Phillips | 277 | | |
| Labour | Beryl Florance | 248 | | |
Majority | 102 | | |
Turnout | | 47.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Coedffranc West 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ray Williams | 590 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Lloyd | 170 | | |
Majority | 420 | | |
Turnout | | 46.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Crynant 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lyn Harper | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cwmllynfell 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Idwal Griffiths | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cymmer 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Stokes | 718 | | |
| Independent | Mairwen Goodridge | 551 | | |
Majority | 167 | | |
Turnout | | 51,0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Dyffryn 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Stephen Absalom | 759 | | |
| Labour | Norman Thomas | 504 | | |
Majority | 255 | | |
Turnout | | 51.0 | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
Glyncorrwg 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Glyn Rawlins | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Glynneath (two seats)
Glynneath 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Del Morgan | 977 | | |
| Labour | David Williams | 976 | | |
| Labour | Jacqueline Joseph | 617 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Horace Lewis | 542 | | |
Turnout | | 56.0 | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Godre'rgraig 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sharon Mainwaring | 342 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Rosalyn Davies | 246 | | |
Majority | 96 | | |
Turnout | | 49.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Gwaun Cae Gurwen (one seat)
Gwaun Cae Gurwen 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gwenda Thomas | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Gwynfi 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Progressive Labour | David Evans | 640 | | |
| Labour | Malcolm Reeves | 263 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Others win (new seat) |
Lower Brynamman 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arwyn Woolcock | 468 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Will John Evans | 211 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Margam 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stanley Mason | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Neath East 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bill Cotton | 1,543 | | |
| Labour | Charles Henrywood | 1,520 | | |
| Labour | Mel Pearson | 1,477 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce Chambers-Rennison | 293 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Neath South 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Malcolm Gunter | 1,038 | | |
| Labour | Peter Rees | 927 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Moth | 316 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Onllwyn 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Thomas | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Pelenna 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Malcolm Jones | 408 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Rosalind Thomas | 206 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Pontardawe (two seats)
Pontardawe 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rhys Daniel | 1,051 | | |
| Labour | Des Flook | 1,036 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Morgan | 491 | | |
| Independent | Huw Llewelyn Williams | 462 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Francis Little | 137 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Port Talbot (three seats)
Port Talbot 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | Pamela Spender | 906 | | |
| Labour | Jennifer Dando | 839 | | |
| Labour | Viv Lewis | 822 | | |
| Independent | Ted Miles | 792 | | |
| Labour | Richard Thomas | 774 | | |
| Ratepayers | David Williams | 739 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Others win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Resolven (one seat)
Rhos 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Thomas | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sandfields East 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Noel Crowley | 1,840 | | |
| Labour | Colin Crowley | 1,809 | | |
| Labour | Hilda Mears | 1,800 | | |
| World's Greatest Lover | Captain Beany | 262 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sandfields West 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Olga Jones | 1,461 | | |
| Labour | Eric Goodger | 1,413 | | |
| Labour | William Harris | 1,405 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Kelvin Edwards | 535 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Seven Sisters (one seat)
Seven Sisters 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter Lloyd | 765 | | |
| Independent | Stuart Jones | 290 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alison Holloway | 72 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Taibach 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clive Owen | unopposed | | |
| Labour | John Rogers | unopposed | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Tonna 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ronald Boulden | 602 | | |
| Labour | Doreen Jones | 364 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Trebanos (one seat)
Trebanos 1995 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dan Young | 334 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Walter Conibeer | 204 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "Election Results". Western Mail. 6 May 1995.
- ^ "Election Special". South Wales Evening Post. 5 May 1995.