2007 UK local government election
2007 West Wiltshire District Council election ← 2003 | 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) | |
|
All 44 seats to West Wiltshire District Council 23 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Council control before election No overall control | Council control after election Conservative | |
Elections to West Wiltshire District Council were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election and the Conservatives took control.
Most wards had boundary changes or were new.[1] One ward, Shearwater, was uncontested.
Of the 44 new members, 21 were not members of the outgoing council.
The district councillors were elected on 3 May 2007 for a four-year term of office, but a review of local government determined in 2008 that the four district councils of Wiltshire should be merged with Wiltshire County Council to form a new unitary authority for Wiltshire with effect from 1 April 2009, when the district councillors' term of office would end. The county council was treated as a "continuing authority", and elections to the new Wiltshire Council unitary council took place in June 2009.
Results
Result of West Wiltshire District Council elections, 2007 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 26 | | | +9 | 59.1 | 49.5 | 32,397 | + 8.0 % |
| Liberal Democrats | 14 | | | -4 | 31.8 | 36.5 | 23,895 | - 1.4 % |
| Independent | 4 | | | -2 | 9.1 | 7.7 | 5,020 | - 1.3 % |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 4.6 | 2,988 | - 1.0 % |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1,197 | + 1.8 % |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - 5.9 % |
Ward results
Atworth, Whitley and South Wraxall
Atworth, Whitley and South Wraxall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Terry Chivers | 616 | 55.6 | |
| Conservative | Colin Henry Callow | 386 | 34.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Hayes | 105 | 9.5 | |
Majority | 430 | 38.8 | |
Turnout | 1,107 | 46.9 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Avonside
Avonside (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ernie Clark | 1,514 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor William Carbin | 1,129 | | |
| Conservative | David James Binding | 902 | | |
| Conservative | Marion Mortimer | 871 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian James Crook | 837 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Fran Lewis | 677 | | |
| Conservative | Bob Munden | 555 | | |
Majority | 31 | | |
Turnout | | 42.5 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Bradford-on-Avon North
Bradford-on-Avon North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Bolwell | 1,137 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Lindsay Repton | 1,119 | | |
| Conservative | Sheila Allen | 892 | | |
| Conservative | Neil Cocking | 792 | | |
Majority | 245 | | |
Turnout | | 48.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bradford-on-Avon South
Bradford-on-Avon South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Isabel Catherine Martindale | 998 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Brown | 997 | | |
| Conservative | Gwen Allison | 966 | | |
| Conservative | Mike Roberts | 950 | | |
Majority | 31 | | |
Turnout | | 46.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Dilton
Dilton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda Conley | 476 | 48.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Mary Irving | 371 | 37.7 | |
| Independent | Francis Morland | 77 | 7.8 | |
| UKIP | Keith Malcolm Green | 61 | 6.2 | |
Majority | 105 | 10.7 | |
Turnout | 985 | 43.5 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Ethandune
Ethandune Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julie Swabey | 855 | 76.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Rigg | 265 | 23.7 | |
Majority | 590 | 52.7 | |
Turnout | 1120 | 44.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Manor Vale
Manor Vale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carolyn Joy Walker | 676 | 63.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard George Crofts | 392 | 36.7 | |
Majority | 284 | 26.6 | |
Turnout | 1068 | 43.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Melksham East
Melksham East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Alford | 533 | | |
| Conservative | Mark Griffiths | 520 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terri Welch | 476 | | |
| Labour | Vic Oakman | 411 | | |
| Labour | Tony Palmer | 319 | | |
Majority | 44 | | |
Turnout | | 29.0 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Melksham Spa
Melksham Spa (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Carr | 689 | | |
| Conservative | Brian Mudge | 642 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Petty | 536 | | |
| Labour | Louise Anne Smith | 402 | | |
| Labour | Gordon Cox | 365 | | |
Majority | 106 | | |
Turnout | | 32.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Melksham Without
Melksham Without (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Wiltshire | 861 | | |
| Conservative | Roy Sidney While | 813 | | |
| Conservative | Rod Eaton | 773 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jon Hubbard | 345 | | |
| Labour | Margaret White | 322 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Content | 310 | | |
| Labour | Jim McGee | 276 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Landell Mills | 247 | | |
| UKIP | Paul Robert Carter | 253 | | |
| UKIP | David Gordon Sedgewick | 222 | | |
Majority | 432 | | |
Turnout | | 30.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Mid Wylye Valley
Mid Wylye Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Christopher Newbury | 591 | 50.3 | |
| Conservative | Steve Welling | 464 | 39.5 | |
| UKIP | Charlotte Kirsten Mozley | 121 | 10.3 | |
Majority | 127 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 1,176 | 52.8 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Shearwater
Shearwater Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Mounde | unopposed | n/a | n/a |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Summerham
Summerham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Virginia Fortescue | 686 | 75.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Gregory Littledale | 420 | 24.3 | |
Majority | 266 | 29.4 | |
Turnout | 906 | 48.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge and North Bradley
Trowbridge and North Bradley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham David Payne | 589 | 66.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marcus Alexander Francis | 295 | 33.4 | |
Majority | 294 | 33.2 | |
Turnout | 884 | 38.4 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Trowbridge and Southwick
Trowbridge and Southwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Phillips | 453 | 59.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Brice | 310 | 40.6 | |
Majority | 143 | 18.8 | |
Turnout | 884 | 38.4 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Trowbridge Central
Trowbridge Central (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Thomas Hedley | 548 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terry Couchman | 525 | | |
| Conservative | George Chamulewicz | 448 | | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Kenneth Whiffen | 433 | | |
| Independent | Sarah Jane Beatrice Newbury | 344 | | |
| Independent | Tony Durrant | 333 | | |
Majority | 77 | | |
Turnout | | 29.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Trowbridge East
Trowbridge East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Fuller | 812 | | |
| Conservative | Derek Coop | 798 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew James Bryant | 786 | | |
| Conservative | Trace Senior | 749 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul William Scrimgeour | 677 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rollie Cleere | 672 | | |
Majority | 37 | | |
Turnout | | 31.0 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Trowbridge North East
Trowbridge North East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Blakemore | 672 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom James | 667 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Arthur Ing | 621 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen Nash | 606 | | |
Majority | 46 | | |
Turnout | | 32.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Trowbridge North West
Trowbridge North West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Kevin Seager | 320 | 43.5 | |
| Independent | John Knight | 287 | 39.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Beaver | 129 | 17.6 | |
Majority | 33 | 4.5 | |
Turnout | | 32.6 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Trowbridge South West
Trowbridge South West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeff Osborn | 989 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Bridget Osborn | 948 | | |
| Conservative | Adam John Berrisford | 384 | | |
| Conservative | Gerald Clive Burnan | 383 | | |
Majority | 564 | | |
Turnout | | 32.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Warminster East
Warminster East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Davis | 1,510 | | |
| Conservative | Chris March | 1,426 | | |
| Conservative | Bill Parks | 1,346 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | May Joan Law | 521 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Rowland Fisher | 431 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Alan Pocock | 423 | | |
Majority | 825 | | |
Turnout | | 34.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster West
Warminster West (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Pip Ridout | 1,027 | | |
| Conservative | Keith Maurice Humphries | 957 | | |
| Conservative | Veronica Dorothy Anne Burden | 930 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Batchelor | 867 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Lovell | 691 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger John Coveney | 603 | | |
| Independent | Michael John Turner | 535 | | |
Majority | 63 | | |
Turnout | | 33.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Westbury Ham
Westbury Ham (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Ian King | 749 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Jenkins | 738 | | |
| Independent | Russell Mark Jonathan Hawker | 723 | | |
| Conservative | Michael Barry Hawkins | 640 | | |
| Conservative | Ian Taylor | 573 | | |
| Conservative | Bill Braid | 501 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Jonathon Rosier | 393 | | |
| Labour | Peter John Ezra | 234 | | |
Majority | 83 | | |
Turnout | | 29.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Westbury Laverton
Westbury Laverton (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Georgie Denison-Pender | 703 | | |
| Conservative | Sue Ezra | 676 | | |
| Labour | Christine Linda Mitchell | 215 | | |
| Labour | Dot Large | 211 | | |
Majority | 461 | | |
Turnout | | 25.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
See also
References
- ^ The District of West Wiltshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2007 at opsi.gov.uk
External links
- West Wiltshire District Council election results - 3 May 2007 at wiltshire.gov.uk (ward by ward)
- 2007 West Wiltshire election result at bbc.co.uk (general result)