Canadian Screen Award for Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series is an annual television award, presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to honour the year's best scripted children's television programming produced in Canada.
The award was first presented in 2002 as part of the Gemini Awards program. Prior to 2002, a single Gemini Award for Best Children's or Youth Program or Series was presented, inclusive of both fiction and non-fiction programming; in 2002, the award was split into separate categories for fiction and non-fiction programming.
Since 2013, the award has been presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.
Winners and nominees
Due to the distinction between the former Gemini Awards, which were usually presented in the late fall of the same year that the awards were presented for, and the current Canadian Screen Awards, which are presented early in the following year, awards are listed below under the year of eligibility rather than the year of presentation.
2000s
2002
- The Famous Jett Jackson
- Big Wolf on Campus
- Incredible Story Studio
- Mentors
- Our Hero
2003
- Degrassi: The Next Generation
- Fast Food High
- Guinevere Jones
- Moville Mysteries
- The Dinosaur Hunter
2004
- Degrassi: The Next Generation
- Edgemont
- Jacob Two-Two
- Radio Free Roscoe
- Strange Days at Blake Holsey High
2005
- Radio Free Roscoe
- 15/Love
- Fries With That?
- Fungus the Bogeyman
- Instant Star
2006
- The Morgan Waters Show
- 15/Love
- Dark Oracle
- renegadepress.com
- The Reading Rangers
2007
- Wapos Bay: The Series
- Alice, I Think
- Degrassi: The Next Generation
- Jacob Two-Two
- Spirit Bear: The Simon Jackson Story
2008
- Degrassi: The Next Generation
- Instant Star
- Tumbletown Tales
2009
2010s
2010
- Overruled!
- Degrassi: The Next Generation
- Pillars of Freedom
- That's So Weird!
- Total Drama Action
2011
2012
- Degrassi
- The Haunting Hour
- Mudpit
- That's So Weird!
- What's Up Warthogs!
2013
- Degrassi
- ALIVE
- Life with Boys
- Mr. Young
- The Next Step
2014
- Degrassi
- The Next Step
- Total Drama All-Stars
2015
- Degrassi
- Annedroids
- Full Out
- Max & Shred
2016
- Odd Squad
- Backstage
- Degrassi: Next Class
- Make It Pop
- Wild Kratts
2017
- Odd Squad
- Degrassi: Next Class
- L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: Fire and Dew
- The Next Step
2018
- Odd Squad
- Backstage
- The Next Step
- ReBoot: The Guardian Code
2019
- Holly Hobbie
- Backstage
- Big Top Academy
- Creeped Out
2020
- Odd Squad Mobile Unit
- Detention Adventure
- Endlings
- Holly Hobbie
- Utopia Falls
2021
- The Hardy Boys
- Endlings
- Lockdown
- Odd Squad Mobile Unit
2022
- Detention Adventure
- Holly Hobbie
- Malory Towers
- The Next Step
- Odd Squad Mobile Unit
2023
- The Hardy Boys[1]
- Home Sweet Rome
- Macy Murdoch
- Malory Towers
References
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: TV Program & Performance". Broadcast Dialogue, May 29, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.