Ireland at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Ireland at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IRL |
NOC | Olympic Council of Ireland |
Website | http://www.olympics.ie/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 17 |
Medals Ranked 71st |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Ireland participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Badminton
Ireland qualified one player based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings.[1]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Nhat Nguyen | Boys' Singles | Keoxay (LAO) W (21–11, 21–6) | Delmastro (ARG) W (21–8, 21–5) | Canjura (ESA) W (21–4, 21–11) | 1Q | Li (CHN) L (21–15, 19–21, 19–21) | did not advance | 5 |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Team Zeta Nhat Nguyen (IRL) Danylo Bosniuk (UKR) Christopher Grimley (GBR) Kettiya Keoxay (LAO) Maharani Sekar Batari (INA) Jaslyn Hooi (SGP) Nairoby Abigail Jiménez (DOM) Vivien Sándorházi (HUN) | Mixed Teams | Delta (MIX) L (95–110) | Epsilon (MIX) W (110–89) | Alpha (MIX) L (103–110) | 3Q | Sigma (MIX) W (110–106) | Omega (MIX) L (109–110) | Theta (MIX) L (107–110) | 4 |
Boxing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminary R1 | Preliminary R2 | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Dean Clancy | -52 kg | Maouche (ALG) W 5–0 | — | Price (GBR) L 0–5 | de Oliveira (BRA) L 0–5 | 4 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Dearbhla Rooney | -57 kg | Martinez (USA) W 5–0 | Somnuek (THA) L 1–4 | Shelford-Edmonds (NZL) W 5–0 | |
Lauren Kelly | -75 kg | Shamonova (RUS) L 0–5 | did not advance | 5 |
Golf
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Lauren Crowley Walsh | Girls' Individual | 75 (+5) | 11 | 73 (+3) | 148 | 9 | 75 (+5) | 223 | 2 | 223 | +13 | 13 |
David Kitt | Boys' Individual | 80 (+10) | 28 | 78 (+8) | 158 | 26 | 77 (+7) | 235 | 22 | 235 | +25 | 25 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round 1 (Fourball) | Round 2 (Foursome) | Round 3 (Individual Stroke) | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Girl | Boy | Total | Rank | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Lauren Crowley Walsh David Kitt | Mixed team | 63 (−7) | 5 | 72 (+2) | 8 | 74 | 77 | 151 (+11) | 24 | 286 | +6 | 13 |
Gymnastics
Ireland qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 European Junior Championship.[2]
- Girls' artistic individual all-around – 1 quota
Karate
Ireland qualified one contestant
- Boys' +68 kg - Sean McCarthy
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Sean McCarthy Crean | Boys' +68 kg | Navid Mohammadi (IRI) L 2–5 | Keisei Sakiyama (JPN) W 2–1 | Tomáš Kósa (SVK) W 3–2 | 1 | Nabil Ech-Chaabi (MAR) L 1–2 | did not advance |
Swimming
Tennis
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Georgia Drummy | Girls' singles | V Ivanov (NZL) W (6–0, 7–5, 6–3) | D Vismane (LAT) L (2–6, 2–6) | did not advance | |||
G Drummy (IRL) A Makatsaria (GEO) | Girls' doubles | — | Y Naito (JPN) N Sato (JPN) L (1–6, 5–7) | did not advance | |||
Delmas Ntcha (BEN) Georgia Drummy (IRL) | Mixed doubles | Sato (JPN) Soares Klier Junior (BRA) L 0–2 | did not advance |
References
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine