Canadian Screen Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Editing in a Documentary is an annual award, presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards program to honour the year's best editing in a documentary film. It is presented separately from the Canadian Screen Award for Best Editing for narrative feature films.
An award for Best Editing in a Non-Feature, with its nominees consisting entirely of short or television documentary films, was presented at the 1st Genie Awards in 1980, and an award for Best Editing in a Documentary was presented at the shortlived Bijou Awards in 1981,[1] although the Academy never presented an award for editing in theatrical feature documentaries until the 3rd Canadian Screen Awards in 2015. The non-feature winners from 1980 and 1981 have, however, been included below.
1980s
Year | Nominees | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1980 1st Genie Awards (Non-Feature) | |||
Richard Todd | Paperland: The Bureaucrat Observed | [2] | |
Thomas Berner | Dieppe 1942 | [3] | |
Raymond Hall | Nails | ||
Andy Malcolm, Terry Burke | Track Stars: The Unseen Heroes of Movie Sound | ||
1981 Bijou Awards (Non-Feature) | |||
Harvey Zlatarits | The Hawk | [1] |
2010s
Year | Nominees | Film | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Reginald Harkema, Alex Shuper | Super Duper Alice Cooper | [4] | |
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo | Guidelines (La marche à suivre) | [5] | |
Tony Girardin | Marinoni: The Fire in the Frame | ||
Robert Kennedy | Altman | ||
Myriam Magassouba | All That We Make (Fermières) | ||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
James Scott | How to Change the World | [6] | |
Geoffrey Boulangé, Sophie Deraspe | The Amina Profile | [7] | |
Emmanuelle Lane | Welcome to F.L. (Bienvenue à F.L.) | ||
Louis-Martin Paradis | The Price We Pay | ||
Elric Robichon | Last of the Elephant Men | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Dave De Carlo | Giants of Africa | [8] | |
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo | Gulîstan, Land of Roses | [9] | |
Michael Brockington | Koneline: Our Land Beautiful | ||
Nathalie Lamoureux | Waseskun | ||
Eric Pedicelli | Black Code | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah Hayes | Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World | [10] | |
Frank Cassano | Sled Dogs | [11] | |
Anouk Deschênes | Manic | ||
François Jacob, Jéricho Jeudy | A Moon of Nickel and Ice (Sur la lune de nickel) | ||
Roland Schlimme | Long Time Running | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Michel Giroux | The Devil's Share (La Part du diable) | [12] | |
Michael Aaglund, Graeme Ring | What Walaa Wants | [13] | |
Dave Kazala | Dolphin Man | ||
Rich Williamson | Take Light | ||
Graham Withers | Transformer | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Sophie Leblond, Pedro Pires, Sylvia de Angelis | Alexander Odyssey (Alexandre le fou) | [14] | |
Nick Hector | Prey | ||
Bruce Lapointe | Invisible Essence: The Little Prince | ||
David New | Propaganda: The Art of Selling Lies | ||
Eamonn O'Connor, Daniel Roher | Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band |
2020s
See also
References
- ^ a b "War Brides top Bijou winner". Regina Leader-Post, October 30, 1981.
- ^ Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1.
- ^ "NFB films get award nomination". Alberni Valley Times, March 19, 1980.
- ^ Noah R. Taylor, "2015 Canadian Screen Award Winners Gallery". That Shelf, March 2, 2015.
- ^ "Canadian Screen Awards ’15: Theatrical documentary & short film". Playback, February 16, 2015.
- ^ Sheldon Wiebe, "Room Full of Canadian Screen Awards!". Eclipse Magazine, March 14, 2016.
- ^ "2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Announced". ET Canada, January 19, 2016.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2017 Canadian Screen Awards: And The Winners Are…". ET Canada, March 12, 2017.
- ^ "2017 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Revealed". ET Canada, January 17, 2017.
- ^ Daniele Alcinii, "Canadian Screen Awards, Thessaloniki hand out non-fiction prizes". RealScreen, March 12, 2018.
- ^ Pat Mullen, "Canadian Screen Awards Preview: Picks and Foolish Predictions". Cinemablographer, March 11, 2018.
- ^ Kelly Townsend, "CSAs ‘19: The Great Darkened Days leads film winners in Cinematic Arts gala". Playback, March 31, 2019.
- ^ Lauren Malyk, "CSAs ’19: Just a Breath Away, The Great Darkened Days top film noms". Playback, February 7, 2019.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "Canadian Screen Awards 2020: Non-Fiction Winners Revealed". ET Canada, May 25, 2020.
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada. Archived from the original on March 30, 2021.
- ^ Jamie Samhan, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Winners: Broadcast News And Documentary & Factual". ET Canada, April 4, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ Jackson Weaver, "To Kill a Tiger, We're All Gonna Die and BLK emerge as top winners at CSAs' opening night". CBC News, April 11, 2023.
- ^ Pat Mullen, "2023 Canadian Screen Award Nominations for Documentary". Point of View, February 22, 2023.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Cinematic Arts". Broadcast Dialogue, May 30, 2024.
- ^ "BlackBerry Leads CSA Nominations". Northern Stars, March 6, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.