Canadian Screen Award for Best Editing
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Achievement in Editing is awarded by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best Canadian film editor in a feature film.[1] The award was presented for the first time in 1966 as part of the Canadian Film Awards, and was transitioned to the new Genie Awards in 1980. Since 2012 it has been presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.
Beginning with the 3rd Canadian Screen Awards, a separate category was introduced for Best Editing in a Documentary.
1960s
Year | Winner | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1966 18th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Don Owen | High Steel | [1] | |
1967 19th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Jacques Kasma | Ghosts of a River (Trois hommes au mille carré) | [1] | |
1968 20th Canadian Film Awards | |||
George Appleby | Isabel | [1] | |
1969 21st Canadian Film Awards | |||
No award presented | [1] |
1970s
Year | Nominee | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1970 22nd Canadian Film Awards | |||
Christopher Cordeaux | Prologue | [1] | |
1971 23rd Canadian Film Awards | |||
Douglas Robertson | Fortune and Men's Eyes | [1] | |
1972 24th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Danielle Gagné | Dream Life (La Vie rêvée) | [1] | |
1973 25th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Kirk Jones | Paperback Hero | [1] | |
1974 | |||
No award presented | [1] | ||
1975 26th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Stan Cole | Black Christmas | [1] | |
1976 27th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Donald Shebib | Second Wind | [1] | |
1977 28th Canadian Film Awards | |||
Jean Beaudin, Hélène Girard | J.A. Martin Photographer (J.A. Martin, photographe) | [1] | |
John Kramer | One Man | ||
1978 29th Canadian Film Awards | |||
George Appleby | The Silent Partner | [1] | |
William Gray | Blood and Guts | [2] | |
George Kaczender | In Praise of Older Women | ||
Ron Wisman | Three Card Monte |
1980s
Year | Nominee | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1980 1st Genie Awards | |||
Stan Cole | Murder By Decree | [1] | |
George Appleby | Wild Horse Hank | [3] | |
Jean Beaudin | Cordélia | ||
Debra Karen | Meatballs | ||
Debra Karen | Yesterday | ||
Marcel Pothier | Heartbreak | ||
Ron Wisman | Fish Hawk | ||
1981 2nd Genie Awards | |||
André Corriveau | Good Riddance (Les Bons débarras) | [1] | |
Pierre Jalbert | Final Assignment | ||
Tony Lower | The Hounds of Notre Dame | ||
Michael McLaverty | The Kidnapping of the President | ||
Brian Ravok | Prom Night | ||
1982 3rd Genie Awards | |||
Ron Wisman | Ticket to Heaven | [1] | |
Ralph Brunjes | Funeral Home | ||
Gordon McLellan | Alligator Shoes | ||
Gary Oppenheimer | Head On | ||
Arla Saare | Silence of the North | ||
Ronald Sanders | Scanners | ||
1983 4th Genie Awards | |||
Yves Langlois | Quest for Fire | [1] | |
Frank Irvine | The Grey Fox | ||
Susan Martin | Threshold | ||
Ron Wisman | Harry Tracy | ||
1984 5th Genie Awards | |||
Ron Wisman | The Terry Fox Story | [1] | |
Stan Cole | A Christmas Story | ||
André Corriveau | The Tin Flute (Bonheur d'occasion) | ||
Doris Dyck, Jack Darcus, Bill Roxborough, Ingrid Rosen | Deserters | ||
Tony Lower | The Wars | ||
Ronald Sanders | Videodrome | ||
1985 6th Genie Awards | |||
André Corriveau | The Dog Who Stopped the War (La Guerre des tuques) | [1] | |
Monique Fortier | The Crime of Ovide Plouffe (Le Crime d'Ovide Plouffe) | ||
Frank Irvine | My Kind of Town | ||
1986 7th Genie Awards | |||
Haida Paul | My American Cousin | [1] | |
Richard Martin | Samuel Lount | ||
Sally Paterson | Overnight | ||
David Wilson | 90 Days | ||
Ron Wisman | Joshua Then and Now | ||
1987 8th Genie Awards | |||
Monique Fortier | The Decline of the American Empire (Le Déclin de l'empire américain) | [1] | |
André Corriveau | Intimate Power (Pouvoir intime) | ||
Michael Jones | The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood | ||
1988 9th Genie Awards | |||
Michel Arcand | Night Zoo (Un Zoo la nuit) | [1] | |
Bruce MacDonald, Atom Egoyan | Family Viewing | ||
1989 10th Genie Awards | |||
Ronald Sanders | Dead Ringers | [1] | |
Michel Arcand | Straight for the Heart (À corps perdu) | [4] | |
Susan Martin, Allan Lee | A Winter Tan |
1990s
Year | Nominee | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1990 11th Genie Awards | |||
Isabelle Dedieu | Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal) | [1] | |
Frank Irvine | The First Season | ||
Christopher Tate | Bye Bye Blues | ||
1991 12th Genie Awards | |||
David Wilson | The Company of Strangers | [1] | |
Michel Arcand | The Party (Le Party) | ||
André Corriveau | Vincent and Me (Vincent et moi) | ||
Allan Lee | Chaindance | ||
Ronald Sanders | Perfectly Normal | ||
Tim Wellburn | Black Robe | ||
1992 13th Genie Awards | |||
Michel Arcand | Léolo | [1] | |
André Corriveau | Being at Home with Claude | ||
Bruce Lange | North of Pittsburgh | ||
Lara Mazur | Bordertown Café | ||
Michael Pacek | Highway 61 | ||
1993 14th Genie Awards | |||
Gaétan Huot | Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould | [1] | |
Roushell Goldstein | Paris, France | ||
Debra Rurak | Harmony Cats | ||
Susan Shipton | I Love a Man in Uniform | ||
Susan Shipton | The Lotus Eaters | ||
1994 15th Genie Awards | |||
Alison Grace | Double Happiness | [1] | |
Michel Arcand | Desire in Motion (Mouvements du désir) | [5] | |
Jacques Gagné | My Friend Max (Mon amie Max) | ||
Denis Papillon | Louis 19, King of the Airwaves (Louis 19, le roi des ondes) | ||
Susan Shipton | Exotica | ||
1995 16th Genie Awards | |||
Michael Pacek | Dance Me Outside | [1] | |
Michel Arcand | Eldorado | [6] | |
Emmanuelle Castro | The Confessional (Le Confessionnal) | ||
Susan Maggi | Rude | ||
Jean-Marc Vallée | Black List (Liste noire) | ||
1996 17th Genie Awards | |||
Ronald Sanders | Crash | [1] | |
André Corriveau | Lilies (Les feluettes) | ||
Reginald Harkema | Hard Core Logo | ||
Susan Maggi | The Boys Club | ||
Susan Shipton | Long Day's Journey into Night | ||
1997 18th Genie Awards | |||
Susan Shipton | The Sweet Hereafter | [1] | |
Richard Comeau | The Countess of Baton Rouge (La Comtesse de Baton Rouge) | [7] | |
Pia Di Ciaula | Intimate Relations | ||
Gaétan Huot | Karmina | ||
Susan Shanks | The Hanging Garden | ||
1998 19th Genie Awards | |||
Jeff Warren | Such a Long Journey | [1] | |
Pia Di Ciaula | Regeneration | ||
Reginald Harkema | Last Night | ||
Gaëtan Huot | The Red Violin | ||
John Sanders | Cube | ||
1999 20th Genie Awards | |||
Ronald Sanders | eXistenZ | [1] | |
Alain Baril | Matroni and Me (Matroni et moi) | [8] | |
André Corriveau | Winter Stories (Histoires d'hiver) | ||
Yves Langois, Jean-François Bergeron | Alegría | ||
Susan Shanks, Michael Weir | Beefcake |
2000s
Year | Nominee | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2000 21st Genie Awards | |||
Susan Shipton | Possible Worlds | ||
Michel Arcand | The Art of War | [9] | |
Richard Comeau | Maelström | ||
Hélène Girard | The Orphan Muses (Les Muses orphelines) | ||
Susan Maggi | New Waterford Girl | ||
2001 22nd Genie Awards | |||
Zacharias Kunuk, Marie-Christine Sarda, Norman Cohn | Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner | ||
Jon Gregory | Deeply | [10] | |
Brett C. Sullivan | Ginger Snaps | ||
Wiebke von Carolsfeld | Eisenstein | ||
Ross Weber | Last Wedding | ||
2002 23rd Genie Awards | |||
Lara Mazur | Suddenly Naked | ||
George Browne, Lorraine Dufour | The Negro (Le nèg') | ||
Cynthia Ott, Michael Dowse | FUBAR | ||
Roberto Silvi, Bill MacDonald | Between Strangers | ||
Yvann Thibaudeau, Marlon Paul | Québec-Montréal | ||
2003 24th Genie Awards | |||
David Wharnsby | The Saddest Music in the World | ||
Isabelle Dedieu | The Barbarian Invasions (Les Invasions barbares) | [11] | |
Dominique Fortin | Seducing Doctor Lewis (La Grande séduction) | ||
Alison Grace | The Snow Walker | ||
Michael Weir | The Wild Dogs | ||
2004 25th Genie Awards | |||
Dominique Fortin | Head in the Clouds | [12] | |
Jean-François Bergeron | The Last Tunnel (Le Dernier tunnel) | ||
Richard Comeau | The Five of Us (Elles étaient cinq) | ||
Reginald Harkema | Childstar | ||
Yvann Thibaudeau | Bittersweet Memories (Ma vie en cinémascope) | ||
2005 26th Genie Awards | |||
Paul Jutras | C.R.A.Z.Y. | [13] | |
Jeremy Peter Allen | Manners of Dying | ||
Stuart Gazzard | It's All Gone Pete Tong | ||
Colin Monie | Water | ||
Susan Shipton | Where the Truth Lies | ||
2006 27th Genie Awards | |||
Michel Arcand | The Rocket | ||
Jean-François Bergeron | Bon Cop, Bad Cop | ||
Frédérique Broos | Congorama | ||
Michel Grou | Cheech | ||
Lesley Walker | Tideland | ||
2007 28th Genie Awards | |||
Ronald Sanders | Eastern Promises | ||
Jean-François Bergeron | The 3 L'il Pigs (Les 3 p'tits cochons) | [14] | |
Susan Maggi | Poor Boy's Game | ||
Jeremiah Munce, Gareth C. Scales | The Tracey Fragments | ||
David Wharnsby | Away from Her | ||
2008 29th Genie Awards | |||
Richard Comeau | The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre) | [15] | |
Frédérique Broos | It's Not Me, I Swear! (C'est pas moi, je le jure!) | [16] | |
Dominique Fortin | Mommy Is at the Hairdresser's (Maman est chez le coiffeur) | ||
Dominique Fortin, Carina Baccanale | Le Banquet | ||
Yvann Thibaudeau | Borderline | ||
2009 30th Genie Awards | |||
Richard Comeau | Polytechnique | [17] | |
Alain Baril | 5150 Elm's Way (5150, rue des Ormes) | ||
Michel Grou | The Master Key (Grande Ourse: La Clé des possibles) | ||
Jim Munro | Fifty Dead Men Walking | ||
François Normandin, Jim Donovan | 3 Seasons (3 saisons) |
2010s
Year | Nominee | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2010 31st Genie Awards | |||
Monique Dartonne | Incendies | [18] | |
Michele Conroy | Splice | [19] | |
Matthew Hannam | Trigger | ||
Valérie Héroux | 10½ | ||
Yvann Thibaudeau | Piché: The Landing of a Man (Piché: entre ciel et terre) | ||
2011 32nd Genie Awards | |||
Stéphane Lafleur | Monsieur Lazhar | [20] | |
Jean-François Bergeron | The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom | ||
Michael Czarnecki | In Darkness | ||
Patrick Demers | Suspicions (Jaloux) | ||
Ronald Sanders | A Dangerous Method | ||
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Richard Comeau | War Witch (Rebelle) | [21] | |
Roderick Deogrades | Still Mine | ||
Valérie Héroux | L'Affaire Dumont | ||
Sophie Leblond | Inch'Allah | ||
Kimberlee McTaggart | Blackbird | ||
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Matthew Hannam | Enemy | [22] | |
Carina Baccanale | Amsterdam | [23] | |
Richard Comeau | Gabrielle | ||
Evan Morgan, Matt Johnson | The Dirties | ||
Jorge Weisz | Empire of Dirt | ||
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Xavier Dolan | Mommy | ||
Greg Ng | Afflicted | ||
Ron Sanders | Maps to the Stars | ||
Albert Shin | In Her Place | ||
Arthur Tarnowski | Henri Henri | ||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Nathan Nugent | Room | [24] | |
Renée Beaulieu | Adrien (Le Garagiste) | [25] | |
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo | Our Loved Ones (Les Êtres chers) | ||
James Vandewater | Sleeping Giant | ||
David Wharnsby | Hyena Road | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Richard Comeau | Two Lovers and a Bear | [26] | |
Michael Long | Old Stone | [27] | |
Ashley McKenzie | Werewolf | ||
Claude Palardy | Bad Seeds (Les mauvaises herbes) | ||
Duff Smith | Weirdos | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Stephen O'Connell | Maudie | [28] | |
Kiarash Anvari | Ava | ||
Darragh Byrne | The Breadwinner | ||
Louis-Philippe Rathé | It's the Heart That Dies Last (C'est le cœur qui meurt en dernier) | ||
Simone Smith | Never Steady, Never Still | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Simone Smith | Firecrackers | ||
Richard Comeau | Stockholm | ||
Elric Robichon | For Those Who Don't Read Me (À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas) | ||
Jules Saulnier | Sashinka | ||
Arthur Tarnowski, Nicolas Chaudeurge | The Hummingbird Project | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Geoffrey Boulangé, Sophie Deraspe | Antigone | ||
Lara Johnston | Mouthpiece | [29] | |
Cam McLauchlin | Disappearance at Clifton Hill | ||
Simone Smith | Goalie | ||
Wiebke von Carolsfeld | An Audience of Chairs |
2020s
Year | Nominee | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Jeff Barnaby | Blood Quantum | [30] | |
Christine Armstrong | Sugar Daddy | [31] | |
Jane MacRae | The Cuban | ||
Ronald Sanders | Falling | ||
Arthur Tarnowski | The Decline (Jusqu'au déclin) | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Michelle Szemberg, Orlee Buium | All My Puny Sorrows | [32] | |
Aube Foglia | Night of the Kings (La nuit des rois) | [33] | |
Dev Singh | Cinema of Sleep | ||
Arthur Tarnowski | Drunken Birds (Les Oiseaux ivres) | ||
Yvann Thibaudeau | Goodbye Happiness (Au revoir le bonheur) | ||
2022 11th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Simone Smith | I Like Movies | [34] | |
Christopher Donaldson | Crimes of the Future | [35] | |
Sophie Leblond | Viking | ||
Faran Moradi | Tehranto | ||
Anthony Shim | Riceboy Sleeps | ||
2023 12th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Curt Lobb | BlackBerry | [36] | |
Pauline Gaillard | The Nature of Love (Simple comme Sylvain) | [37] | |
Stéphane Lafleur | Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person (Vampire humaniste cherche suicidaire consentant) | ||
Isabelle Malenfant | The Dishwasher (Le Plongeur) | ||
James Vandewater | Infinity Pool |
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Topalovich, Maria (2000). And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1.
- ^ "Four films nominated for Etrogs". The Globe and Mail, August 24, 1978.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Changeling leads Canadian Film Award nominees". The Globe and Mail, February 8, 1980.
- ^ Jay Scott, "Cronenberg film earns a dozen nominations: Dead Ringers tops Genie list". The Globe and Mail, February 14, 1989.
- ^ Playback Staff (7 November 1994). "The 1994 Genie nominees". Playback. Retrieved 24 March 2017.
- ^ "Lepage leads Genie nominees". The Globe and Mail, November 8, 1995.
- ^ Playback Staff (17 November 1997). "The 1997 Genie Awards". Playback. Retrieved 24 March 2017.
- ^ "Genie Award nominations". Toronto Star, December 8, 1999.
- ^ Lacey, Liam (13 December 2000). "Maelstrom storms the Genies". The Globe and Mail. Archived from the original on 11 February 2018. Retrieved 11 February 2018.
- ^ "Nominees for this year's Genie Awards". Toronto Star, December 13, 2001.
- ^ Staff (29 March 2004). "Genie countdown: Who will get the nod?". Playback. Archived from the original on 19 April 2017. Retrieved 19 April 2017.
- ^ "Animated Triplets wins top prize at Canada's Genie Awards". Screen Daily, March 21, 2005.
- ^ Staff (20 March 2006). "Genies go C.R.A.Z.Y." Playback. Retrieved 25 May 2017.
- ^ "Genie Awards in brief". Daily Gleaner. March 3, 2008.
- ^ "Passchendaele, Necessities of Life dominate Genie Awards". CBC News. April 4, 2009. Retrieved December 31, 2016.
- ^ "Gross epic, Quebec drama lead; Genie Nominations". National Post, February 11, 2009.
- ^ Howell, Peter (April 12, 2010). "Polytechnique sweeps Genie Awards". The Toronto Star.
- ^ "Incendies, Barney's Version dominate Genies". CBC News. 10 March 2011. Archived from the original on 15 August 2016. Retrieved 6 August 2016.
- ^ Punter, Jennie (2 February 2011). "'Barney's Version,' 'Incendies' top Genie noms". Variety. Retrieved 12 March 2017.
- ^ Johnson, Brian D. (8 March 2012). "Monsieur Lazhar sweeps the Genies". Maclean's. Retrieved 3 April 2012.
- ^ "War Witch wins at the first Canadian Screen Awards". Tribute. March 2013. Retrieved 3 February 2018.
- ^ Taylor, Kate (9 March 2014). "Gabrielle, Enemy among big winners at Canadian Screen Awards". The Globe and Mail. Retrieved 27 February 2020.
- ^ Kay, Jeremy (13 January 2014). "Canadian Academy unveils nominees". Screen Daily. Retrieved 27 February 2020.
- ^ Cummins, Julianna (13 March 2016). "Room cleans up at final night of 2016 Screenies". Playback. Retrieved 24 January 2017.
- ^ Chris Jancelewicz, "2016 Canadian Screen Awards nominees: ‘Rookie Blue,’ ‘Vikings,’ ‘Big Brother Canada’ nominated". Global News, January 19, 2016.
- ^ The Canadian Press (12 March 2017). "Juste la fin du monde remporte six prix aux Écrans canadiens". Le Soleil. Retrieved 12 March 2017.
- ^ Furdyk, Brent (17 January 2017). "2017 Canadian Screen Awards nominees revealed". Global News. Retrieved 2 March 2017.
- ^ Smith, Charlie. "Maudie, Kim's Convenience, Ava, Alias Grace, and Rumble among major winners at Canadian Screen Awards". The Georgia Straight. Retrieved 12 March 2018.
- ^ "Écrans canadiens : Song of Names, The Twentieth Century et Antigone en tête des nominations" (in French). Ici Radio-Canada. 18 February 2020. Retrieved 3 May 2020.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada. Archived from the original on March 30, 2021.
- ^ "Night Raiders, Scarborough emerge victorious at 5th night of Canadian Screen Awards". CBC News, April 8, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ Jenna Benchetrit, "Brother dominates with a dozen wins on third night of Canadian Screen Awards". CBC News, April 13, 2023.
- ^ Charles-Henri Ramond, "Écrans canadiens – Viking,13 nominations". Films du Québec, February 22, 2023.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Cinematic Arts". Broadcast Dialogue, May 30, 2024.
- ^ "BlackBerry Leads CSA Nominations". Northern Stars, March 6, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.