Guatemala at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Guatemala at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GUA |
NOC | Guatemalan Olympic Committee |
Website | http://www.cog.org.gt/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 10 in 8 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Guatemala participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 to 18 October 2018.
Athletics
Beach volleyball
Guatemala qualified a girls' team based on their performance at the 2018 AFECAVOL Zone U19 Championship.[1]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Juárez–Alvarado | Girls' tournament | Gierczynska–Jundziłł (POL) L 0-2 | J.J. Zeng–Sh. T. Cao (CHN) L 0-2 | Niro–Nada (EGY) W 2-0 | 3 | Baumann–Betschart (SUI) L 0-2 | did not advance |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Guatemala qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 American Junior Championship.[2]
- Girls' artistic individual all-around - 1 quota
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Karla Pérez | Qualification | 12.033 | 8.600 | 11.566 | 11.333 | 43.532 | 30 |
Multidiscipline
Team | Athlete | Acrobatic | Artistic | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Oksana Chusovitina (Black) | Viktoryia Akhotnikava (BLR) Ilya Famenkou (BLR) | 12 | — | 352 | |||
Brandon Briones (USA) | — | 32 | — | ||||
Adam Tobin (GBR) | 45 | ||||||
Mohamed Afify (EGY) | – | ||||||
Indira Ulmasova (UZB) | 52 | ||||||
Karla Pérez (GUA) | 35 | ||||||
Tonya Paulsson (SWE) | 38 | ||||||
Lidiia Iakovleva (AUS) | — | 35 | — | ||||
Aino Yamada (JPN) | 31 | ||||||
Lilly Rotärmel (GER) | 34 | ||||||
Santiago Escallier (ARG) | — | 21 | |||||
Antonia Sakellaridou (GRE) | 17 |
Karate
Guatemala qualified one athlete based on its performance at one of the Karate Qualification Tournaments.[3]
- Boys' -61 kg - Pedro de la Roca
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Pedropablo de la Roca | Boys' 61 kg | Oussama Edari (MAR) L (1–4) | Alireza Farajikouhikheili (IRI) W (1–0) | Masaki Yamaoka (JPN) L (0–4) | 3 | did not advance |
Modern pentathlon
Rowing
Guatemala qualified one boat based on its performance at the American Qualification Regatta.[4]
- Girls' single sculls - 1 athlete
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
MG Rivera Corado | Girls' singles | S Nahimana (BDI) L (2-6, 1-6) | did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
S Nahimana (BDI) MG Rivera Corado (GUA) | Girls' doubles | ML Carlé (ARG) Osorio (COL) L (1-6, 3-6) | did not advance | ||||
MG Rivera Corado (GUA) N Hardt (DOM) | Mixed doubles | V Ivanov (NZL) R Hijikata (AUS) W (3-6, 6-4, 10-7) | J Garland (TPE) C-h Tseng (TPE) L (4-6, 2-6) | did not advance |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Maria Alejandra Maldonado Panjoj | Girls' +63 kg | 76 | 8 | 93 | 8 | 169 | 8 |
References
- ^ "AFECAVOL YOG Girl ́s Qualification Tournament" (PDF). NORCECA. 11 March 2018. Retrieved 17 March 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Gymnastics Qualifiers". FIG. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
- ^ "Youth Olympic qualifier concludes in Umag with new karatekas making it to Buenos Aires 2018". World Karate Federation. 1 July 2018. Retrieved 1 July 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Rowing Places Obtained" (PDF). FISA. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine