Canadian Screen Award for Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Canadian children's television language award
The Canadian Screen Award Award for Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series is a Canadian Screen Award that honours direction in English language children's television produced in Canada.[1]
Winners and nominees
Winners in bold.
2000s
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2003 18th Gemini Awards | |||
Bruce McDonald | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Weird Science" | ||
Anthony Atkins | Edgemont: "Friday Night's All Right" | ||
Jessica Bradford | When I Was Seven | ||
Grant Harvey | Mentors: "Remembrance" | ||
Stefan Scaini | Strange Days at Blake Holsey High: "Culture" | ||
2004 19th Gemini Awards | |||
Phil Earnshaw | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Pride" | ||
Michael Fallows | Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Kids | ||
Don McBrearty | Mrs. Ashboro's Cat | ||
Chuck Rubin | Poko: "Poko on the Moon" | ||
Martin Wood | The Impossible Elephant | ||
2005 20th Gemini Awards | |||
Graeme Campbell | Instant Star: "You Can't Always Get What You Want" | ||
Jeffrey Agala, Ridd Sorenson, Mauro Casalese | Atomic Betty: "Atomic Roger/Toxic Talent" | ||
Robert de Lint | renegadepress.com: "Dying to Connect" | ||
Robert Higden, Richard Mortimer, Sid Goldberg | Surprise! It's Edible Incredible!: "Matthew and Jordan" | ||
J. J. Johnson | This Is Daniel Cook: "This is Daniel Cook Doing Magic..." | ||
2006 21st Gemini Awards | |||
Paolo Barzman | 15/Love: "Volley of the Dolls" | ||
Stan Gadziola, Chuck Rubin, Brian Duchschere | Poko: "Poko & Bibi of the Arctic" | ||
Philip Marcus | Dragon: "Dragon Runs the Store" | ||
Ron Murphy | Dark Oracle: "TrailBLAZE" | ||
Jamie Whitney | If the World Were a Village | ||
2007 22nd Gemini Awards | |||
Joseph Sherman | Johnny Test: "Saturday Night's Alright for Johnny/Johnny's Mint Chip" | ||
Graeme Campbell | Instant Star: "I Fought the Law" | ||
Robert Cohen | The Great Canadian Polar Bear Adventure | ||
Rick Marshall | Peep and the Big Wide World: "Dry Duck" | ||
Pat Williams | Instant Star: "Personality Crisis" | ||
2008 23rd Gemini Awards | |||
Robert Daniel Pytlyk | Drug Class: "Travis' Story" | ||
Jeff Beesley | renegadepress.com: "Cyber Sandbox" | ||
Graeme Campbell | Instant Star: "Celebrity Skin" | ||
Steve Diguer | Tumbletown Tales: "Secret Rodent Club" | ||
Phil Earnshaw | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Standing in the Dark, Part 1" | ||
2009 24th Gemini Awards | |||
Eleanore Lindo | Degrassi: The Next Generation: "Fight the Power" | ||
René Dowhaniuk | The Next Star: "The Duet" | ||
Alex Khan | Think Big: "Getting It Right" | ||
Michael Mabbott | Life with Derek: "March Break" | ||
Pat Williams | Instant Star: "Us and Them" |
2010s
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2010 25th Gemini Awards | |||
Stefan Brogren | Degrassi: "Beat It, Part 2" | ||
Phil Earnshaw | Degrassi: "Just Can't Get Enough, Part 2" | ||
Liz Haines | The Ocean Room: "Shorter Circuits" | ||
John May | How to Be Indie: "How to Trick Your Parents into Treating You Like a Grown Up" | ||
Craig Pryce | Family Biz: "Shake the Box" | ||
2011 26th Gemini Awards | |||
Pat Williams | Degrassi: "All Falls Down, Part 2" | ||
Phil Earnshaw | Degrassi: "My Body is a Cage, Part 2" | ||
William Gordon | Pirates: Adventures in Art: "Yo Ho Shadow" | ||
J. J. Johnson | Dino Dan: "Where the Dinosaurs Are" | ||
Mitchell Ness | Wingin' It: "Hold the Dressing" | ||
2012 1st Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Phil Earnshaw | Degrassi: "Scream, Part 2" | ||
Derby Crewe | Wingin' It: "Friday Afternoon Fever" | ||
Neill Fearnley | The Haunting Hour: "Lights Out" | ||
Brian Roberts | My Babysitter's A Vampire: "Three Geeks and a Demon" | ||
Nadine Schwartz | run run revolution | ||
2013 2nd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Stefan Brogren | Degrassi: "Time of My Life" | ||
Derby Crewe | Wingin' It: "Live and Let Fly" | ||
Samir Rehem | The Next Step: "Sabotage" | ||
Jesse Shamata, Rae Upton | The Grizzly Cup: "Part 1" | ||
Randall "RT!" Thorne | ALIVE | ||
2014 3rd Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Phil Earnshaw | Degrassi: "Hypnotize" | ||
Neill Fearnley | R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: "Brush With Madness" | ||
Allan Harmon | If I Had Wings | ||
J. J. Johnson | This Is Scarlett and Isaiah: "This Is Isaiah Helping with the First Day of School" | ||
John Payne and Lynn Reist | Franklin and Friends: "Franklin and the Four Seasons" | ||
2015 4th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Phil Earnshaw | Degrassi: "Finally, Part 2" | ||
Stefan Brogren | Open Heart: "Last Things First" | ||
J. J. Johnson | Annedroids: "New Pals" | ||
Jesse Shamata | Gaming Show (In My Parents' Garage): "All Night Long" | ||
Craig Wallace | Odd Squad: "The One That Got Away" | ||
2016 5th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Eleanor Lindo | Degrassi: Next Class: "#ThisCouldBeUsButYouPlayin" | ||
J. J. Johnson | Odd Squad: "The First Day" | ||
Zsolt Luka | The Mystery Files: "The Mystery Behind the Mask" | ||
Ryan Marley | Science Max: Experiments at Large: "How You Build It" | ||
Stefan Scaini | Odd Squad: "Failure to Lunch" | ||
2017 6th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
John Kent Harrison | L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew | ||
Derby Crewe | The Next Step: "A New Regime" | ||
J. J. Johnson | Dino Dana: "Mega Tooth" | ||
J. J. Johnson | Odd Squad: "The Cherry On-Top-Inator/Sir" | ||
Graeme Lynch | Cheer Squad: "Three-peat?" | ||
2018 7th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
J. J. Johnson | Odd Squad: "World Turned Odd, Pt. 1" | ||
Derby Crewe | The Next Step: "Coup d'état" | ||
J. J. Johnson | Dino Dana: "A Dino Never Forgets / Claw and Order" | ||
Ryan Marley | Science Max: "Gravity Boat" | ||
Mitchell T. Ness | The Next Step: "No Shell" | ||
2019 8th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Megan Follows | Holly Hobbie: "The Freckled Fugitive" | ||
Stefan Brogren | Holly Hobbie: "The Birthday Basher" | ||
J. J. Johnson | Dino Dana: "Dino Zone" | ||
Gloria Ui Young Kim, Sharon Lewis | It's My Party!: "Winter Solstice" | ||
Bruce McDonald | Creeped Out: "The Unfortunate Five" |
2020s
Year | Actor | Series | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Warren P. Sonoda | Odd Squad Mobile Unit: "Music of Sound" | ||
Stefan Brogren | Holly Hobbie: "The Salty Songstress" | ||
Bruce McDonald | Malory Towers: "The Spider" | ||
Jasmin Mozaffari | Holly Hobbie: "The Puzzled Peacemaker" | ||
R. T. Thorne | Utopia Falls: "I Can Kick It" | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Melanie Orr | The Hardy Boys: "What Happened in Bridgeport" | [2] | |
J.J. Johnson, Stefan Scaini | Odd Squad Mobile Unit: "H2 Oh No/In Your Dreams" | [3] | |
Graeme Lynch | All-Round Champion: "Boxing" | ||
Melanie Orr | Endlings: "One World One" | ||
Nicole Stamp | Lockdown: "The Confession" | ||
2022 11th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Melanie Orr | The Hardy Boys: "The Doctor's Orders" | [4] | |
Romeo Candido | The Next Step: "One Song Glory" | ||
Graeme Lynch | All-Round Champion: "Hurdles" | ||
Bruce McDonald | Malory Towers: "The New Headmistress" | ||
Warren P. Sonoda | Odd Squad Mobile Unit: "Odd Together Now" | ||
2023 12th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
Felipe Rodriguez | The Hardy Boys: "The Crash" | [5] | |
Kara Harun | Aunty B's House: "Dumpling of My Heart" | ||
Rennata López | Dream It to Be It: "I Dream of Soccer" | ||
Graeme Lynch | All-Round Champion: "Adaptive Boxing" | ||
Stefan Scaini | Home Sweet Rome: "Tanti Auguri A Lucy" |
References
- ^ "Awards Database". ecentricarts Inc. Archived from the original on 2014-08-14. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Children’s & Animation, Lifestyle & Reality". Broadcast Dialogue, April 6, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". Entertainment Tonight Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "2023 Canadian Screen Awards: Children’s & Animation". Broadcast Dialogue, April 12, 2023.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: Television Craft". Broadcast Dialogue, May 29, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.