(2007) Kennet District Council election
2007 Kennet District Council election ← 2003 | 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) | |
|
All 43 seats to Kennet District Council 22 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | Con | Ind | UKIP | Party | Conservative | Independent | UKIP | Last election | 26 seats, 40.9% | 8 seats, 17.8% | 1 seat, 1.7% | Seats won | 33 | 5 | 2 | Seat change | 7 | 3 | 1 | Popular vote | 11,890 | 3,365 | 3,148 | Percentage | 47.3% | 13.4% | 12.5% | Swing | 6.4% | 4.4% | 10.8% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | DG | LD | Party | Devizes Guardians | Liberal Democrats | Last election | 3 seats, 7.6% | 3 seats, 17.0% | Seats won | 2 | 1 | Seat change | 1 | 2 | Popular vote | 1,391 | 3,958 | Percentage | 5.5% | 15.7% | Swing | 2.1% | 1.3% | |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
Elections to Kennet District Council were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election, and the Conservatives comfortably retained control, winning thirty-three of the forty-three seats available.[1]
This was the last election of district councilors to take place in Kennet. The following year, a government review of local government determined that the four district councils of Wiltshire were to be merged with Wiltshire County Council to form a new unitary authority with effect from 1 April 2009, when Kennet would be abolished and its councilors ' term of office would end two years early.
Elections to the new unitary authority, Wiltshire Council, took place in June 2009.
Election result
Kennet District Council elections, 2007[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 33 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 76.7 | 47.3 | 11,890 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 2 | –2 | 2.3 | 15.7 | 3,958 | |
| Independent | 5 | 1 | 4 | –3 | 11.6 | 13.4 | 3,365 | |
| UKIP | 2 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4.7 | 12.5 | 3,148 | |
| Devizes Guardians | 2 | 0 | 1 | –1 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 1,391 | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 1 | –1 | 0 | 5.5 | 1,388 | |
Ward results
Aldbourne
Aldbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Humphries | 344 | 47.9 | |
| Independent | Michael Andrew Edmonds | 311 | 43.3 | |
| Labour | Frank Jefferies | 63 | 8.8 | |
Majority | 33 | | |
Turnout | | 51.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
All Cannings
All Cannings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Molland | 461 | 70.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate Walling | 198 | 30.0 | |
Majority | 263 | | |
Turnout | | 42.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bedwyn
Bedwyn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stella Marion Zweck | 364 | 57.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Walker | 270 | 42.6 | |
Majority | 94 | | |
Turnout | | 44.0 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Bishops Cannings
Bishops Cannings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Adamson | 270 | 47.9 | |
| Independent | Eric Alan Clark | 202 | 35.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Waters | 70 | 12.4 | |
| Labour | Colin Robert Hopgood | 22 | 3.9 | |
Majority | 68 | | |
Turnout | | 41.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bromham & Rowde
Bromham & Rowde (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janet Mary Giles | 734 | | |
| Conservative | Philip Alfred Brown | 660 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ralph Andre Frederick Elia | 332 | | |
Majority | 328 | | |
Turnout | | 40.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Burbage
Burbage Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart John Kennedy Wheeler | 407 | 69.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacqueline Watson | 179 | 30.5 | |
Majority | 228 | | |
Turnout | | 42.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cheverell
Cheverell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lionel Grundy | 412 | 61.5 | |
| UKIP | Christine Ann Cotton | 258 | 38.5 | |
Majority | 154 | | |
Turnout | | 49.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Collingbourne
Collingbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Howard | 332 | 58.6 | |
| Independent | James Robinson | 199 | 35.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Magee | 36 | 6.3 | |
Majority | 133 | | |
Turnout | | 45.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Devizes East
Devizes East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Devizes Guardians | Tony Duck | 706 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Evans | 563 | | |
| Conservative | Julian Beinhorn | 508 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Sheila Nancy Taylor | 450 | | |
| Conservative | Alistair Michael John Gagen | 324 | | |
| Labour | Patricia Baxter | 282 | | |
| Labour | Noel Woolrych | 269 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bridget Selwyn | 260 | | |
| UKIP | John Charles Stott | 148 | | |
Majority | 58 | | |
Turnout | | 34.2 | |
| Devizes Guardians hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Devizes North
Devizes North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paula Mary Winchcombe | 351 | | |
| Conservative | Sue Evans | 298 | | |
| Devizes Guardians | Nigel Denys Carter | 245 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Don Jones | 211 | | |
| Labour | Sue Buxton | 144 | | |
| Independent | Ian Richard Porter Hopkins | 142 | | |
| UKIP | Ernie Giles | 136 | | |
| Labour | Tim Price | 123 | | |
| UKIP | John Maurice Ryan | 75 | | |
Majority | 53 | | |
Turnout | | 37.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Devizes Guardians | Swing | | |
Devizes South
Devizes South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ray Parsons | 447 | | |
| Devizes Guardians | Jeff Ody | 440 | | |
| Conservative | Charles Stuart Winchcombe | 429 | | |
| Labour | Ray Taylor | 325 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Callow | 207 | | |
| Labour | Jim Thorpe | 207 | | |
Majority | 11 | | |
Turnout | | 44.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Devizes Guardians hold | Swing | | |
Ludgershall
Ludgershall (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ken Beard | 405 | | |
| Conservative | Chris Williams | 385 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Holgate | 154 | | |
| UKIP | Tony Still | 143 | | |
| UKIP | Deborah Anne Holmes | 140 | | |
Majority | 231 | | |
Turnout | | 31.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Marlborough East
Marlborough East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edwina Jean Fogg | 481 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peggy Ann Dow | 436 | | |
| Conservative | Marian Hannaford-Dobson | 405 | | |
| Conservative | Paul Gregory Horsnall | 285 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Alexander Kirk Wilson | 235 | | |
| UKIP | Mike Bird | 103 | | |
Majority | 31 | | |
Turnout | | 35.5 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Marlborough West
Marlborough West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Nicholas Fogg | 770 | | |
| Conservative | Stewart Dobson | 618 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bryan Derek Castle | 364 | | |
| Conservative | Stan Radnedge | 359 | | |
| Independent | Anthony Richard Adrian Sycamore | 348 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard John Pitts | 328 | | |
Majority | 254 | | |
Turnout | | 47.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Milton Lilbourne
Milton Lilbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Leonard Douglas Caldwell | 321 | 56.7 | |
| Independent | John Baxendale Cooke | 188 | 33.2 | |
| UKIP | Leonard Sydney Drew | 57 | 10.1 | |
Majority | 133 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netheravon
Netheravon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Alan Stephen Wood | 385 | 52.5 | |
| Conservative | Ian Charles Duke Blair-Pilling | 349 | 47.5 | |
Majority | 36 | | |
Turnout | | 49.3 | |
| UKIP hold | Swing | | |
Ogbourne
Ogbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Tudor Bryn Hunter | 345 | 61.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Francis | 212 | 38.1 | |
Majority | 133 | | |
Turnout | | 41.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Pewsey
Pewsey (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Anne Hayhoe | unopposed | n/a | n/a |
| Conservative | Jerry Kunkler | unopposed | n/a | n/a |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Pewsey Vale
Pewsey Vale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Judith Triggs | 417 | 70.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Leighton | 177 | 29.8 | |
Majority | 230 | | |
Turnout | | 42.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Potterne
Potterne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Clyde Patrick George Hoddinott | 316 | 65.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Charles Rankin | 168 | 34.7 | |
Majority | 148 | | |
Turnout | | 39.2 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ramsbury
Ramsbury (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian John Twigger | 771 | | |
| Independent | Susan Mary Findlay | 756 | | |
| UKIP | Frank Baydon Bovingdon | 201 | | |
Majority | 555 | | |
Turnout | | 41.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Roundway
Roundway (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoff Brewer | 621 | | |
| Conservative | Laura Evelyn Mayes | 589 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Katherine Callow | 420 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Fell | 343 | | |
| Labour | Christine Jenkins | 135 | | |
Majority | 169 | | |
Turnout | | 36.6 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Seend
Seend Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Lake | 412 | 79.8 | |
| UKIP | Bruce Wesley Cotton | 104 | 20.2 | |
Majority | 308 | | |
Turnout | | 44.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shalbourne
Shalbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Newton Veasey | 449 | 62.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Evans | 163 | 22.5 | |
| UKIP | Lincoln Vincent Williams | 111 | 15.4 | |
Majority | 286 | | |
Turnout | | 47.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Lavingtons
The Lavingtons (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Elliott Gamble | 550 | | |
| Conservative | Jerry Willmott | 480 | | |
| UKIP | Mike Bridgeman | 339 | | |
| UKIP | Wendy Watkiss | 276 | | |
| Labour | Sharon Charity | 249 | | |
Majority | 141 | | |
Turnout | | 41.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tidworth, Perham Down and Ludgershall South
Tidworth, Perham Down & Ludgershall South (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Robert Connolly | 761 | | |
| UKIP | Steven Melville Dagger | 692 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen John Miles | 650 | | |
| Conservative | Dottie Halfon | 359 | | |
Majority | 291 | | |
Turnout | | 23.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| UKIP gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Upavon
Upavon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dominic Campbell | 366 | 60.3 | |
| UKIP | Brian Doherty | 140 | 23.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Phyllida Holgate | 101 | 16.6 | |
Majority | 226 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Urchfont
Urchfont Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathon Seed | 415 | 55.6 | |
| UKIP | Steve Hamilton | 331 | 44.4 | |
Majority | 84 | | |
Turnout | | 52.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Selkley
West Selkley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gretchen Rawlins | unopposed | n/a | n/a |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
See also
References
- ^ a b Kennet District Council elections, 2007 Archived 5 April 2011 at the Wayback Machine at wiltshire.gov.uk, accessed 12 February 2014