Armenia at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Armenia at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARM |
NOC | Armenian Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.armnoc.am/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 9 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Artur Barseghyan |
Medals Ranked 57th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Armenia participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medalists
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
|
|
Gymnastics
Rhythmic gymnastics
Armenia qualified one rhythmic gymnast based on its performance at the European qualification event.[1]
- Girls' rhythmic individual all-around - 1 quota
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Yuri Israelyan | Boys' 55 kg | Juan Montealegre (COL) L 00-01s1 | Did not advance | Bye | Bryan Garboa (ECU) L 00s3-10s2 | Did not advance |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Seoul Mohammed Al-Mishri (LBA) Alex Barto (SVK) Sairy Colón (PUR) María Giménez (VEN) Yuri Israelyan (ARM) Kim Ju-hee (KOR) Omaria Ramírez (DOM) Wu Xiao-zhang (TPE) | Mixed Team | Los Angeles L 3–5 | Did not advance | 9 |
Shooting
Armenia qualified one sport shooter based on its performance at the 2018 European Championships.[2]
- Boys' 10m Air Rifle - 1 quota
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Hayk Babayan | Boys' 10 metre air rifle | 616.9 | 13 | Did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Victoria Michelle Venning Rossiter (AUS) Hayk Babayan (ARM) | Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle | 826.0 | 3 | Janssen (GER) Mudiyanselage (SRI) W 10-9 | Dereviagina (RUS) Ramírez Ramos (MEX) L 4-10 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Boys
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Artur Barseghyan | 50 m freestyle | 23.17 | 14 Q | 22.69 | 4 Q | 23.13 | 8 |
100 m freestyle | 51.33 | 17 QR | 51.14 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
50 m butterfly | 24.42 | 10 Q | 24.44 | 12 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Andranik Khachatryan | Boys −73 kg | Badr Achab (BEL) L 15-23 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Armenia qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2017 World Youth Championships.[3]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Karen Margaryan | −77 kg | 141 | 1 | 168 | 2 | 309 |
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Liana Gyurjyan | +63 kg | 92 | 3 | NM | DNF |
Wrestling
Key:
- VSU – Without any point scored by the opponent
- VPO1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Sahak Hovhannisyan | Boys' Greco-Roman −60kg | Merikhi (ALG) W 10 – 0 VSU | Chkhikvadze (GEO) L 1 – 3 VPO1 | 2 Q | Ugalde (MEX) W 9 – 0 VSU |
References
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Gymnastics Qualifiers". FIG. 25 June 2018. Archived from the original on 27 June 2018. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
- ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 18 February 2018. Retrieved 17 March 2018.
- ^ "Boys Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 29 March 2018. Retrieved 29 March 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine