Karate at the 2022 South American Games
Karate competitions at the 2022 South American Games
Karate at the 2022 South American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Pavilion 3 of SND |
Dates | October 3−5 |
Nations | 13 |
← 2018 2026 → |
Karate competitions at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay were held between October 3 and 5, 2022 at the Pavilion 3 of SND[1]
Schedule
The competition schedule is as follows:[1]
Date Event | Mon 3 | Tue 4 | Wed 5 |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual kata | F | ||
Men's 60 kg | F | ||
Men's 67 kg | F | ||
Men's 75 kg | F | ||
Men's 84 kg | F | ||
Men's +84 kg | F |
F | Final |
Date Event | Mon 3 | Tue 4 | Wed 5 |
---|---|---|---|
Women's individual kata | F | ||
Women's 50 kg | F | ||
Women's 55 kg | F | ||
Women's 61 kg | F | ||
Women's 68 kg | F | ||
Women's +68 kg | F |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Venezuela (VEN) | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
2 | Brazil (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Chile (CHI) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Ecuador (ECU) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Peru (PER) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Colombia (COL) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
7 | Paraguay (PAR)* | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
9 | Uruguay (URU) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Panama (PAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual kata[2] | Cleiver Casanova Venezuela | Mariano Wong Peru | Héctor Cención Panama |
Luca Impagnatiello Argentina | |||
Men's 60 kg[3] | Douglas Brose Brazil | Daiver Larrosa Uruguay | Cesar Riera Venezuela |
Juan Fernández Colombia | |||
Men's 67 kg[4] | Andrés Madera Venezuela | Camilo Velozo Chile | Fred Proaño Ecuador |
Gonzalo Navarro Argentina | |||
Men's 75 kg[5] | Matías Rodríguez Chile | Alisson Sobrinho Brazil | Francisco Barrios Uruguay |
Juan Felipe Landázuri Colombia | |||
Men's 84 kg[6] | José Antonio Acevedo Ecuador | Jesús Servín Paraguay | Freddy Valera Venezuela |
Rubén Henao Colombia | |||
Men's +84 kg[7] | Rodrigo Rojas Chile | Lucas Miranda Brazil | Fernando Ramírez Paraguay |
Marcos Molina Argentina |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's individual kata[8] | Nicole Mota Brazil | Andrea Armada Venezuela | Cristina Orbe Ecuador |
Ingrid Aranda Peru | |||
Women's 50 kg[9] | Yorgelis Salazar Venezuela | Yamila Benítez Argentina | Leyla Servín Paraguay |
Claudia de la Cruz Peru | |||
Women's 55 kg[10] | Valentina Toro Chile | Yennifer Servin Paraguay | Valéria Kumizaki Brazil |
Giuliana Novak Argentina | |||
Women's 61 kg[11] | Alexandra Grande Peru | Claudymar Garcés Venezuela | Bárbara Sáez Chile |
Laura Díaz Cano Argentina | |||
Women's 68 kg[12] | Anna Laura Prezzoti Brazil | Wendy Mosquera Colombia | Marianth Cuervo Venezuela |
Ignacia Morales Chile | |||
Women's +68 kg[13] | Valeria Echever Ecuador | Shanee Torres Colombia | Brenda Pereira Brazil |
Oriana Rodríguez Venezuela |
Participation
Thirteen nations participated in karate events of the 2022 South American Games.[1]
References
- ^ a b c "Karate". Ascuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 3 October 2022.
- ^ Kata individual Male
- ^ Menos de 60 kg Male
- ^ Menos de 67 kg Male
- ^ Menos de 75 kg Male
- ^ Menos de 84 kg Male
- ^ Más de 84 kg Male
- ^ Kata individual Female
- ^ Menos de 50 kg Female
- ^ Menos de 55 kg Female
- ^ Menos de 61 kg Female
- ^ Menos de 68 kg Female
- ^ Más de 68 kg Female
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Beach volleyball
- Bocce
- Bodybuilding
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Open water swimming
- Padel
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Water skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling