Hong Kong at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Hong Kong at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | HKG |
NOC | Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China |
Website | http://www.hkolympic.org/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 25 in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Kaylin Hsieh[1] |
Medals Ranked 76th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Hong Kong participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 to 18 October 2018.
Competitors
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sailing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Table tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Triathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Aquatics
Swimming
- Boys - Nicholas Lim (LRC), Mok Kai Tik Marcus (WTS)
- Girls - Ho Nam Wai (WTS), Kan Cheuk Tung Natalie (HVA)
Athletics
Beach handball
Equestrian
Hong Kong qualified a rider at the FEI World Jumping Challenge 2nd Competition Category A.[2]
- Individual Jumping - Ho Yuen, Edgar Fung
Fencing
Hong Kong qualified four athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship.[3]
- Boys' Foil - Chan Pak Hei
- Girls' Épée - Kaylin Hsieh
- Girls' Foil - Christelle Joy Ko
- Girls' Sabre - Ma Ho Chee
Rowing
Hong Kong qualified one boat based on his performance at the 2018 Asian Youth Olympic Games Qualification Regatta.[4]
- Boys' single sculls - 1 athlete
Sailing
Hong Kong qualified two boats based on their performance at the 2017 World Techno 293+ Championships.[5][6][7]
- Boys' Techno 293+ - 1 boat
- Girls' Techno 293+ - 1 boat
Table tennis
Hong Kong qualified one table tennis player based on her performance at the Road to Buenos Aires (Europe) series.[8]
- Girls' singles - Lee Ka Yee
Triathlon
Hong Kong qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Youth Olympic Games Qualifier.[9]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hung Tik Long | Boys | 10:45 | 0:27 | 29:20 | 0:28 | 19:13 | 1:00:13 | 28 |
Lo Ho Yan | Girls | 10:39 | 1:04 | 32:54 | 0:32 | 20:59 | 1:06:08 | 27 |
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) | Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Asia 2 Maki Uchida (JPN) Hung Tik Long (HKG) Yu Xinying (CHN) Chong Xian Hao (MAS) | Mixed Relay | 23:40 (13) 24:22 (14) 25:21 (11) 23:26 (11) | 1:36:49 1P | 13 |
World Team 1 Lo Ho Yan (HKG) Mohamed Tarek (EGY) Maram Yasseer Mohamed (EGY) Zakaria Alkharrat (SYR) | 24:35 (16) 23:16 (13) 27:07 (14) 24:40 (14) | 1:39:38 | 14 |
References
- ^ Opening ceremony
- ^ "Qualified NOC's to the 3rd Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires - 2018". HKEF. 3 April 2018. Retrieved 5 May 2019.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games - Buenos Aires FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Rowing Places Obtained" (PDF). FISA. 30 October 2017. Retrieved 10 November 2017.
- ^ "2017 World Youth Men Results". Techno 293 Plus. 20 July 2017. Retrieved 3 August 2017.
- ^ "2017 World Youth Women Results". Techno 293 Plus. 20 July 2017. Retrieved 3 August 2017.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games - Qualification". World Sailing. 5 June 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
- ^ "First for Romania, Cristian Pletea reserves Youth Olympic Games place". ITTF. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
- ^ "2018 Subic Bay ASTC Triathlon Asian YOG Qualifier". ITU. 17 June 2018. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
External links
- Hong Kong Delegation's Official Website
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine