2001 UK local government election
2001 Wiltshire County Council election
|
|
All 47 seats to Wiltshire County Council 24 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
Elections to Wiltshire County Council were held on 7 June 2001. The whole council was up for election and the Conservatives held onto control.[1]
As with other county elections in England, these local elections in Wiltshire took place on the same day as the 2001 United Kingdom general election.
Results
Wiltshire Local Election Result 2001 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 28 | | | | 59.57 | 43.67 | 91,827 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 14 | | | | 29.79 | 33.67 | 70,788 | |
| Labour | 3 | | | | 6.38 | 16.93 | 35,595 | |
| Independent | 2 | | | | 4.26 | 2.24 | 4,712 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0 | 3.49 | 7,344 | |
Results by divisions
Aldbourne and Ramsbury
Aldbourne and Ramsbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Paul Humphries | 2,873 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Bernard Cavill | 1,265 | | |
| Labour | Frank Jeffrey | 738 | | |
Majority | 1,608 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Alderbury
Alderbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Raybould Moss | 2,577 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Ian Adams | 1,698 | | |
| Labour | Malcolm Anthony Simmons | 541 | | |
Majority | 879 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Amesbury
Amesbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Allan Godfrey Peach | 2,386 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | June Smith | 1,009 | | |
| Labour | Damian Joseph Luke McCabe | 806 | | |
| Green | Peter Torquil George Matthews | 206 | | |
Majority | 1,377 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Avon and Cannings
Avon and Cannings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Molland | 2,284 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Francis Thomson | 990 | | |
| Labour | Colin Robert Hopgood | 978 | | |
| Green | Ronald Keith Bright | 309 | | |
Majority | 1,294 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bedwyn and Pewsey
Bedwyn and Pewsey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Lay | 2,926 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Walker | 1,708 | | |
| Labour | Alistair Bisatt | 902 | | |
Majority | 1,218 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Bourne Valley
Bourne Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Christopher Wren | 2,909 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan Heaney | 1,271 | | |
| Labour | Amanda Grace Pettefar | 774 | | |
| Green | Barry James Stringer | 231 | | |
Majority | 1,638 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bradford on Avon
Bradford on Avon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm George Hewson | 2,287 | | |
| Conservative | Bryan Earp | 1,763 | | |
| Labour | James Tracey | 846 | | |
| Green | John Pearce | 370 | | |
Majority | 524 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bremhill and Calne
Bremhill and Calne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine Crisp | 3,178 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia Kathleen Doubell | 2,170 | | |
| Green | Harry Lewis | 644 | | |
Majority | 1,218 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne
Calne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nancy Suzanne Bryant | 1,820 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joanna Heselwood | 1,144 | | |
| Labour | John Peter Watkins | 1,103 | | |
| Green | Derek Alan Quinn | 317 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Park
Chippenham Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick Charles Bourne Coleman | 2,211 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Walter Smith | 1,462 | | |
| Labour | Maurice George Wood | 745 | | |
| Green | Maxine Burchell | 222 | | |
Majority | 436 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Sheldon
Chippenham Sheldon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Elizabeth (Sandie) Webb | 1,588 | | |
| Conservative | Ian Barry Bridges | 1,167 | | |
| Labour | Maureen Frances Lloyd | 1,262 | | |
Majority | 326 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Town
Chippenham Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip George Allnatt | 2,111 | | |
| Conservative | John Richard Ireland | 1,699 | | |
| Labour | Brian Odran Healy | 718 | | |
| Green | Sheila Veitch | 236 | | |
Majority | 219 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Collingbourne
Collingbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Connolly | 1,990 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Edwards | 850 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John David Bowen-Jones | 608 | | |
| Independent | Anthony Hadland Still | 346 | | |
Majority | 1,140 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Corsham
Corsham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Roy Davis | 1,754 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Leslie Tonge | 1,502 | | |
| Labour | Lucy Katharine Bray | 602 | | |
Majority | 252 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Cricklade and Purton
Cricklade and Purton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Edward Atfield | 1,978 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Charles Clements | 1,880 | | |
| Labour | Frederick Albert Price | 488 | | |
Majority | 98 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Devizes
Devizes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Sheila Nancy Taylor | 1,729 | | |
| Conservative | Charles Stuart Winchcombe | 1,322 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Katherine Jane Walling | 669 | | |
Majority | 407 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Devizes South and Bromham
Devizes South and Bromham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Rugg | 2,576 | | |
| Labour | Angus Raymond Taylor | 1,570 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lionel Harry Grundy | 1,426 | | |
Majority | 1,006 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Downton
Downton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julian Paul Johnson | 2,922 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert William Steel | 1,174 | | |
| Labour | Ann Oliver | 646 | | |
| Green | Adam Christopher Gent | 419 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Durrington
Durrington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Lawrence Baker | 1,540 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Mary Greville | 1,494 | | |
| Labour | Tamsen Angela Jacobs | 663 | | |
Majority | 46 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Holt
Holt Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Terrence Peter (Terry) Chivers | 2,396 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher March | 2,038 | | |
| Labour | Gregory Coombes | 724 | | |
| Green | Sonja Nicolson | 305 | | |
Majority | 358 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kington
Kington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Antoinette Scott | 3,470 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Charles Gerard Noblet | 2,122 | | |
| Labour | Susan Marian Ford | 851 | | |
Majority | 1,348 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lavington
Lavington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dennis James Willmott | 2,492 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Richard Grenville Spencer | 1,242 | | |
| Labour | William Mark Barnett | 1,123 | | |
Majority | 1,250 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Malmesbury
Malmesbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Percy Simon Stuart Thomson | 2,347 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley Clare Stockman Bennett | 2,192 | | |
| Labour | Daphne Joy Jones | 737 | | |
Majority | 155 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Marlborough
Marlborough Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Boulton | 1,632 | | |
| Conservative | Leonard Henry Bulley | 1,584 | | |
| Labour | Brian Andrew Lawrence McClintock | 656 | | |
Majority | 48 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Melksham
Melksham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Betty Barker | 1,177 | | |
| Labour | Margaret White | 949 | | |
| Conservative | Jackie Spiers | 645 | | |
| Green | Hilary Millichamp | 123 | | |
Majority | 228 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Melksham Without
Melksham Without Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Arthur Spiers | 2,165 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Westbrook | 1,774 | | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Mitcham | 1,669 | | |
| Green | Laura Pictor | 220 | | |
Majority | 391 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Mere
Mere Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Read | 2,156 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Houghton-Brown | 1,136 | | |
| Labour | Michael Foote | 571 | | |
Majority | 1,020 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Minety
Minety Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carole Alethea Soden | 3,378 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Lorraine Davis | 1,641 | | |
| Labour | Brian John Bayton | 447 | | |
Majority | 1,737 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pickwick with Box
Pickwick with Box Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Judith Helen Seager | 1,770 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Keith Poole | 1,534 | | |
| Labour | Christopher John Lynch | 1,034 | | |
Majority | 236 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury Bemerton
Salisbury Bemerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David John McCarthy | 1,483 | | |
| Conservative | Frances Mary Patricia Howard | 927 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Harry Duller | 686 | | |
Majority | 556 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury Harnham
Salisbury Harnham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Anthony Beotric Snow | 1,774 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Edward Dalton | 1,417 | | |
| Labour | Rosalynne Weston | 496 | | |
| Green | Sarah Margaret Green | 157 | | |
Majority | 357 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Mark
Salisbury St Mark Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Frederick Chalke | 2,111 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Margaret Thorpe | 968 | | |
| Labour | Clive Robert Vincent | 647 | | |
| Green | Albert John Hansford | 193 | | |
Majority | 1,143 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Martin
Salisbury St Martin Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul William Leslie Sample | 2,386 | | |
| Conservative | Timothy John Stroud | 1,237 | | |
| Labour | Simon John Howarth | 572 | | |
| Green | Susan Isabel Wright | 182 | | |
Majority | 1,149 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Paul
Salisbury St Paul Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Beryl Mary Jay | 1,919 | | |
| Conservative | Terence John Lindley | 967 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Patrick Abbott | 700 | | |
| Green | Mark Pafford | 136 | | |
Majority | 952 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Southwick
Southwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Braid | 1,043 | | |
| Independent | Tony Phillips | 1,001 | | |
| Labour | Peter Ezra | 620 | | |
| Independent | John Irving | 562 | | |
| Green | Kevan James Cocoran | 367 | | |
Majority | 42 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Tisbury
Tisbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Martin Willan | 2,440 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Amanda Chettleburgh | 1,298 | | |
| Labour | Paul Whiteside | 589 | | |
Majority | 1,142 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge East
Trowbridge East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Ivan Moore | 1,440 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Raymond James | 1,378 | | |
| Labour | Angela Womersley | 1,044 | | |
| Green | Bob Gledhill | 401 | | |
Majority | 62 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Trowbridge South
Trowbridge South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Grace Hill | 2,798 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Powell | 1,260 | | |
| Green | Nigel Pratt | 532 | | |
Majority | 1,538 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge West
Trowbridge West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeffrey Bryan Osborn | 1,651 | | |
| Conservative | Aubrey Harold Thomas Austin | 856 | | |
| Green | David Entwistle | 340 | | |
Majority | 795 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Upper Wylye Valley
Upper Wylye Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Fleur de Rhé-Philipe | 2,231 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard John Crofts | 1,057 | | |
| Green | Kathryn Toyne | 313 | | |
Majority | 1,174 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster East
Warminster East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dorothea Joan Main | 1,699 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Giacinto Giovanni (John) Barberio | 1,196 | | |
| Green | Jonathan William Daniels | 268 | | |
Majority | 503 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster West
Warminster West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Syme | 1,639 | | |
| Conservative | Martin Baker | 1,307 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Raymond Beaty | 1,013 | | |
| Green | David John Howell | 217 | | |
Majority | 332 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Westbury
Westbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Christopher Newbury | 1,580 | | |
| Conservative | John Clegg | 1,306 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Horace John Prickett | 1,086 | | |
| Labour | Michael Sutton | 785 | | |
| Green | James Toyne | 129 | | |
Majority | 274 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Whorwellsdown Hundred
Whorwellsdown Hundred Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor William Carbin | 2,526 | | |
| Conservative | Joan Savage | 2,202 | | |
| Green | Susan Nowell-Kelley | 350 | | |
Majority | 324 | | Gain from 1998 by−election |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservatives (UK) | Swing | | |
Wilton and Wylye
Wilton and Wylye Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Clive West | 2,214 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Julian Brown-Hovelt | 1,969 | | |
| Labour | Clare Miranda Moody | 512 | | |
| Green | Hamish Douglas Soutar | 157 | | |
| Independent | Timothy Ingle Abbott | 146 | | |
Majority | 245 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Wootton Bassett North
Wootton Bassett North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mollie Eileen May Groom | 1,692 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Anne Stratton | 1,214 | | |
| Labour | Valerie Irene Price | 573 | | |
Majority | 478 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wootton Bassett South
Wootton Bassett South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Toby Russell Sturgis | 2,545 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daphne Joyce Matthews | 1,799 | | |
| Labour | Ellis Webb | 971 | | |
Majority | 746 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections between 2001 and 2005
Salisbury St Paul
Salisbury St Paul By-Election 14 November 2002[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clive Robert Vincent | 534 | 36.8 | −14.8 |
| Conservative | Terence John Lindley | 288 | 19.8 | −6.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ben Gerald Rawlence | 272 | 18.7 | −0.1 |
| Independent | Stephen Michael Dauwalder | 252 | 17.4 | +17.4 |
| UKIP | Derek William Sales | 56 | 3.8 | +3.8 |
| Green | Susan Isabel Wright | 50 | 3.4 | −0.3 |
Majority | 246 | 17.0 | |
Turnout | 1,482 | 24.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Sheldon
Chippenham Sheldon By-Election 26 February 2004[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Jonathan Fox | 1,052 | 57.0 | +17.5 |
| Conservative | Adrian Robin Nicholas Fry | 488 | 26.4 | −2.7 |
| Labour | Maureen Frances Lloyd | 307 | 16.6 | −14.8 |
Majority | 564 | 30.6 | |
Turnout | 1,847 | 29.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ Wiltshire County Council elections - Conservatives win overall control Archived 8 November 2005 at the Wayback Machine - news release dated Friday 8 June 2001 14:25 at wiltshire.gov.uk
- ^ "Salisbury St Paul By Election result". Wiltshire Council. 15 November 2002. Retrieved 2 September 2009. [dead link]
- ^ "Chippenham Sheldon by-election result". Wiltshire Council. 27 February 2004. Retrieved 2 September 2009. [dead link]
- Colin Rallings, Michael Thrasher, Wiltshire County Council election Results 1973–2005 at electionscentre.co.uk
- Results at northwilts.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Aldbourne and Ramsbury at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Alderbury at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Amesbury at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Avon and Cannings at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Bedwyn & Pewsey at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Bourne Valley at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Bradford on Avon at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Bremhill and Calne at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Calne at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Chippenham Park at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Chippenham Sheldon at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Chippenham Town at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Collingbourne at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Corsham at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Cricklade and Purton at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Devizes at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Devizes South and Bromham at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Downton at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Durrington at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Holt at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Kington at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Lavington at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Malmesbury at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Marlborough at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Melksham at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Melksham Without at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Mere at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Minety at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Pickwick and Box at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Salisbury Bemerton at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Salisbury Harnham at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Salisbury St Mark at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Salisbury St Martin at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Salisbury St Paul at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Southwick at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Tisbury at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Trowbridge East at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Trowbridge South at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Trowbridge West at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Upper Wylye Valley at wiltshire.gov.uk[permanent dead link]
- Results for Warminster East at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Warminster West at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Westbury at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Whorwellsdown at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Wilton and Wylye at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Wootton Bassett North at wiltshire.gov.uk
- Results for Wootton Bassett South at wiltshire.gov.uk