Canadian Screen Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Program or Series
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series or Program is an annual Canadian television award, presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best supporting performance by an actor in a Canadian dramatic television series or television film. Previously presented as part of the Gemini Awards, since 2013 it has been presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.
Originally, only a single award for supporting actor was presented, without regard to the distinction between series, miniseries or television films. At the 10th Gemini Awards in 1995, separate awards were instituted for supporting actor in a continuing television series and supporting actor in a television film or miniseries; the separate awards were presented until the Gemini Awards were merged into the Canadian Screen Awards, and since the 1st Canadian Screen Awards in 2012 there has again only been a single category presented for all three types of content.
In August 2022, the Academy announced that beginning with the 11th Canadian Screen Awards in 2023, a gender-neutral award for Best Supporting Performance in a Drama Program or Series will be presented.[1]
1980s
Year | Actor | Title | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1986 1st Gemini Awards | |||
Richard Farnsworth | Anne of Green Gables | [2] | |
Bernard Behrens | Turning to Stone | [3] | |
Thomas Peacocke | Oakmount High | ||
Douglas Rain | Love and Larceny | ||
R. H. Thomson | Canada's Sweetheart: The Saga of Hal C. Banks | ||
1987 2nd Gemini Awards | |||
Eugene Clark | Night Heat | [4] | |
Robert Joy | The Prodigious Hickey | [5] | |
Sean McCann | Night Heat | ||
Albert Schultz | Going Home | ||
R. H. Thomson | Ford: The Man and the Machine | ||
1988 3rd Gemini Awards | |||
Wayne Robson | And Then You Die | [6] | |
Henry Beckman | Family Reunion | [7] | |
Peter Boretski | Chasing Rainbows | ||
Gary Reineke | The King Chronicle | ||
Sandy Webster | The King Chronicle | ||
1989 4th Gemini Awards | |||
Jan Rubeš | Two Men | [8] | |
John Bayliss | 9B | [9] | |
Michael Ironside | One Boy, One Wolf, One Summer | ||
Tony Rosato | Night Heat | ||
Vladek Sheybal | Champagne Charlie |
1990s
Year | Nominee | Title | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1990 5th Gemini Awards | |||
Joe Flaherty | Looking for Miracles | [10] | |
Michael Ball | The Private Capital | [11] | |
Shawn Lawrence | Saying Goodbye: "The First Snowfall" | ||
Eugene Lipinski | Love and Hate: The Story of Colin and JoAnn Thatcher | ||
Karl Pruner | E.N.G. | ||
1991 6th Gemini Awards | |||
Kenneth Welsh | Deadly Betrayal: The Bruce Curtis Story | [12] | |
Bruce Greenwood | The Little Kidnappers | [13] | |
Arthur Grosser | Urban Angel | ||
Anthony Sherwood | Street Legal | ||
Ian Tracey | Rookies | ||
Gordon Michael Woolvett | Princes in Exile | ||
1992 7th Gemini Awards | |||
Jonathan Welsh | E.N.G. | [14] | |
Nigel Bennett | Forever Knight | ||
Robert Joy | Grand Larceny | ||
Michael Mahonen | Road to Avonlea | ||
Kenneth Welsh | Grand Larceny | ||
1993 8th Gemini Awards | |||
Wayne Robson | The Diviners | [15] | |
Brian Dooley | The Boys of St. Vincent | [16] | |
Peter MacNeill | Gross Misconduct: The Life of Brian Spencer | ||
Alex McArthur | Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story | ||
R. H. Thomson | Road to Avonlea | ||
1994 9th Gemini Awards | |||
Bernard Behrens | Coming of Age | [17] | |
Aidan Devine | Dieppe | [18] | |
Graham Harley | Dieppe | ||
John Hemphill | Sodbusters | ||
Ron Lea | Street Legal | ||
1995 10th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Nigel Bennett | Forever Knight | [19] | |
Dakota House | North of 60 | [20] | |
Michael Mahonen | Road to Avonlea | ||
Lubomir Mykytiuk | North of 60 | ||
Beau Starr | Due South | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Brent Carver | Last Rights | [19] | |
Robert Ito | Trial at Fortitude Bay | [20] | |
Gordon Pinsent | Due South: "Victoria's Secret" | ||
Christopher Plummer | Harrison Bergeron | ||
Rod Steiger | Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story | ||
1996 11th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Lubomir Mykytiuk | North of 60 | [21] | |
Nathaniel Arcand | North of 60 | [22] | |
David Hewlett | Traders | ||
Michael Mahonen | Road to Avonlea | ||
Timothy Webber | North of 60 | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Al Waxman | Net Worth | [21] | |
Graham Greene | The Outer Limits: "A Stitch in Time" | [22] | |
Stuart Margolin | Mother Trucker: The Diana Kilmury Story | ||
Carl Marotte | Net Worth | ||
Dean McDermott | Lives of Girls and Women | ||
Peter Outerbridge | Captive Heart: The James Mink Story | ||
1997 12th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Patrick McKenna | Traders | [23] | |
Matthew Ferguson | Nikita | [24] | |
Chris Leavins | Traders | ||
Richard McMillan | Black Harbour | ||
Michael Wade | Gullage's | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Aidan Devine | The Arrow | [23] | |
Kim Coates | Dead Silence | [24] | |
Peter MacNeill | Giant Mine | ||
Saul Rubinek | Hiroshima | ||
Brent Stait | For Those Who Hunt the Wounded Down | ||
1998 13th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Kris Lemche | Emily of New Moon | [25] | |
David Hewlett | Traders | [26] | |
Michael Moriarty | PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal | ||
Gordon Pinsent | Due South | ||
Rick Roberts | Traders | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Diego Matamoros | The Sleep Room | [25] | |
Denny Doherty | Pit Pony | [26] | |
Vincent Gale | Major Crime | ||
Jonathan Scarfe | White Lies | ||
1999 14th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Gordon Pinsent | Power Play | [27] | |
Peter Blais | PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal | [28] | |
Shawn Doyle | The City | ||
Michael Sarrazin | The City | ||
Timothy Webber | Black Harbour | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Hrothgar Mathews | Milgaard | [27] | |
Michael Riley | Win, Again! | [28] | |
Garwin Sanford | Milgaard | ||
Kenneth Welsh | Scandalous Me: The Jacqueline Susann Story | ||
Jaimz Woolvett | Milgaard |
2000s
Year | Actor | Title | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 15th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Pedro Salvin | Amazon | [29] | |
Duncan Fraser | Da Vinci's Inquest | [30] | |
Jonathan Rannells | Power Play | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Robert Wisden | The Sheldon Kennedy Story | [29] | |
Ardon Bess | One Heart Broken Into Song | [30] | |
Henry Czerny | External Affairs | ||
Noel Fisher | The Sheldon Kennedy Story | ||
Kenneth Welsh | External Affairs | ||
2001 16th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Garry Chalk | Cold Squad | [31] | |
Gregory Calpakis | Cold Squad | ||
Rob LaBelle | First Wave | ||
Stephen E. Miller | Da Vinci's Inquest | ||
Sean Sullivan | The Associates | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Brian Cox | Nuremberg | [31] | |
Colm Feore | Haven | ||
Bruce Greenwood | Haven | ||
Robert Joy | Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace [de] | ||
Gerard Parkes | Blessed Stranger: After Flight 111 | ||
2002 17th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Garry Chalk | Cold Squad | [32] | |
Nigel Bennett | Lexx | ||
Steve Cumyn | Paradise Falls | ||
Bill MacDonald | Paradise Falls | ||
Stuart Margolin | Tom Stone | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Sam Waterston | The Matthew Shepard Story | [32] | |
Michel Forget | The Last Chapter | ||
Jean Marchand | Trudeau | ||
Guy Richer | Trudeau | ||
Ron White | Tagged: The Jonathan Wamback Story | ||
2003 18th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Peter MacNeill | The Eleventh Hour | [33] | |
Dan Bigras | The Last Chapter II: The War Continues | ||
Matt Gordon | The Eleventh Hour | ||
Stuart Margolin | Tom Stone | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Ted Whittall | Agent of Influence | [33] | |
Aidan Devine | 100 Days in the Jungle | ||
Aidan Devine | Scar Tissue | ||
Adrien Dorval | 100 Days in the Jungle | ||
Brendan Fletcher | 100 Days in the Jungle | ||
2004 19th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Michael Murphy | This Is Wonderland | [34] | |
Michael Healey | This Is Wonderland | ||
Mark McKinney | Slings & Arrows | ||
Eric Peterson | This Is Wonderland | ||
Tom Rooney | This Is Wonderland | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Ted Dykstra | Shattered City: The Halifax Explosion | [34] | |
Currie Graham | Cowboys and Indians: The J.J. Harper Story | ||
Hakeem Kae-Kazim | Human Cargo | ||
Hrothgar Mathews | Human Cargo | ||
Jeremy Raymond | The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie | ||
2005 20th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Michael Murphy | This Is Wonderland | [35] | |
Dmitry Chepovetsky | ReGenesis | ||
Noel Fisher | Godiva's | ||
Michael Healey | This Is Wonderland | ||
Tom Rooney | This Is Wonderland | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Richard Zeppieri | Except the Dying | [35] | |
Stefan Arngrim | The Life | ||
Jean Pierre Bergeron | Prom Queen: The Marc Hall Story | ||
Luke Kirby | Sex Traffic | ||
Chris Potter | Sex Traffic | ||
2006 21st Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Paul Soles | Terminal City | [36] | |
Michael Filipowich | Charlie Jade | [37] | |
Michael McMurtry | Godiva's | ||
Michael Murphy | This Is Wonderland | ||
Rick Tae | Godiva's | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Judah Katz | Canada Russia '72 | [36] | |
Gary Farmer | One Dead Indian | ||
Ryan McDonald | Terry | ||
Don McKellar | Prairie Giant | ||
Dino Tavarone | Il Duce canadese | ||
2007 22nd Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Stephen Ouimette | Slings & Arrows | [38] | |
Dmitry Chepovetsky | ReGenesis | ||
Fred Ewanuick | Robson Arms | ||
Don McKellar | Slings & Arrows | ||
Haig Sutherland | Robson Arms | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Jonathan Scarfe | Above and Beyond | [38] | |
Shawn Doyle | Eight Days to Live | ||
Stuart Hughes | Booky Makes Her Mark | ||
Mark Taylor | Doomstown | ||
Eric Tsang | Dragon Boys | ||
2008 23rd Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Jonas Chernick | The Border | [39] | |
Thomas Craig | Murdoch Mysteries | [40] | |
Jonny Harris | Murdoch Mysteries | ||
Shaun Johnston | Heartland | ||
Sam Neill | The Tudors | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Peter MacNeill | Victor | [39] | |
Ron Lea | Victor | [40] | |
Michael Riley | St. Urbain's Horseman | ||
Saul Rubinek | The Trojan Horse | ||
R. H. Thomson | The Englishman's Boy | ||
2009 24th Gemini Awards | |||
Dramatic Series | |||
Mpho Koaho | Soul | ||
David Alpay | The Tudors | [41] | |
Jonny Harris | Murdoch Mysteries | ||
Christopher Heyerdahl | Sanctuary | ||
Wesley Williams | The Line | ||
Television Film or Miniseries | |||
Hugh Dillon | Of Murder and Memory | ||
Dylan Everett | Booky's Crush | [41] | |
Reda Guerinik | The Terrorist Next Door | ||
Stuart Hughes | Booky's Crush |
2010s
2020s
Year | Actor | Title | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Christopher Plummer | Departure | [61] | |
Evan Buliung | Departure | [62] | |
Jonny Harris | Murdoch Mysteries | ||
Joel Thomas Hynes | Trickster | ||
Kalani Queypo | Trickster | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Tim Rozon | Wynonna Earp | [63] | |
Meegwun Fairbrother | Burden of Truth | [64] | |
Kevin Hanchard | Hudson & Rex | ||
Mpho Koaho | Diggstown | ||
Peter MacNeill | Moonshine |
References
- ^ Joseph Pugh, "Canadian Screen Awards switching to gender-neutral performance categories". CBC News, August 25, 2022.
- ^ "Green Gables big Gemini awards winner". Windsor Star, December 5, 1986.
- ^ Sid Adilman, "Anne leads field in Geminis race". Toronto Star, October 16, 1986.
- ^ Bill Anderson, "Seeing Things shines in Gemini spotlight". Ottawa Citizen, December 10, 1987.
- ^ John Haslett Cuff, "Seeing Things, Night Heat top Gemini nomination list". The Globe and Mail, October 22, 1987.
- ^ "Gemini awards ceremony reveals surprising winners". Windsor Star, December 1, 1988.
- ^ Henry Mietkiewicz, "Nominated for Canadian TV's best: The Gemini Awards". Toronto Star, October 13, 1988.
- ^ "Glory enough for all at CBC as docudrama wins 9 Geminis". Montreal Gazette, December 6, 1989.
- ^ "Banting series tops Gemini nominees". Edmonton Journal, October 26, 1989.
- ^ Antonia Zerbisias, "CBC celebrates at k.d.'s cafe as it sweeps Gemini awards". Toronto Star, December 4, 1990.
- ^ "Canadian TV shows vie for Geminis". Edmonton Journal, October 4, 1990.
- ^ Christopher Harris, "CBC drama tops Gemini ceremonies: Journey into Darkness wins all six categories in which it was nominated". The Globe and Mail, March 9, 1992.
- ^ "And the nominees are ...". Hamilton Spectator, March 7, 1992.
- ^ Wendy McCann, "CBC has big night at Gemini Awards". Waterloo Region Record, March 8, 1993.
- ^ "CBC's Boys of St. Vincent wins two more Geminis". Montreal Gazette, March 6, 1994.
- ^ Greg Quill, "The Gemini nominees are...". Toronto Star, January 26, 1994.
- ^ Tony Atherton, "Geminis come of age: Due South, Browning show score big". Ottawa Citizen, March 6, 1995.
- ^ "Major Gemini Nominations". Toronto Star, January 18, 1995.
- ^ a b Eric Kohanik, "Geminis flock Due South". Windsor Star, March 4, 1996.
- ^ a b "Major Gemini nominees; Awards gala to be broadcast March 3". Montreal Gazette, January 25, 1996.
- ^ a b "And the Gemini winners are ...". Ottawa Citizen, March 3, 1997.
- ^ a b Christopher Harris, "CBC-TV tops Geminis: News, current affairs lead nominations". The Globe and Mail, January 15, 1997.
- ^ a b John McKay, "CBC piles up more honors on second Gemini night". Canadian Press, February 28, 1998.
- ^ a b John McKay, "CBC's 5th Estate leads the pack for 1997". Canadian Press, January 13, 1998.
- ^ a b John McKay, "Bach series continues Gemini streak". Canadian Press, October 3, 1998.
- ^ a b John McKay, "CBC tops Gemini nominations but Bach doc gets single-show nod". Canadian Press, October 3, 1998.
- ^ a b "Complete list of Gemini winners". Toronto Star, November 8, 1999.
- ^ a b "Major Gemini Awards nominations". Toronto Star, September 22, 1999.
- ^ a b "2000 Gemini Awards". Toronto Star, October 30, 2000.
- ^ a b "Here are the nominees for the 15th annual Gemini Awards". Canadian Press, September 19, 2000.
- ^ a b "Gemini winners in weekend galas". Toronto Star, October 29, 2001.
- ^ a b John McKay, "Da Vinci's Inquest cops three Geminis: CBC honoured for The National, Hockey Night in Canada". Kingston Whig-Standard, November 4, 2002.
- ^ a b Alex Strachan, "Honours from coast to coast". Edmonton Journal, October 21, 2003.
- ^ a b "Miniseries on Halifax Explosion takes a number of honours at Geminis". Canadian Press, December 13, 2004.
- ^ a b "CTV wins Gemini for movie about Montreal detective". Waterloo Region Record, November 19, 2005.
- ^ a b "Gemini Awards for drama, variety and comedy handed out in Toronto". Canadian Press, October 18, 2006.
- ^ Doug Camilli, "The best in some of Canadian TV". National Post, August 30, 2006.
- ^ a b "Canadian Television Fund congratulates Gemini Award winners including 41 for CTF-funded shows". Canada NewsWire, October 29, 2007.
- ^ a b Alex Strachan, "Mayerthorpe, The Tudors take home Gemini Awards; Ceremony marks third of four-part event; top prizes awarded next month". Victoria Times-Colonist, October 23, 2008.
- ^ a b "A list of nominees in major categories for the 23rd Gemini Awards". Canadian Press, August 26, 2008.
- ^ a b "Gemini Nominees: Performance Categores (sic)". Playback, October 12, 2009.
- ^ Victoria Ahearn, "Handing out the Gemini hardware". Moose Jaw Times-Herald, November 15, 2010.
- ^ a b Carley Fortune, "Gemini Award nominations announced: Flashpoint, chef Lynn Crawford, Top Model host Jay Manuel among nominees". Toronto Life, August 31, 2010.
- ^ "Guns miniseries wins five Geminis: CTV takes six prizes for Olympic coverage". Toronto Star, November 4, 2010.
- ^ a b Bill Brioux, "Blades, Degrassi, Pillars take Geminis: The Kennedys, Borgias Tudors, Flashpoint and Call Me Fitz fared well". Toronto Star, September 1, 2011.
- ^ a b Mishki Vaccaro, "Gemini nominations announced: Flashpoint leads, once again, and controversial Kennedys miniseries gets some nods". Toronto Life, August 4, 2011.
- ^ Brendan Kelly, "‘Kennedys’ stars top Geminis ". Variety, August 31, 2011.
- ^ "2013 Canadian Screen Awards: Television Nominations". Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.
- ^ Chris Jancelewicz, "Canadian Screen Awards 2014: Winners In Drama, Variety, Comedy Announced". The Huffington Post, March 6, 2014.
- ^ Chris Jancelewicz, "Canadian Screen Awards 2014: Nominees Announced For TV And Movie Honours". The Huffington Post, January 13, 2014.
- ^ a b "Canadian Screen Awards ’15: Performance categories". Playback, January 13, 2015.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards 2016: CBC wins big in drama, comedy". CBC News, March 9, 2016.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Announced". ET Canada, January 19, 2016.
- ^ Greg David, "Kevin Hanchard, Murdoch Mysteries and Andrew Phung take home trophies during Night 2 of Canadian Screen Awards". TV, eh?, March 8, 2017.
- ^ "Orphan Black, Schitt's Creek, Kim's Convenience up for Canadian Screen Awards". CBC News, January 17, 2017.
- ^ "Cardinal earns five CSAs; Green Gables star also wins at screen awards". Vancouver Sun, March 9, 2018.
- ^ Bridget Liszewski, "Snap Judgment: Canadian Screen Award Nominations 2018". The TV Junkies, January 16, 2018.
- ^ a b Brent Furdyk, "The Winners: Canadian Screen Awards Presented For Creative Fiction Storytelling". ET Canada, March 27, 2019.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "Canadian Screen Awards: Winners Announced For Scripted Drama, Comedy Categories". ET Canada, May 27, 2020.
- ^ Kelly Townsend, "CSAs ’20: Schitt's Creek breaks awards record with 26 noms". Playback, February 18, 2020.
- ^ Zach Harper, "'Schitt's Creek' and 'Kim's Convenience' win big at 2021 Canadian Screen Awards". Hello! Canada, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "Television Nominees Announced For 2021 Canadian Screen Awards, ‘Schitt's Creek’ Leads The Pack With 21 Nominations". ET Canada, March 30, 2021.
- ^ Greg David, "Tim Rozon, Ayisha Issa, Kaniehtiio Horn and Tallboyz win during Night 4 of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards". TV, eh?, April 7, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.