Canadian Screen Award for Best Makeup
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Makeup is an annual Canadian film award category, presented as part of the Genie Awards prior to 2012 and Canadian Screen Awards since 2012, to honour achievements by make-up artists in the Canadian film industry.[1]
As the Canadian film industry was historically dominated by naturalistic films that rarely required very complex make-up work, the award was originally created as a special achievement award rather than a regular category. It was presented at the discretion of the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television when it deemed a film's make-up work to be worthy of special recognition, and was awarded for the first time at the 11th Genie Awards in 1990 to recognize Jacques Lafleur and Pierre Saindon for their work in the film Cruising Bar, in which Michel Côté played four different characters.[2] The award was next given at the 18th Genie Awards in 1997, again to Saindon for his work in Karmina.[3]
The award was not presented again until the 27th Genie Awards, but was then presented at both the 28th Genie Awards and the 29th Genie Awards.
Beginning with the 30th Genie Awards, the award has since been presented annually as a conventional category with a full advance shortlist of nominees.
Winners and nominees
1990s
Year | Winner | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1990 11th Genie Awards | |||
Jacques Lafleur, Pierre Saindon | Cruising Bar | [1] | |
1997 18th Genie Awards | |||
Pierre Saindon | Karmina | [1] |
2000s
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
2006 27th Genie Awards | ||
Nick Dudman | Beowulf & Grendel | |
2007 28th Genie Awards[4] | ||
Stéphan Dupuis | Eastern Promises | |
2008[5] 29th Genie Awards | ||
Adrien Morot, Réjean Goderre, Marifrance Guy, Bruno Gatien, Nathalie Trépanier | Cruising Bar 2 | |
2009 30th Genie Awards | ||
Djina Caron, André Duval | The Master Key (Grande Ourse: La Clé des possibles) | |
Robbi O'Quinn, Leanne Morrison | You Might As Well Live | |
Djina Caron, Martin Rivest | Polytechnique | |
Diane Simard, Réjean Goderre | Love and Savagery | |
Micheline Trépanier, Linda Gordon | 1981 |
2010s
Year | Nominee | Film |
---|---|---|
2010 31st Genie Awards | ||
Adrien Morot, Micheline Trépanier | Barney's Version | |
Kathryn Casault | Incendies | |
Paul Jones, Leslie Sebert, Vincent Sullivan | Resident Evil: Afterlife | |
Hélène-Manon Poudrette | The Wild Hunt | |
Marlène Rouleau, C.J. Goldman | 7 Days (Les 7 jours du Talion) | |
2011 32nd Genie Awards | ||
Christiane Fattori, Frédéric Marin | Café de Flore | |
Amber Makar | Amazon Falls | |
Virginie Paré | BumRush | |
Tammy Lou Pate | Snow & Ashes | |
Leslie Sebert, David R. Beecroft | Take This Waltz | |
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Colleen Quinton, Kathy Kelso | Laurence Anyways | |
Katie Brennan, Karola Dirnberger, Paul Jones | Silent Hill: Revelation 3D | |
Cathie Davies-Irvine, Trason Fernandes | Antiviral | |
Brenda Magalas, Lori Caputi | Goon | |
Marlène Rouleau, André Duval | L'Affaire Dumont | |
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Jo-Ann Macneil, Karola Dirnberger, Paul Jones | The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones | |
Brigitte Bilodeau | Maïna | |
François Dagenais, Traci Loader | Cottage Country | |
Louise Mackintosh, Peggy Kyriakidou, Shauna Llewellyn | The Colony | |
David Martí, Linda Dowds, Montse Ribé | Mama | |
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Maïna Militza | Mommy | |
Virginie Boudreau | 1987 | |
Lizane Lasalle | Henri Henri | |
Colleen Quinton | Meetings with a Young Poet | |
Amanda O'Leary | Trailer Park Boys: Don't Legalize It | |
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Sid Armour | Room | |
Catherine Beaudoin | Anna | |
Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier | Hyena Road | |
Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece | Forsaken | |
David Scott, Trina Brink | Backcountry | |
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Maïna Militza, Denis Vidal | It's Only the End of the World (Juste la fin du monde) | |
Kathryn Casault | Two Lovers and a Bear | |
Lynda McCormack | Born to Be Blue | |
Melissa Meretsky, Jennifer Walton, Lisa Belyea | The Northlander | |
Natalie Trépanier, Réjean Goderre | Race | |
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Erik Gosselin, Marie-France Guy | Ravenous (Les Affamés) | |
Kathryn Casault | Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Hochelaga terre des âmes) | |
Sonia Dolan | The Man Who Invented Christmas | |
Bruno Gatien | All You Can Eat Buddha | |
Marlène Rouleau | Bon Cop, Bad Cop 2 | |
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Françoise Quilichini | Just a Breath Away (Dans la brume) | |
Lauryn Ford | Crown and Anchor | |
Carla Hutchinson | Brown Girl Begins | |
Tammy-Lou Pate | Venus | |
Fanny Vachon | The Fall of Sparta (La chute de Sparte) | |
2019[6] 8th Canadian Screen Awards | ||
Fanny Vachon | The Song of Names | |
Brandi Boulet, Chris Bridges | Riot Girls | |
Randy Daudlin | Goalie | |
Emily O'Quinn, Steve Newburn, Neil Morrill | Run This Town | |
Candice Ornstein | American Woman |
2020s
Year | Nominee | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Erik Gosselin, Joan-Patricia Parris, Jean-Michel Rossignol, Nancy Ferlatte | Blood Quantum | [7] | |
Sidney Armour | The Marijuana Conspiracy | [8] | |
Elizabeth Gruszka | Funny Boy | ||
Dan Martin, Traci Loader, Dorota Mitoraj | Possessor | ||
Emily O'Quinn, Paul Jones, Emma Lee Hilton | Random Acts of Violence | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Traci Loader | Night Raiders | [9] | |
Djina Caron | Maria Chapdelaine | [10] | |
Erik Gosselin, Edwina Voda | Brain Freeze | ||
Kristin Loeck, Calla-Syna Dreyer | Dangerous | ||
Karlee Morse, Stephanie Pringle | The Retreat | ||
2022 11th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Alexandra Anger, Monica Pavez | Crimes of the Future | [11] | |
Katie Ballantyne, Jonathan Craig | Cult Hero | [12] | |
Joan Chell | Brother | ||
Marie-Josée Galibert | Viking | ||
Darci Jackson, Elizabeth McLeod | Bones of Crows | ||
2023 12th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Dan Martin, Traci Loader, Svetlana Gutic | Infinity Pool | [13] | |
Katie Ballantyne, Jonathan Craig, Karlee Morse | The Hyperborean | [14] | |
Dominique T. Hasbani | Ru | ||
Fatema Hoque | Who's Yer Father? | ||
Karlee Morse, Mary Cuffe | Polaris | ||
Erin Pidgeon | Zombie Town | ||
Ashley Vieira, Erin Sweeney, Thea Samuels | BlackBerry |
See also
References
- ^ a b c Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1.
- ^ "In-Genieous Make-up". Toronto Star, March 13, 1990.
- ^ "Hanging Garden wins three Genie Awards". Halifax Daily News, December 15, 1997.
- ^ "Genie Awards in brief". Daily Gleaner, March 3, 2008.
- ^ "Night belongs to Passchendaele; Historical epic wins six awards, including Golden Reel, best movie". Ottawa Citizen, April 5, 2009.
- ^ "Écrans canadiens : Song of Names, The Twentieth Century et Antigone en tête des nominations". Ici Radio-Canada, February 18, 2020.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada. Archived from the original on March 30, 2021.
- ^ "Night Raiders, Scarborough emerge victorious at 5th night of Canadian Screen Awards". CBC News, April 8, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ Jenna Benchetrit, "Brother dominates with a dozen wins on third night of Canadian Screen Awards". CBC News, April 13, 2023.
- ^ "The 2023 Canadian Screen Award Nominees". Windsor International Film Festival, February 22, 2023.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Cinematic Arts". Broadcast Dialogue, May 30, 2024.
- ^ "BlackBerry Leads CSA Nominations". Northern Stars, March 6, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.