Canadian Screen Award for Best Pre-School Program or Series
The Canadian Screen Award for Best Pre-School Program or Series is an annual television award, presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to honour the year's best television programming for preschool children produced in Canada.
The award was first presented in 1998 as part of the Gemini Awards program. Prior to 1998, programming for preschool children was eligible for the Gemini Award for Best Children's or Youth Program or Series.
Since 2013, the award has been presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.
Winners and nominees
Due to the distinction between the former Gemini Awards, which were usually presented in the late fall of the same year that the awards were presented for, and the current Canadian Screen Awards, which are presented early in the following year, awards are listed below under the year of eligibility rather than the year of presentation for consistency.
1990s
Year | Show | Producers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
1997 12th Gemini Awards | |||
Little Bear | |||
Groundling Marsh | |||
Guess What? | |||
Once Upon a Hamster | |||
Theodore Tugboat | |||
1998 13th Gemini Awards | |||
Theodore Tugboat | |||
Franklin | |||
Guess What? | |||
Once Upon a Hamster | |||
Wimzie's House | |||
1999 14th Gemini Awards | |||
Sesame Park | |||
Panda Bear Daycare | |||
Ruffus the Dog |
2000s
2010s
2020s
Year | Show | Producers | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
2020 9th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
PAW Patrol | Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Shayna Fine, Jason McKenzie, Pascale LeBlanc, David Sharples, Damian Temporale, Sarah Williams | [1] | |
Abby Hatcher | Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Rob Hoegee, Jamie Whitney, Laura Clunie, Frank Falcone, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Cynthia Taylor, David Watson | [2] | |
Dino Dana | J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop | ||
Esme & Roy | Pam Westman, Amy Steinberg, Dustin Ferrer, Scott Dyer, Kay Wilson Stallings, Doug Murphy, Jane Crawford, Melanie Grisanti, Oliver Kane, Pamela Slavin, Melissa Graham, Rick Ritter | ||
True and the Rainbow Kingdom | Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Jeremy Larner, Bill Schultz, Mimi Valdés, Pharrell Williams, Dominique Bazay | ||
2021 10th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
PAW Patrol | Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Shayna Fine, Pascale LeBlanc, Jason McKenzie, David Sharples, Damian Temporale | [3] | |
Dino Ranch | Matthew Fernandes, Jon Rutherford, Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Tammy Semen, Arthur Spanos, Bob Higgins, Anna Keenan | [4] | |
Happy House of Frightenstein | Michelle Melanson, Ken Cuperus, Sandy Jobin-Bevans, Mitchell Markowitz | ||
Miss Persona | Kimberly Persona | ||
Pikwik Pack | Frank Falcone, Rachel Reade Marcus, Kirsten Newlands | ||
2022 11th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
PAW Patrol | Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Tracey Dodokin, Jason McKenzie, Damian Temporale | [5] | |
The Fabulous Show with Fay and Fluffy | Rennata Lopez, Georgina Lopez | [6] | |
Happy House of Frightenstein | Michelle Melanson, Ken Cuperus, Sandy Jobin-Bevans, Mitchell Markowitz | ||
Pikwik Pack | Frank Falcone, Rachel Reade Marcus, Kirsten Newlands | ||
The Studio K Show: "Proud to Be Me!" | Lisa Wisniewski, Emily Houghton, Julie Patterson-Porter, Julia Okoth | ||
2023 12th Canadian Screen Awards | |||
PAW Patrol | Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, David Watson, Matt Beatty, Jason McKenzie, Damian Temporale | [7] | |
Aunty B's House | Michelle Melanson, Ken Cuperus, Kara Harun, Khalilah Brooks | ||
Builder Brothers Dream Factory | Carla de Jong, Amory Millard, Drew Scott, Jonathan Scott, Josie Crimi, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Blair Powers, J.J. Johnson, Scott Kraft, Megan Laughton | ||
Daniel Tiger's Neighbourhood | Angela C. Santomero, Vince Commisso, Ellen Doherty, Nora Keely, Blake Tohana, Natalie Osborne, Alexandra Cassel Schwartz, Christopher Loggins, Martin Sal, Ilene Louise Mitchell, Haley Hoffman | ||
Dino Ranch | Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Matthew Fernandes, Jon Rutherford, Arthur Spanos, Tammy Semen, Bob Higgins, Anna Keenan, Genna du Plessis, Audrey Velichka |
References
- ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "Television Nominees Announced For 2021 Canadian Screen Awards, ‘Schitt’s Creek’ Leads The Pack With 21 Nominations". ET Canada, March 30, 2021.
- ^ Greg David, "Corner Gas Animated, The Hardy Boys, Mary Berg and Canada’s Drag Race win during Night 3 of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards". TV, eh?, April 6, 2022.
- ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.
- ^ "Canada's Drag Race, Paw Patrol clean up on CSAs' second night". CBC News, April 12, 2023.
- ^ Jamie Lang, "Canadian Screen Awards 2023: All The Animation, VFX, And Video Game Nominees". Cartoon Brew, February 23, 2023.
- ^ Connie Thiessen, "Canadian Screen Awards winners: TV Program & Performance". Broadcast Dialogue, May 29, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.