Paraguay at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Paraguay at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PAR |
NOC | Paraguayan Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.cop.org.py/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 26 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Alejandro Benítez[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Paraguay participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Archery
Paraguay qualified one archer based on its performance at the American Continental Qualification Tournament. [2]
- Boys' individual - Alejandro Benítez[1]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Alejandro Benítez | Boys' Individual | 663 | 16 | Hurnall (AUS) W 6–4 | Song (KOR) L 1–7 | did not advance | 9 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Alejandro Benítez (PAR) Alexandra Voropayeva (KAZ) | Mixed team | 1300 | 15 | Reddig (NAM) Cowles (USA) L 0–6 | did not advance | 17 |
Athletics
Paraguay qualified one athlete.
- Boys' 100 m - Mateo Vargas[1]
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Mateo Vargas | Boys' 100 metres | 11.05 | 13 | 10.61 | 10 | 21.66 | 9 |
Beach handball
Paraguay qualified a boys' and girls' team based on their overall ranking from the 2017 Youth Beach Handball World Championship.
- Boys' tournament - 1 team[1]
- Girls' tournament - 1 team[1]
Beach volleyball
Paraguay qualified a boys' and girls' team based on their overall ranking from the South American Youth Tour.[3]
- Boys' tournament - Jorge Riveros and Gonzalo Melgarejo.[1]
- Girls' tournament - Giuliana Poletti and Romina Ediger.[1]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Giuli–Romi | Girls' tournament | Navas–Gonzalez (PUR) L 0-2 Ravo–Tebeim (VAN) W 2-0 Scampoli–Bertozzi (ITA) L 1-2 | 3 | van Driel–Schoon (NED) L 0-2 | did not advance | ||||
Jorge–Gonza | Boys' tournament | Krovon–Ariyata (TOG) W 2–0 Ayon–Alayo (CUB) L 0–2 J Bello–Bello (GBR) L 0–2 | 3 | Åhman–Hellvig (SWE) L 1-2 | did not advance |
Equestrian
Paraguay qualified a rider based on its ranking in the FEI World Jumping Challenge Rankings.[4]
- Individual Jumping - Agostina Llano Zuccolillo[1]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | ||||
Agostina Llano Zuccolillo | Red Sugar Z | Individual Jumping | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | did not advance | 8 | |
South America Philip Mattos Botelho (BRA) Bernardo Lander (VEN) Gonzalo Bedoya (BOL) Agostina Llano Zuccolillo (PAR) Richard Kierkegaard (ARG) | Denise Z Roi Quake Z Ankara I Red Sugar Z Legolas I | Team Jumping | 12 # 4 4 # 0 0 | 4 | 0 4 # 0 0 0 | 0 | 4 | did not advance | 4 |
Swimming
Paraguay qualified one athlete.
- Boys' 100 m Freestyle - Matheo Mateos[1]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matheo Mateos | Boys' 100 metre freestyle | 52.94 | 34 | did not advance |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i "Paraguay apunta al blanco". Buenos Aires 2018. 5 September 2018. Retrieved 9 September 2018.
- ^ "YOG 2018 Qualification Places – Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
- ^ "Bolivia Logra El Oro Historico y Divide El Podio Con Paraguay En El Clasificatorio YOG De Cochabmaba". South American Volleyball Confederation. 17 June 2018. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
- ^ "Qualified NOC's to the 3rd Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires - 2018" (PDF). FEI. 17 January 2018. Retrieved 17 January 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine