Fencing at the 2022 South American Games
Fencing competitions at the 2022 South American Games
Fencing at the 2022 South American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Federación Paraguaya de Tenis de Mesa |
Dates | October 2−7 |
Nations | 11 |
← 2018 2026 → |
Fencing competitions at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay were held between October 2 and 7, 2022 at the Federación Paraguaya de Tenis de Mesa.[1]
Schedule
The competition schedule is as follows:[1]
F | Preliminary round & Final |
Date Event | Sun 2 | Mon 3 | Tue 4 | Wed 5 | Thu 6 | Fri 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual épée | F | |||||
Men's individual foil | F | |||||
Men's individual sabre | F | |||||
Men's team épée | F | |||||
Men's team foil | F | |||||
Men's team sabre | F | |||||
Women's individual épée | F | |||||
Women's individual foil | F | |||||
Women's individual sabre | F | |||||
Women's team épée | F | |||||
Women's team foil | F | |||||
Women's team sabre | F |
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Paraguay)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
3 | Chile | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Venezuela | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
5 | Argentina | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
6 | Peru | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Panama | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 12 | 12 | 18 | 42 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée[2] | Jhon Édison Rodríguez Colombia | Francisco Limardo Venezuela | Alexandre Camargo Brazil |
Jesús Lugones Argentina | |||
Team épée[3] | Colombia Hernando Roa Jhon Édison Rodríguez Michael Lozano | Brazil Alexandre Camargo Athos Schwantes Leopoldo Gubert Filho Pedro Marostega | Venezuela Francisco Limardo Gabriel Lugo Jesús Limardo José Rodríguez |
Individual foil[4] | Augusto Servello Argentina | Guilherme Toldo Brazil | Antonio Leal Venezuela |
Leopoldo Alarcón Chile | |||
Team foil[5] | Brazil Guilherme Toldo Henrique Marques Paulo de Morais Pedro Marostega | Argentina Augusto Servello Dante Cerquetti Nicolás Marino Santiago Lucchetti | Venezuela Antonio Leal César Aguirre José Briceño |
Individual sabre[6] | Sebastián Cuéllar Colombia | Eliécer Romero Venezuela | José Quintero Venezuela |
Manuel Bahamonde Chile | |||
Team sabre[7] | Venezuela Abraham Rodríguez Christian Crespo Eliécer Romero José Quintero | Colombia Luis Correa Mario Palacios Sebastián Cuéllar | Brazil Bruno Pekelman Enrico Pezzi Fabio Salles Pedro Marostega |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée[8] | María Luisa Doig Peru | Clara Isabel Di Tella Argentina | Nathalie Moellhausen Brazil |
Melisa Englert Argentina | |||
Team épée[9] | Brazil Amanda Simeão Nathalie Moellhausen Talia Calazans Victoria Vizeu | Argentina Clara Isabel Di Tella Datev Nahapetyan Melisa Englert Tamara Chwojnik | Colombia Alejandra Piedrahita María Jaramillo Oriana Tovar |
Individual foil[10] | Arantza Inostroza Chile | Katina Proestakis Chile | Bia Bulcão Brazil |
Isis Giménez Venezuela | |||
Team foil[11] | Chile Arantza Inostroza Katina Proestakis Lisa Montecinos | Venezuela Anabella Acurero Hillary Avelleira Isis Giménez Miranda Celis | Brazil Bia Bulcão Daphne Calazans Mariana Pistoia Talia Calazans |
Individual sabre[12] | María Angélica Blanco Colombia | Jessica Morales Colombia | Karina Ávila Brazil |
Eileen Grench Panama | |||
Team sabre[13] | Brazil Karina Ávila Luana Pekelman Pietra Chierighini Talia Calazans | Colombia Jessica Morales Linda Klimavicius María Angélica Blanco | Argentina Candela Espinosa María Perroni María Macarena Morán María Belén Pérez Maurice |
Participation
Eleven nations participated in fencing events of the 2022 South American Games.[1]
References
- ^ a b c "Fencing". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 1 October 2022.
- ^ Espada individual Female
- ^ Espada equipos Male
- ^ Florete individual Female
- ^ Florete equipos Male
- ^ Sable individual Male
- ^ Sable equipos Male
- ^ Espada individual Female
- ^ Espada equipos Female
- ^ Florete individual Female
- ^ Florete equipos Female
- ^ Sable individual Female
- ^ Sable equipos Female
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Beach volleyball
- Bocce
- Bodybuilding
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Open water swimming
- Padel
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Water skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling