Cycling at the 2022 South American Games
Cycling competitions at the 2022 South American Games
Cycling at the 2022 South American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Agua Vista (mountain biking) Pista de BMX Freestyle (BMX freestyle) Pista BMX Racing - COP (BMX racing) Costanera José Asunción Flores (road cycling) Velódromo del COP (track cycling ) |
Dates | October 2−15 |
Nations | 14 |
← 2018 2026 → |
Cycling competitions at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay were held between October 2 and 15, 2022 at the Agua Vista,[1] Pista de BMX Freestyle,[2] Pista BMX Racing - COP,[3] Costanera José Asunción Flores[4] and Velódromo del COP.[5]
Schedule
The competition schedule is as follows:[1][3][2][4][5]
P | Preliminary | F | Final |
|
|
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Paraguay)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 12 | 10 | 4 | 26 |
2 | Argentina | 4 | 6 | 3 | 13 |
3 | Venezuela | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
4 | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Chile | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 |
6 | Paraguay* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Uruguay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Ecuador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
Medalists
BMX freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual[6] | José Torres Argentina | 89.00 | Daniel Dhers Venezuela | 87.33 | Gustavo Oliveira Brazil | 84.00 |
Women's individual[7] | Macarena Perez Grasset Chile | 75.33 | Queen Saray Villegas Colombia | 72.66 | Katherine Díaz Venezuela | 71.00 |
BMX racing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual[8] | Nicolás Torres Argentina | Diego Arboleda Colombia | Wilson Goyes Ecuador |
Women's individual[9] | Mariana Pajón Colombia | Gabriela Bolle Colombia | Agustina Cavalli Argentina |
Mountain biking
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country[10] | Gustavo Pereira Brazil | 1:29:56 | José Gabriel Almeida Brazil | 1:30:29 | Fabio Castañeda Colombia | 1:30:52 |
Women's cross-country[11] | Raiza Goulão Brazil | 1:28:25 | Agustina Apaza Argentina | 1:29:20 | Hercília Najara Souza Brazil | 1:29:50 |
Road cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's time trial[12] | Walter Vargas Colombia | 47:01.40 | Rodrigo Contreras Colombia | 47:50.03 | José Luis Rodríguez Aguilar Chile | 47:54.29 |
Men's road race[13] | Orluis Aular Venezuela | 3:42:39.00 | Roderyck Asconeguy Uruguay | 3:42:39.00 | Leangel Linarez Venezuela | 3:42:39.00 |
Women's time trial[14] | Agua Marina Espínola Paraguay | 35:27.18 | Lina Hernández Colombia | 36:24.33 | Lilibeth Chacón Venezuela | 36:33.99 |
Women's road race[15] | Jennifer Cesar Venezuela | 2:04:42.00 | Lina Hernández Colombia | 2:04:42.00 | Aranza Villalón Chile | 2:04:42.00 |
Track cycling
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual sprint[16] | Rubén Murillo Colombia | Fabián Puerta Colombia | Juan Ochoa Colombia |
Men's keirin[17] | Fabián Puerta Colombia | Leandro Bottasso Argentina | Vicente Ramírez Chile |
Men's madison[18] | Nicolás Tivani Tomás Contte Argentina | Cristián Arriagada Felipe Peñaloza Chile | Juan Pablo Zapata Julián Osorio Colombia |
Men's omnium[19] | Tomás Contte Argentina | Nelson Soto Colombia | Jacob Decar Chile |
Men's team sprint[20] | Carlos Echeverri Juan Ochoa Rubén Murillo Colombia | Leandro Bottasso Lucas Vilar Yoel Vargas Argentina | Hersony Canelón Luis Yanez Yorber Teran Venezuela |
Men's team pursuit[21] | Juan Pablo Zapata Juan Barboza Julián Osorio Nelson Soto Colombia | Nicolás Tivani Marcos Méndez Rubén Ramos Tomás Contte Argentina | Cristián Arriagada Felipe Pizarro Jacob Decar Matías Arriagada Pablo Seisdedos Chile |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's individual sprint[22] | Juliana Gaviria Colombia | Natalia Vera Argentina | Valeria Cardozo Colombia |
Women's keirin[23] | Valeria Cardozo Colombia | Juliana Gaviria Colombia | Valentina Luna Argentina |
Women's madison[24] | Lina Hernández Mariana Herrera Colombia | Cristina Irma Greve Maribel Aguirre Argentina | Alice Melo Wellyda Rodrigues Brazil |
Women's omnium[25] | Lina Hernández Colombia | Lina Rojas Colombia | Lilibeth Chacón Venezuela |
Women's team sprint[26] | Juliana Gaviria Valeria Cardozo Yarli Mosquera Colombia | Daniela Colilef Paula Molina Renata Urrutia Chile | Milagros Sanabria Natalia Vera Valentina Luna Argentina |
Women's team pursuit[27] | Andrea Alzate Elizabeth Castaño Lina Rojas Lina Hernández Mariana Herrera Colombia | Angie González Jennifer Cesar Lilibeth Chacón Verónica Abreu Wilmarys Moreno Venezuela | Camila García Daniela Guajardo Paula Villalón Scarlet Cortés Chile |
Participation
Fourteen nations participated in cycling events of the 2022 South American Games.[1][3][2][4][5]
References
- ^ a b c "Cycling mountain bike". Ascuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ a b c "Cycling BMX Freestyle". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ a b c "Cycling BMX Racing". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ a b c "Cycling road". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ a b c "Cycling track". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 2 October 2022.
- ^ BMX Freestyle Individual Male
- ^ BMX Freestyle Park Female
- ^ E01 BMX racing individual Male
- ^ E02 BMX racing individual Female
- ^ MEN'S XCO results
- ^ WOMEN'S XCO results
- ^ Contrarreloj individual Male
- ^ Ruta individual fondo Male
- ^ Contrarreloj individual Female
- ^ Ruta individual fondo Female
- ^ E04 | Individual sprint Male
- ^ E10 | Keirin Male
- ^ E12 | Madison Male
- ^ E07 | Omnium Male
- ^ E08 | Team sprint Male
- ^ E03 | Team pursuit Male
- ^ E01 | Sprint individual Female
- ^ E09 | Keirin Female
- ^ E11 | Madison Female
- ^ E06 | Omnium Female
- ^ E05 | Team sprint Female
- ^ E02 | Team pursuit Female
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Beach volleyball
- Bocce
- Bodybuilding
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Open water swimming
- Padel
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Water skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling