Canadian Screen Award for Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series is a Canadian Screen Award that honours performances in English language children's television produced in Canada.[1]
At the 12th Canadian Screen Awards in 2024, the award was split up for the first time into separate categories for lead and supporting performances.
Winners and nominees
Winners in bold.
1990s
Year | Nominee | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1993 8th Gemini Awards | |||
Graham Greene | The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon: "Mr. Crabby Tree" | ||
Michelle Beaudoin | Madison: "The Fire Fighter" | ||
Jackie Burroughs | The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon: "High Flying Dragon" | ||
Ernie Coombs | Mr. Dressup's 25th Anniversary | ||
Alyson Court | The Big Comfy Couch: "Funny Faces" | ||
Fred Penner | Fred Penner's Place: "Swinging" | ||
1994 9th Gemini Awards | |||
Laura Bertram | Ready or Not: "Am I Perverted or What?" | ||
Shawn Ashmore | Guitarman | ||
Denny Doherty | Theodore Tugboat: "George Ghost" | ||
Tina Keeper | For Angela | ||
Enuka Okuma | Madison: "The Girl Most Likely" | ||
1995 10th Gemini Awards | |||
Ernie Coombs | Mr. Dressup: "It Goes On Top" | ||
John Acorn | Acorn, the Nature Nut: "The Fast and Furious World of Tiger Beetles" | ||
Laura Bertram | Ready or Not: "Crater Face" | ||
Daniel DeSanto | Eric's World: "Horace in Love" | ||
Jan Rubeš | Lamb Chop in the Haunted Studio | ||
1996 11th Gemini Awards | |||
Callum Keith Rennie | My Life as a Dog: "The Puck Stops Here" | ||
Ben Foster | Flash Forward: "House Party" | ||
Shari Lewis | Lamb Chop's Special Chanukah | ||
Kathryn Long | Goosebumps: "The Haunted Mask" | ||
1997 12th Gemini Awards | |||
Laura Bertram | Ready or Not: "Graduation" | ||
Ben Foster | Flash Forward: "Presents" | ||
Meredith Henderson | The Adventures of Shirley Holmes: "The Case of the Second Sight" | ||
Jewel Staite | Flash Forward: "Curtain Call" | ||
Jonathan Torrens | Jonovision: "What Happened to You?" | ||
1998 13th Gemini Awards | |||
Sarah Polley | Straight Up: "Mortifying" | ||
Kevin Brauch | Stuff: "Triathlon" | ||
Merwin Mondesir | Straight Up: "Façade" | ||
Michael Moriarty | The Inventors' Specials: "Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants" | ||
Jonathan Torrens | Jonovision: "Obnoxious Couples" | ||
Chris Wiggins | The Rink | ||
1999 14th Gemini Awards | |||
Meredith Henderson | The Adventures of Shirley Holmes: "The Case of the Crooked Comic" | ||
Brent Carver | Whiskers | ||
Corey Sevier | Lassie: "Full Circle" | ||
Jonathan Torrens | Jonovision: "Jonopalooza" | ||
Maurice Dean Wint | The Sweetest Gift |
2000s
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 15th Gemini Awards | |||
Matt Frewer | Mentors: "A Transient, Shining Trouble" | ||
Andrew Bush, Nikki Barnett, Kim D'Eon, Duane Hall, Michael Scholar Jr. | Street Cents: "Music" | ||
Elliot Page | Pit Pony: "Homecoming" | ||
Thomas Jay Ryan | The Artists' Specials: "Degas and the Dancer" | ||
Patty Sullivan | Let's Get Real: "Life at School" | ||
2001 16th Gemini Awards | |||
Brendan Fletcher | Caitlin's Way: "The Easy Way" | ||
Lindsay Felton | Caitlin's Way: "The Present, Part 1" | ||
Vanessa King | Edgemont: "This Song's for You" | ||
Tyler Kyte | Popular Mechanics For Kids: "In Deep Water" | ||
Lee Thompson Young | The Famous Jett Jackson: "On the Reel" | ||
2002 17th Gemini Awards | |||
Gordon Greene | The Famous Jett Jackson: "Heroes" | ||
Gary Farmer | Screech Owls: "Sacred Ground" | ||
Jonathan Malen | Screech Owls: "Face Off" | ||
Eric Peterson | Screech Owls | ||
Mark Rendall | Tales from the Neverending Story | ||
2003 18th Gemini Awards | |||
Jake Epstein | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Tears Are Not Enough" | ||
Kristin Kreuk | Edgemont: "The Cold Light of Dawn" | ||
Stephen Ouimette | Mentors: "Such Stuff as Dreams Are Made On" | ||
Alison Pill | The Dinosaur Hunter | ||
Dominic Zamprogna | Edgemont: "The Cold Light of Dawn" | ||
2004 19th Gemini Awards | |||
Elliot Page | Mrs. Ashboro's Cat | ||
Tom Barnett | Mrs. Ashboro's Cat | ||
Lauren Collins | renegadepress.com: "Skin Deep" | ||
Jake Epstein | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Should I Stay or Should I Go" | ||
Ali Mukaddam | Radio Free Roscoe: "The Awful Truth" | ||
2005 20th Gemini Awards | |||
Ksenia Solo | renegadepress.com: "Can You See Me Now" | ||
Daniel Cook | This Is Daniel Cook: "This is Daniel Cook Doing Magic" | ||
Alexz Johnson | Instant Star: "Won't Get Fooled Again" | ||
Laurence Leboeuf | 15/Love: "Ghost of a Chance" | ||
Tatiana Maslany | renegadepress.com: "Giving Yourself Away" | ||
Tasha Pelletier | renegadepress.com: "Union" | ||
2006 21st Gemini Awards | |||
Ksenia Solo | renegadepress.com: "Fear" | ||
Paula Brancati | Dark Oracle: "Life Interrupted" | ||
Ishan Davé | renegadepress.com: "This Is Your Brain on Love" | ||
Meaghan Rath | 15/Love: "Comfort Zone" | ||
Michael Seater | Life with Derek: "Grade-Point: Average" | ||
2007 22nd Gemini Awards | |||
Shenae Grimes | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Eyes Without a Face Part 2" | ||
Magda Apanowicz | renegadepress.com: "Blackout" aka "Getting it Right" | ||
Ishan Davé | renegadepress.com: "Sullengirl16" | ||
Alexz Johnson | Instant Star: "I Fought the Law" | ||
Bronson Pelletier | renegadepress.com: "The Third Wheel" | ||
2008 23rd Gemini Awards | |||
Alexz Johnson | Instant Star: "Let it Be" | ||
Magda Apanowicz | renegadepress.com: "Life Today" | ||
Lauren Collins | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Talking in Your Sleep" | ||
Shane Kippel | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Death or Glory Part 2" | ||
Ashley Leggat | Life with Derek: "Allergy Season" | ||
2009 24th Gemini Awards | |||
Michael Seater | Life with Derek: "Happy New School Year" | ||
Paula Brancati | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Fight the Power" | ||
Ali Eisner | Kids' Canada: "Favourite Foods" | ||
Stacey Farber | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Paradise City - Part 3" |
2010s
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2010 25th Gemini Awards | |||
Charlotte Arnold | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Somebody" | ||
Landon Liboiron | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Waiting For a Girl Like You" | ||
Kayla Lorette | That's So Weird!: "Leaky Roof" | ||
Melinda Shankar | How to Be Indie: "How to Beat Father Time" | ||
Jamie Watson | Peep and the Big Wide World: "Magic Duck Dancing / Chirp Chirp, Tweet, Tweet, Chirp" | ||
2011 26th Gemini Awards | |||
Jordan Todosey | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "My Body Is a Cage, Part 2" | ||
Munro Chambers | The Latest Buzz: "The Extreme Shakespeare Issue" | ||
Ali Eisner | Kids' Canada: "Wowie Woah Woah" | ||
Ashley Leggat | Vacation with Derek | ||
Kate Trotter | Vacation with Derek | ||
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Melinda Shankar | How to Be Indie: "How to Be the Hero" | ||
Charlotte Arnold | Degrassi: "Rock Your Body, Part 2" | ||
Dylan Everett | Degrassi: "Rusty Cage, Part 2" | ||
Jahmil French | Degrassi: "Smash Into You" | ||
Aislinn Paul | Degrassi: "Waterfalls, Part 2" | ||
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Dylan Everett | Degrassi: "Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part 1" | ||
Munro Chambers | Degrassi: "Ray of Light, Part 2" | ||
Dylan Everett | Wingin it: "Forget About it" | ||
Brendan Meyer | Mr. Young: "Mr. Time" | ||
Michael Murphy | Life with Boys: "Young and Stupid with Boys" | ||
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Aislinn Paul | Degrassi: "My Own Worst Enemy" | ||
Richard Harmon | If I Had Wings | ||
Christian Potenza | Total Drama All-Stars: "Heroes Vs. Villains" | ||
Brittany Raymond | The Next Step: "What'll I Do" | ||
Charlie Storwick | Some Assembly Required: "Realm of Raiders" | ||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Aislinn Paul | Degrassi: "Give Me One Reason" | ||
Dalila Bela | Odd Squad: "Training Day" | ||
Madison Ferguson | The Stanley Dynamic: "Stanley Sick Day" | ||
Ana Golja | Full Out | ||
Jordan Lockhart | Hi Opie!: "Not Ms. Doney" | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Brittany Raymond | The Next Step | ||
Addison Holley | Annedroids | ||
Sean Michael Kyer | Odd Squad | ||
Jordan Lockhart | Hi Opie! | ||
Jeni Ross | Lost & Found Music Studios | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Ella Ballentine | L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: Fire and Dew | ||
Amanda Arcuri | Degrassi: Next Class | ||
Anna Cathcart | Odd Squad | ||
Akiel Julien | The Next Step | ||
Michela Luci | Dino Dana | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Anna Cathcart | Odd Squad | ||
Saara Chaudry | Dino Dana | ||
Millie Davis | Odd Squad | ||
Isaac Kragten | Odd Squad | ||
Michela Luci | Dino Dana | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Saara Chaudry | Dino Dana | ||
Saara Chaudry | Holly Hobbie | ||
Hunter Dillon | Holly Hobbie | ||
Kate Moyer | Holly Hobbie | ||
Tomaso Sanelli | Creeped Out |
2020s
Best Performance in a Pre-School Program or Series
1990s
Year | Nominee | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1997 12th Gemini Awards | |||
Graham Greene | The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon: "Dudley and the Tiny Raincloud" | ||
Taborah Johnson, Bob Dermer | Guess What?: "Frogs & Toads" | ||
John Pattison | Groundling Marsh: "Bah Hegdish" | ||
1998 13th Gemini Awards | |||
Rick Mercer | The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon: "The Last Dudley" | ||
Daniel Kash | The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon: "The Boy Who Cried Witch" | ||
Shari Lewis | The Charlie Horse Music Pizza: "My Dog Has Fleas" | ||
Sheila McCarthy | The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon: "The Pumpkin King" | ||
Mary Walsh | The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon: "Mr. Crabby Tree Falls in Love" | ||
1999 14th Gemini Awards | |||
Jayne Eastwood | Noddy: "The Trouble with Truman" | ||
Sean McCann | Noddy: "The Trouble with Truman" | ||
Robert Mills | Ruffus the Dog: "Around the World in 80 Days" | ||
James Rankin | Scoop and Doozie: "Take the Cake" | ||
Bob Stutt | Sesame Park: "Episode 43" |
2000s
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 15th Gemini Awards | |||
Sheila McCarthy | Sesame Park: "Little Miss Muffet" | ||
Jayne Eastwood | Noddy: "Be Patient" | ||
Pier Kohl | Sesame Park: "Little Miss Muffet" | ||
Sean McCann | Noddy: "Slugger" | ||
Robert Mills | Ruffus the Dog: "Troll Under the Bridge" | ||
James Rankin | Scoop and Doozie: "Pie in the Sky" | ||
2001 16th Gemini Awards | |||
Eric Peterson | Sesame Park: "Old King Cole" | ||
Gisèle Corinthios | The Nook Counting Network: "9 Trucks" | ||
Pier Kohl | Sesame Park: "Louis At the Big Hill" | ||
Natasha LaForce | Polkaroo's Awesome ABCs: "The Not-So-Quiet Letter Q" | ||
James Rankin | Scoop and Doozie: "Mad As a Dozer" | ||
2002 17th Gemini Awards | |||
James Rankin | Scoop and Doozie: "Boo Who?" | ||
Gisèle Corinthios | The Nook Counting Network: "Jelly Donuts" | ||
Alyson Court, Michael Clarke | Get Set For Life | ||
Chris Knight | Scoop and Doozie | ||
Gillie Robic, John Eccleston, Rebecca Nagan, Wim Booth, Don Austen, Julie Westwood, Brian Herring | The Hoobs: "Rings" | ||
Charles Schott | Polka Dot Shorts | ||
2003 18th Gemini Awards | |||
Pier Kohl, Timothy Gosley, Jani Lauzon, Julie Burroughs, André Meunier, France Chevrette, Hugolin Chevrette Landesque | Wumpa's World: "Seal Got Your Tongue" | ||
Sayaka Karasugi, Elizabeth Olds, Jorden Morris, Keir Knight, Rick Jones, Jennifer Welsman | The Toy Castle: "Snowflakes/Ballerina Big Top/Little Rag Doll" | ||
Gillie Robic, Rebecca Nagan, Wim Booth, Don Austen, Julie Westwood, Brian Herring, Mark Jeffries | The Hoobs: "Beautiful" | ||
2004 19th Gemini Awards | |||
Jason Hopley, Jamie Shannon | Nanalan': "Free" | ||
Alyson Court | The Big Comfy Couch: "Clowning in the Rain" | ||
Gillie Robic, Rebecca Nagan, Wim Booth, Don Austen, Julie Westwood, Mark Jeffris, John Eccleston | The Hoobs: "Opera Singer" |
References
- ^ "Awards Database". ecentricarts Inc. Archived from the original on 2014-08-14. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ Victoria Ahearn, "Sarah Polley, Jayne Eastwood among winners on night 2 of Canadian Screen Awards". CTV News, May 18, 2021.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards: Schitt's Creek leads nominations for 3rd year running". CBC News, March 30, 2021.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Children’s & Animation, Lifestyle & Reality". Broadcast Dialogue, April 6, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". Entertainment Tonight Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "2023 Canadian Screen Awards: Children’s & Animation". Broadcast Dialogue, April 12, 2023.
- ^ a b Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: TV Program & Performance". Broadcast Dialogue, May 29, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.