2007 UK local government election
2007 Salisbury District Council election ← 2003 | 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) | |
|
All 54 seats to Salisbury District Council 28 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election No overall control | |
Elections to Salisbury District Council were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election, and the Conservatives lost overall control, but were still the largest party winning twenty-two of the fifty-five seats available.[1]
This was the last election of district councillors to take place in Salisbury. The following year, a government review of local government determined that the four district councils of Wiltshire were to be merged with Wiltshire County Council to form a new unitary authority with effect from 1 April 2009, when Salisbury would be abolished and its councillors' term of office would end two years early.
Elections to the new unitary authority, Wiltshire Council, took place in June 2009.
Election result
Salisbury District Council elections, 2007 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | 2 | 11 | –9 | 40.7 | 39.0 | 15,861 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 19 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 35.2 | 28.8 | 11,723 | |
| Labour | 10 | 0 | 1 | –1 | 18.5 | 10.9 | 4,430 | |
| Independent | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 | 9.9 | 4,031 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 2,801 | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 1,854 | |
Electoral division results
Alderbury and Whiteparish
Alderbury and Whiteparish (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leo Randall | 1,198 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Clewer | 1,097 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Britton | 1,067 | | |
| Green | Barbara Bayfield | 626 | | |
| UKIP | Judith Wykeham | 532 | | |
| UKIP | Neville Bush | 528 | | |
| UKIP | Michael Wykeham | 468 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Amesbury East
Amesbury East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dennis Brown | 909 | | |
| Conservative | John Noeken | 849 | | |
| Conservative | Ian Mitchell | 836 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jan Swindlehurst | 642 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hannah Muirhead | 574 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nathan Muirhead | 533 | | |
| UKIP | Margaret Strange of Balcaskie | 377 | | |
| Green | Jayne Downton | 290 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Amesbury West
Amesbury West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fred Westmoreland | 381 | 67.0 | |
| Green | Christine Bell | 188 | 33.0 | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bemerton
Bemerton (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Iris Evans | 782 | | |
| Labour | Clive Vincent | 713 | | |
| Labour | Michael Osment | 653 | | |
| Conservative | Pete Kell | 437 | | |
| Conservative | Tony Morland | 424 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bishopdown
Bishopdown (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John English | 698 | | |
| Conservative | Kevin Cardy | 561 | | |
| Conservative | Penny Brown | 538 | | |
| Labour | Richard Rogers | 421 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bulford
Bulford (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Smale | unopposed | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal Democrats | James Spencer | unopposed | n/a | n/a |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chalke Valley
Chalke Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ted Draper | 589 | 87.4 | |
| Green | Maggie Shepherd | 85 | 12.6 | |
Majority | 504 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Donhead
Donhead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John-Anthony Cole-Morgan | 579 | 71.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Edgley | 234 | 28.8 | |
Majority | 345 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Downton and Redlynch
Downton and Redlynch (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Launchbury | 1,108 | | |
| Conservative | David Luther | 961 | | |
| Conservative | Caroline Morrison | 924 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Edge | 507 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vincent Reilly | 410 | | |
| Green | Adam Gent | 396 | | |
| Green | Stephanie Jalland | 359 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Durrington
Durrington (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jo Broom | 802 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Wright | 787 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Lee | 740 | | |
| Conservative | Mark Baker | 673 | | |
| Conservative | John Rodell | 646 | | |
| Conservative | Cathy Hollis | 589 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ebble
Ebble Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bryan Rycroft | 360 | 50.3 | |
| Independent | Hedley Farris | 237 | 33.3 | |
| Green | Jan Bradford | 60 | 8.4 | |
| UKIP | Pauline Pratt | 58 | 8.1 | |
Majority | 123 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fisherton and Bemerton Village
Fisherton and Bemerton Village (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Walsh | 560 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Roberts | 518 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gregor Condliffe | 484 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Russell Morley | 464 | | |
| Conservative | Ben Frost | 313 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fonthill and Nadder
Fonthill and Nadder Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Parker | 419 | 51.6 | |
| Conservative | Tony Deane | 393 | 48.4 | |
Majority | 26 | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Harnham East
Harnham East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Helena McKeown | 817 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cheryl Hill | 778 | | |
| Conservative | Donald Culver | 551 | | |
| Conservative | Williams Snow | 544 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Harnham West
Harnham West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Murial Tomlinson | 813 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Dalton | 803 | | |
| Conservative | Josa Snow | 335 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony von Roretz | 321 | | |
| UKIP | Frances Howard | 117 | | |
| Independent | Colin Duller | 97 | | |
| UKIP | Tony Gatling | 88 | | |
| Labour | Malcolm Simmons | 76 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Knoyle
Knoyle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Fowler | 660 | 84.7 | |
| UKIP | Elaine Cadogan | 119 | 15.3 | |
Majority | 541 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Laverstock
Laverstock (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian McLennan | 728 | | |
| Conservative | John King | 626 | | |
| UKIP | Patrick Houston | 378 | | |
| Green | Alexander Langlands | 363 | | |
| UKIP | Frederick Dickenson | 217 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lower Wylye and Woodford Valley
Lower Wylye and Woodford Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Dennis | 393 | 53.3 | |
| Conservative | John Brady | 344 | 46.7 | |
Majority | 49 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Edmund and Milford
St Edmund and Milford (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Bobbie Chettleburgh | 1,171 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Sample | 1,128 | | |
| Green | Sue Wright | 302 | | |
| Conservative | David Robinson | 284 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Mark and Stratford
St Mark and Stratford (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | James Robertson | 1,379 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Thorpe | 1,370 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Curr | 1,364 | | |
| Conservative | Patrick Paisey | 898 | | |
| Conservative | Jeremy Nettle | 881 | | |
| Conservative | Derek Brown | 855 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Martin and Milford
St Martin and Milford (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian Tomes | 716 | | |
| Labour | Simon Howarth | 684 | | |
| Conservative | Chris Cochrane | 489 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilary Phelps | 485 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Steel | 464 | | |
| Conservative | Tom Griffiths | 451 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St Paul
St Paul (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steven Fear | 703 | | |
| Labour | Paul Clegg | 652 | | |
| Conservative | John Lindley | 310 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Till Valley and Wylye
Till Valley and Wylye (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian West | 1,113 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Mills | 1,074 | | |
| Conservative | Nicholas Gallop | 543 | | |
| UKIP | Jennifer MacDougall | 273 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Tisbury and Fovant
Tisbury and Fovant (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Josephine Green | 946 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Beattie | 800 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Felicity Corp | 466 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Lennard | 362 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Upper Bourne, Idmiston and Winterbourne
Upper Bourne, Idmiston and Winterbourne (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Wren | 850 | | |
| Conservative | Mike Hewitt | 802 | | |
| Independent | Paul Fisher | 732 | | |
| Green | Hilary Munro | 491 | | |
| Labour | Virginia McLennan | 207 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Western and Mere
Western and Mere (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Jeans | 1,011 | | |
| Conservative | Catherine Spencer | 1,011 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Payne | 300 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wilton
Wilton (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Edge | 820 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Holt | 665 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Brown-Hovelt | 471 | | |
| Conservative | Jim Rhind-Tutt | 393 | | |
| Labour | Dave Roberts | 137 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Winterslow
Winterslow (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Moss | 777 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher Devine | 700 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bridget Salisbury | 599 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Baxter | 529 | | |
| Labour | Mark Riches | 100 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
See also
References
- ^ "Local Election Results 2007 – Salisbury". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 16 December 2018.