20th Genie Awards
- ← 19th
- Genie Awards
- 21st →
The 20th Genie Awards were held on January 30, 2000, by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television, to honour films released in 1999. The ceremony aired live on CBC Television, and a post-event highlights show aired on Radio Canada.[1]
Eyebrows were raised when the nominations were dominated by 21 foreign artists; the academy had eliminated an old ruling that prevented foreign talent in minority Canadian co-productions from being eligible for Genie awards. With 152 nominees in total, there was no imbalance, but the fact that the foreign-artist nominations dominated the performance categories bothered many, and raised questions about whether or not the Genies were fulfilling their role of recognizing Canadian achievement and promoting Canadian talent.[1]
This year's awards ceremony, which was hosted by actor Patrick McKenna, was dominated by István Szabó's Sunshine, Atom Egoyan's Felicia's Journey and Jeremy Podeswa's The Five Senses.[2][3]
Award winners and nominees
Motion Picture | Direction |
---|---|
|
|
Actor in a leading role | Actress in a leading role |
|
|
Actor in a supporting role | Actress in a supporting role |
|
|
Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay |
|
|
Best Feature Length Documentary | Best Short Documentary |
|
|
Best Live Action Short Drama | Best Animated Short |
|
|
Art Direction/Production Design | Cinematography |
|
|
Costume Design | Editing |
|
|
Overall Sound | Sound Editing |
|
|
Achievement in Music: Original Score | Achievement in Music: Original Song |
|
|
Special awards | |
|
References
- ^ a b Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1. pp. 117-199.
- ^ Kelly, Brendan (13 December 1999). "Genies bottle 'Sunshine,' 'Journey' for kudo noms". Variety. Vol. 377, no. 5. p. 8.
- ^ "Sunshine, Felicia's Journey top Genie Awards". CBC News. 31 January 2000. Retrieved 20 March 2017.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.