Canadian Screen Award for Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series is an annual television award, presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to honour the year's best non-fiction television programming for children produced in Canada.
The award was first presented in 2002 as part of the Gemini Awards program. Prior to 2002, a single Gemini Award for Best Children's or Youth Program or Series was presented, inclusive of both fiction and non-fiction programming; in 2002, the award was split into separate categories for fiction and non-fiction programming.
Since 2013, the award has been presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.
Winners and nominees
Due to the distinction between the former Gemini Awards, which were usually presented in the late fall of the same year that the awards were presented for, and the current Canadian Screen Awards, which are presented early in the following year, for consistency awards are listed below under the year of eligibility rather than the year of presentation.
2000s
2002
- Street Cents
- 21c
- The NewMusic: "Fight the Power: Music & Politics"
- VOX
2003
- Street Cents
- 21c
- A MuchMusic Special: Afghanistan
- Mystery Hunters
- SmartAsk
- VOX
2004
- Swap TV
- 21c
- POV Sports
- Street Cents
- VOX
2005
- Street Cents
- Angry Girls
- My Brand New Life
- Mystery Hunters
- nerve
2006
- Street Cents
- Heads Up!
- If the World Were a Village
- Prank Patrol
- Rocked: Sum 41 in Congo
2007
- Make Some Noise
- Ballet Girls
- Generation XXL
- Heads Up!
- Mystery Hunters
2008
- Ghost Trackers
- Drug Class
- Heads Up!
- Prank Patrol
- The Adrenaline Project
2009
- Mark's Moments
- Aquateam
- Mystery Hunters
- Sci Q
2010s
2010
- Canada's Super Speller
- A World of Wonders
- Survive This
- Mark's Moments
2011
- Mark's Moments
- Artzooka!
- In Real Life
- Spelling Night in Canada: Canspell 2011
- Survive This
2012
- Artzooka!
- Finding Stuff Out
- Giver
- The Next Star
- run run revolution
2013
- Splatalot!
- Cross Country Fun Hunt
- Extreme Babysitting
- Finding Stuff Out
- The Next Star
2014
- Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong!
- Gaming Show (In My Parents' Garage)
- Giver
- Museum Diaries
- The Next Star
2015
2016
- Science Max: Experiments at Large
- Gaming Show (In My Parents' Garage)
- We Are Savvy
2017
- Science Max: Experiments at Large[1]
- Finding Stuff Out
- The Mystery Files
- This Is My Family
- Undercover High
2018
- Science Max: Experiments at Large
- Finding Stuff Out
- Just Like Mom and Dad
- When I Grow Up!
2019
- Just Like Mom and Dad
- It's My Party!
- Raven's Quest
- Super Mighty Makers
2020s
2020
- Your Kids, Their Questions: A Your Morning Coronavirus Special
- All-Round Champion
- Backyard Beats
- Every Child Matters
- My Stay-at-Home Diary
2021
- All-Round Champion
- Gabby's Farm
- How Do You Feel?
- My Home, My Life
2022
- All-Round Champion
- Gabby's Farm
- Leo's Pollinators
- Raven's Quest
2023
- All-Round Champion[2]
- Dream It to Be It
- Green Squad
- Sunny's Quest
References
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.