Romania at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Romania at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ROU |
NOC | Romanian Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | http://www.cosr.ro/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 34 in 13 sports |
Medals Ranked 29th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Romania participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Athletics
Basketball
Romania qualified a girls' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking.[1]
- Girls' tournament - 1 team of 4 athletes
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |
Girls' tournament | Germany L 16–18 | Iran W 18–14 | China L 14–18 | Hungary L 21–10 | 4 | did not advance |
- Shoot-out contest
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | Rank | ||
Maria Ferariu | Shoot-out contest | 3 | 18 | did not advance | |||||
Carla Popescu | 3 | 21 | did not advance |
Diving
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Aurelian Dragomir | Boys' 3 m springboard | 386.00 | 14 | did not advance | |
Boys' 10 m platform | 443.85 | 10 | 423.75 | 11 | |
Uliana Kliueva (RUS) Aurelian Dragomir (ROU) | Mixed team | — | 310.20 | 9 |
Fencing
Romania qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship.[2]
- Boys' Sabre - Andrei Pastin
- Girls' Foil - Rebeca Candescu
Gymnastics
Artistic
Romania qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 European Junior Championship.[3]
- Girls' artistic individual all-around - 1 quota
Rhythmic
Romania qualified one rhythmic gymnast based on its performance at the European qualification event.[4]
- Girls' rhythmic individual all-around - 1 quota
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Adrian Şulcă | Boys' 81 kg | Rihari Iki (NZL) W 10-0 | Rhys Allan (AUS) W 01-00 | Alex Barto (SVK) W 10-00 | did not advance | Martin Bezděk (CZE) W 10-00 | |||
Giorgia Hagianu | Girls' 44 kg | Eva Pérez (ESP) L 01-10 | did not advance | Paulina Țurcan (MDA) W 01s1-00 | Mikaela Rojas (ARG) L 01s3-11s1 | did not advance | 5 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Team Sydney Giorgia Hagianu (ROU) Fatime Barka Segue (CHA) Irena Khubulova (RUS) Shakhida Narmukhamedova (KGZ) Euclides Lopes (GBS) Simon Zulu (ZAM) Keagan Young (CAN) Omer Aydin (TUR) | Mixed Team | Team Rio de Janeiro (MIX) L 3–4 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Team Atlanta Tiguidanke Camara (GUI) Aleksa Georgieva (BUL) Vusala Karimova (AZE) Adrián Medero (PUR) Rok Pogorevc (SLO) Fatine Rzal (MAR) Adrian Sulca (ROU) Antonio Tornal (DOM) | Mixed team | Team Barcelona (MIX) W 4–3 | Team Barcelona (MIX) L 3–4 | did not advance |
Rowing
Romania qualified two boats based on its performance at the 2017 World Junior Rowing Championships.[5]
- Boys' pair – 2 athletes
- Girls' pair – 2 athletes
Shooting
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Daria-Olimpia Haristiade | Girls' 10 metre air pistol | 544-6 | 18 | did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Daria-Olimpia Haristiade (ROU) Jason Solari (SUI) | Mixed 10 metre air pistol | 744-16 | 9 | Campostrini (ITA) Zorge (LAT) L 6–10 | did not advance |
Swimming
Table tennis
Romania qualified two table tennis players based on its performance at the Road to Buenos Aires (Europe) series.[6]
- Boys' singles - Cristian Pletea
- Girls' singles - Andreea Dragoman
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Filip Cristian Jianu | Boys' singles | Musetti (ITA) W (6-4, 6-4) | Tabur (FRA) W (65-7, 6-4, 7-63) | Andreev (BUL) L (2-6, 4-6) | did not advance | 5 | |
Selma Ștefania Cadar | Girls' singles | Juvan (SLO) L (2-6, 5-7) | did not advance | 17 |
- Doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Filip Cristian Jianu Daniel Michalski (POL) | Boys' doubles | — | Mu (CHN) / Tajima (JPN) L (7-65, 3-6, [4-10]) | did not advance | 9 | ||
Selma Ștefania Cadar Lulu Sun (SUI) | Girls' doubles | — | Ma (USA) / Noel (USA) W (6-1, 6-4) | Wang Xin (CHN) / Wang Xiy (CHN) L (1-6, 6-4, [3-10]) | did not advance | 5 | |
Selma Ștefania Cadar Filip Cristian Jianu | Mixed doubles | Wang Xin (CHN) / Mu (CHN) L (1-6, 5-7) | did not advance | 17 |
Weightlifting
Romania qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2017 World Youth Championships.[7]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Emanuel Marian Danciu | −62 kg | 115 | 3 | 143 | 3 | 258 | 4 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Mihaela Cambei | −48 kg | 70 | 3 | 88 | 2 | 158 | |
Sabina Baltag | −53 kg | 77 | 2 | 100 | 1 | 177 |
Wrestling
- VFA – Victory by Fall
- VSU – Without any points scored by the opponent
- VSU1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
- VPO – Without any points scored by the opponent
- VPO1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Amina Capezan | Girls' freestyle −65kg | Ramírez (CUB) W 11 – 0 VSU | Tamir (MGL) L 2 – 4 VPO1 | Zhou (CHN) L 2 – 9 VPO1 | Escamilla (MEX) W 10 – 0 VSU | 3 Q | Vesso (EST) L 2 – 6 VFA | 6 |
References
- ^ "33 countries to compete at 2018 Youth Olympic Games". www.fiba.basketball/. International Basketball Federation (FIBA). 5 April 2018. Retrieved 6 April 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games - Buenos Aires FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Gymnastics Qualifiers". FIG. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
- ^ "18 nations secure Youth Olympic participation in Rhythmic Gymnastics". European Gymnastics Federation. 16 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games Rowing Places Obtained" (PDF). FISA. 30 October 2017. Retrieved 10 November 2017.
- ^ "First for Romania, Cristian Pletea reserves Youth Olympic Games place". ITTF. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
- ^ "Girls Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 10 April 2017. Retrieved 10 April 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine