Taekwondo at the 2022 South American Games
Taekwondo competitions at the 2022 South American Games
Taekwondo at the 2022 South American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Pavilion 2 of SND |
Dates | October 5−7 |
Nations | 14 |
← 2018 2026 → |
Taekwondo competitions at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay were held between October 5 and 7, 2022 at the Pavilion 2 of SND.[1]
Schedule
The competition schedule is as follows:[1]
F | Final |
Date Event | Wed 5 | Thu 6 | Fri 7 |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual poomsae | F | ||
Men's 58 kg | F | ||
Men's 68 kg | F | ||
Men's 80 kg | F | ||
Men's +80 kg | F |
Date Event | Wed 5 | Thu 6 | Fri 7 |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed poomsae pairs | F | ||
Mixed poomsae freestyle teams | F |
Date Event | Wed 5 | Thu 6 | Fri 7 |
---|---|---|---|
Women's individual poomsae | F | ||
Women's 49 kg | F | ||
Women's 57 kg | F | ||
Women's 67 kg | F | ||
Women's +67 kg | F |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 4 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
2 | Colombia (COL) | 3 | 1 | 8 | 12 |
3 | Peru (PER) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Ecuador (ECU) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Chile (CHI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Panama (PAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
9 | Uruguay (URU) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (9 entries) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 58 kg[2] | Paulo Melo Brazil | Yohandri Granado Venezuela | Jefferson Ochoa Colombia |
Lucas Guzmán Argentina | |||
Men's 68 kg[3] | Ignacio Morales Chile | Edival Pontes Brazil | Federico Gómez Uruguay |
David Paz Colombia | |||
Men's 80 kg[4] | Miguel Trejos Colombia | Henrique Fernandes Brazil | Kenny Lejarazo Venezuela |
Dylan Olmedo Argentina | |||
Men's +80 kg[5] | Ícaro Miguel Soares Brazil | Luis Álvarez Venezuela | Jesús Perea Ecuador |
Luis Soto Colombia | |||
Men's individual poomsae[6] | Hugo del Castillo Peru | Isaac Vélez Colombia | Alex Arruda Brazil |
Fernando Salgado Ecuador |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 49 kg[7] | Andrea Ramírez Colombia | Talisca Reis Brazil | María Lieghio Uruguay |
Giulia Sendra Argentina | |||
Women's 57 kg[8] | Sandy Macedo Brazil | Camila Caceres Peru | Daniela Múñoz Colombia |
Carla Godoy Argentina | |||
Women's 67 kg[9] | Milena Titoneli Brazil | Mell Mina Ecuador | Katherine Dumar Colombia |
Claudia Gallardo Chile | |||
Women's +67 kg[10] | Gloria Mosquera Colombia | Gabriele Siqueira Brazil | Matvelin Espinoza Ecuador |
Carolina Fernández Venezuela | |||
Women's individual poomsae[11] | Daniela Rodríguez Panama | Margarita Echeverría Argentina | Carmela de la Barra Peru |
Laura Olarte Colombia |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed poomsae pairs[12] | Krishna Cortez Luis Sacha Peru | Alex Arruda Lina Bacelar Brazil | Leandro Rodríguez Dariana Suache Colombia |
Margarita Echeverría Ruben Guagliarello Argentina | |||
Mixed poomsae freestyle teams[13] | Andee Campos Fernando Salgado Katlen Jerves Mario Troya Paula Poveda Ecuador | Alvy Piña Andres Albers Bryan González Fernanda Melillo Paola Farías Venezuela | Álvaro Pinto Carmela de la Barra Hugo del Castillo Krishna Cortez Luis Sacha Peru |
Dariana Suache Isaac Vélez Juan Bustamante Laura Olarte Leandro Rodríguez Colombia |
Participation
Fourteen nations participated in taekwondo events of the 2022 South American Games.[1]
References
- ^ a b c "Taekwondo". Asuncion Organizing Committee for the 2022 South American Games. Retrieved 5 October 2022.
- ^ -58 kg Male
- ^ De 58 kg a -68 kg Male
- ^ De 68 kg a -80 kg Male
- ^ +80 kg Male
- ^ Poomsae individual Male
- ^ - 49 kg Female
- ^ De 49 kg a -57 kg Female
- ^ De 57 kg a -67 kg Female
- ^ +67 kg Female
- ^ Poomsae individual Female
- ^ Poomsae parejas Mix
- ^ Poomsae estilo libre equipos Mix
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2022 South American Games in Asunción, Paraguay
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Beach volleyball
- Bocce
- Bodybuilding
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Open water swimming
- Padel
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Water skiing
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling